« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 16 2016

Playlist: Nov/16/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:46 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Sonatina

    Opus: 205
    Ensemble: The Hontz-McDermott Duo
    CGS, 1024223

  • 10:10 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Boite a Joujoux

    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    SeattleSym, 1010

  • 9:56 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 1663

  • 9:19 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Symphony No. 2

    Key: d
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66691

  • 9:07 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    London, 443444

  • 8:45 PM

    Sergei Taneyev — String Trio No.2

    Key: D
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Gosteleradio Quartet,Georgia
    Vox/MMG, 8178

  • 8:22 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 412790

  • 8:11 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 54897

  • 8:00 PM

    Andre-Ernest-Modeste Gretry — Le Magnifique: Overture

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: Munich Radio Orchestra
    Pierre Ver, 786104

  • 7:17 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 25
    Lars Vogt, piano
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Tatjana Masurenko, viola
    Gustav Rivinius, cello
    Angel/EMI, 57377

  • 7:05 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto a 6 – Trumpet

    Key: C
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 415518

  • 7:02 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Philips, 464601

  • 6:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 10
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 417662

  • 6:30 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Hamlet Overture

    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Danish Radio Symph Orch
    Chandos, 9422

  • 6:11 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Sonata Concertata for Violin and Guitar

    Key: A
    David Kim,violin
    Julian Gray,guitar
    Dorian, 90237

  • 6:08 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Czardas

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80657

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Church Sonata

    Key: F
    Conductor: Robert King
    Ensemble: King’s Consort
    Hyperion, 66377

  • 5:45 PM

    Richard Strauss — The Love of Danae: Symph Frag.

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47197

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — 5 German Dances

    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 437535

  • 5:12 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Prelude and Fugue

    Key: D
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 67324

  • 5:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4781525

  • 4:42 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Triptyque for Violin and Piano

    Opus: 136
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Pascal Devoyon, piano
    Hyperion, 67100

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: F
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999537

  • 4:16 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 1188

  • 4:00 PM

    Enrique Granados — Three Spanish Dances

    Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 255

  • 3:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 13

    Key: D
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5321

  • 3:26 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 3:07 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Lancelot and Elaine

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Pachelbel — Canon

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 42478

  • 2:25 PM

    Joachim Raff — Italian Suite

    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223194

  • 2:15 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Masked Ball Quadrille

    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223244

  • 1:59 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Wind Sextet in B-flat Major

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Claves, 509004

  • 1:48 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Swan of Tuonela

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 930

  • 1:43 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 6

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 10
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Virgin, 91501

  • 1:28 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

  • 1:22 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Frans Bruggen
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
    Philips, 420241

  • 12:58 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — String Quartet

    Key: e
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 48193

  • 12:49 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80497

  • 12:33 PM

    Romano Antonio Piacentino — Flute Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 61164

  • 12:21 PM

    Gustav Holst — The Perfect Fool Ballet Music

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 91457

  • 12:16 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 69
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Erato, 88067

  • 11:54 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Daniele Gatti
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Harm Mundi, 907381

  • 11:47 AM

    Domenico Cimarosa — The Carpenter: Overture (Il falegname)

    Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8225181

  • 11:30 AM

    Joaquin Turina — Danzas Fantasticas

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8555955

  • 10:59 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Stephen Taylor, oboe
    David Singer, clarinet
    William Purvis, horn
    Steven Dibner, bassoon
    DG/Archiv, 429784

  • 10:42 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 10:31 AM

    George Gershwin — Cuban Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46318

  • 10:25 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 421634

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
    Arte Nova, 63645

  • 9:37 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 4 (or No. 3)

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Arion Trio
    Bis, 514

  • 9:23 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 94431

  • 9:00 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47566

  • 8:50 AM

    Niccolo Piccinni — Sinfonia

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Naples
    Concerto, 2020

  • 8:38 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Soirees musicales No. 7 Badinages

    Opus: 109
    Joseph Banowetz,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223177

  • 8:35 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 10

    Key: F
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550110

  • 8:33 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550110

  • 8:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 1

    Key: g
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550110

  • 8:13 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Ballet Scene

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 553915

  • 8:05 AM

    Tielmann Susato — Danses

    Conductor: Rene Clemencic
    Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
    Harm Mundi, 90610

  • 8:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 8

    Catalog No.: 8
    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550267

  • 7:44 AM

    Franz Liszt — Seven Brilliant Variations on Rossini

    Opus: 2
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66771

  • 7:38 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Neues vom Tage Overture

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9060

  • 7:30 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Bruno Bartoletti
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 4780101

  • 7:16 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Two Pistols: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223865

  • 7:07 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Flute Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Sir James Galway
    Ensemble: Zagreb Soloists
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 63433

  • 7:03 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Melody

    Key: B
    Opus: 3
    Alexander Bakhchiev,piano
    Russian di, 11337

  • 7:00 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Melody

    Key: F
    Opus: 3
    Alexander Bakhchiev,piano
    Russian di, 11337

  • 6:42 AM

    J.K.F. Fischer — Suite No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777150

  • 6:30 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Capriccio Brillant for Piano & Orchestra

    Key: b
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Sergei Edelmann, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7988

  • 6:15 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223219

  • 6:07 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 4

    Key: D
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999174

  • 6:00 AM

    Cole Porter — Anything Goes: Overture

    Conductor: John McGlinn
    Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
    Angel/EMI, 54300

  • 5:21 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    Alexander Lonquich, piano
    Ilya Gringolts, violin
    Mario Brunello, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4777244

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — English Suite No. 2

    Key: a
    Andras Schiff, piano
    Philips, 456925

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC