« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 10 2016

Playlist: Nov/10/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:10 PM

    Joachim Raff — Symphony No.9

    Key: e
    Opus: 208
    Conductor: Urs Schneider
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223362

  • 9:44 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    Robert Aitken, flute
    CBC(RCI), 5177

  • 9:37 PM

    George Butterworth — Banks of Green Willow

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5062

  • 9:05 PM

    Gordon Jacob — Clarinet Quintet

    Charles Russo,clarinet
    Gerald Tarack, violin
    Richard Rood, violin
    Stephanie Taylor,viola
    Peter Wyrick,cello
    Premier, 1052

  • 8:56 PM

    Ambroise Thomas — Mignon: Overture

    Conductor: Rene Leibowitz
    Ensemble: RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra
    Reader’s, 170

  • 8:40 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
    Ensemble: RIAS Symphony Orchestra,Berlin
    DG/Archiv, 474383

  • 8:04 PM

    Uuno Klami — Symphony No. 2

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9503

  • 8:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Valse Oubliee No. 1

    Key: F-Sharp
    Byron Janis, piano
    Mercury, 432002

  • 7:32 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 82

    Key: C
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47550

  • 7:07 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 1

    Key: A
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Vlach Quartet
    Ivan Klansky, piano
    Naxos, 8555377

  • 7:02 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Judas Maccabaeus: Suite

    Ensemble: Solid Brass
    Dorian, 90114

  • 6:43 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 10

    Key: G
    Opus: 14
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80293

  • 6:30 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Francs-Juges: Overture

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80271

  • 6:16 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Enjoy Your Life Waltz

    Opus: 340
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88691

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Spanish Lady Suite

    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    RCA/BMG, 7761

  • 5:41 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Capriccio Sinfonico

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 5:30 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Oceanides (Spirits of the Waves)

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68770

  • 5:20 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — A Mighty Fortress is our God

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55592

  • 5:15 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sheep May Safely Graze

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55592

  • 5:00 PM

    Philip Lane — Cotswold Dances

    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 225185

  • 4:45 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Waltz-Caprices

    Opus: 37
    Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
    Naxos, 8553398

  • 4:30 PM

    Francois Couperin — The Apotheosis of Corelli

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Erato, 45011

  • 4:09 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Poeme Epique

    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553537

  • 4:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Erato, 14331

  • 3:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata

    Key: F
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    Natalie Zhu, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4771

  • 3:22 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Le Prophete: Act 3, Ballet of the

    Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
    Ensemble: Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
    Naxos, 8573076

  • 3:16 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 51
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68240

  • 3:12 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 51
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68240

  • 3:07 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68240

  • 3:00 PM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Sleeping Beauty: Overture

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91494

  • 2:32 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Ballet Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8927

  • 2:23 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Minuetto

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 691

  • 2:08 PM

    Claude Debussy — Violin Sonata

    Key: g
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    DG/Archiv, 445826

  • 1:56 PM

    Eric Coates — The Selfish Giant

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223445

  • 1:49 PM

    Andre Caplet — Persian Suite: Nihavend

    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223751

  • 1:35 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Fireside Tales

    Opus: 61
    James Barbagallo,piano
    Naxos, 559010

  • 1:26 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 8553936

  • 12:57 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 107
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 459156

  • 12:47 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — La Belle Helene Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 400044

  • 12:26 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Tam O’Shanter: Symphonic Ballad

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
    Reference, 64

  • 12:19 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Conductor: Jaime Laredo
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5078

  • 12:02 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Sonata “Hommage a Boccherini”

    Opus: 77
    Meng Su, Guitar
    Tonar, 60701

  • 11:50 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 445775

  • 11:16 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quintet

    Key: C
    Opus: 29
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Philips, 434119

  • 11:10 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Novalis, 150041

  • 10:51 AM

    Franz Schubert — Five Minuets & Six Trios

    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    RCA/BMG, 60452

  • 10:37 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Pohjola’s Daughter

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61848

  • 10:32 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 7

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 64
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758095

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 9015

  • 9:41 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto in D minor

    Key: d
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Anthony Halstead, harpsichord
    CPO, 999393

  • 9:29 AM

    Joseph Lanner — Jubel-Walzer

    Opus: 100
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 52485

  • 9:15 AM

    Jacques Ibert — Concertino da Camera for Saxophone/Orch

    Conductor: Donald Barra
    Ensemble: San Diego Chamber Orchestra
    Michael Whitcombe, alto sax
    Koch Intl., 7094

  • 9:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47643

  • 8:46 AM

    Richard Rodgers — South Pacific Medley

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 7

  • 8:43 AM

    John Appleton — The Curious Margins

    Minkyoung Oh, Piano
    Phoenicia, 1949

  • 8:41 AM

    John Appleton — The Gnat

    Minkyoung Oh, Piano
    Phoenicia, 1949

  • 8:39 AM

    John Appleton — The Wine Merchan’s Wife

    Minkyoung Oh, Piano
    Phoenicia, 1949

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Strauss — Pilgrims on the Rhine Waltz

    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak Sinfonietta Zilna
    M Polo/HK, 225287

  • 8:15 AM

    Paul Agricole Genin — Duo Concertant for Flute & Oboe

    Opus: 51
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
    Rolf Koenen, hpschrd/piano
    CBS/Sony, 48051

  • 8:06 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 8:00 AM

    Francois Couperin — Allemande for Two Harpsichord

    Kenneth Slowik,harpsichord
    James Weaver, harpsichord
    RCA/BMG, 77327

  • 7:45 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia No.1

    Key: G
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999298

  • 7:36 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Waltzes by Schubert

    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907195

  • 7:30 AM

    August de Boeck — Dahomeyan Rhapsody

    Conductor: Frederic Devreese
    Ensemble: Royal Flanders Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 8223740

  • 7:17 AM

    Dario Castello — Sonata settima a due, Sopran e Bassoon

    Michael McCraw, bassoon
    Manfredo Kraemer,violin
    early-musi, 7774

  • 7:11 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Pierino Gamba
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 417692

  • 7:00 AM

    Martin Wegelius — Rondo Quasi Fantasia for Piano and Orch

    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    Margit Rahkonen,piano
    YLE, 2

  • 6:41 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: e
    Petri Alanko,flute
    Anssi Mattila,harpsichord
    Jukka Rautasalo,cello
    Naxos, 553754

  • 6:30 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: University of Texas Wind Ens.
    Reference, 104

  • 6:16 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Idyll for Horn and Orchestra

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Marie Luise Neunecker,horn
    KochSchwan, 1357

  • 6:08 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — The Crown Diamonds Overture

    Conductor: Rene Leibowitz
    Ensemble: Orch. Societe des Concerts…
    Chesky Rec, 61

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10 “Preludio”

    Key: E
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 67419

  • 5:36 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker: Suite

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Felix Slatkin
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68861

  • 5:00 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Suite Symphonique

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
    Reference, 74

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC