« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 08 2016

Playlist: Nov/08/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:40 PM

    Hugo Alfven — The Prodigal Son: Suite from the Ballet

    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8555072

  • 10:24 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — From Grandmother’s Garden

    Opus: 97
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6721

  • 9:51 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4792437

  • 9:43 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Chrysanthemums (Crisantemi)

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    London, 6882

  • 9:41 PM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Lucia Popp, soprano
    Brigitte Fassbaender,contralto
    London, 4758084

  • 9:31 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Oboe Concerto

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
    CBS/Sony, 66271

  • 9:23 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Barcarolle No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 41
    Pierre-Alain Volondat,piano
    Naxos, 8553634

  • 8:36 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Sonata No. 2

    Key: A
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42414

  • 8:27 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 8:07 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Kenneth Sillito, violin
    Kenneth Essex, viola
    Ian Jewel, viola
    Keith Harvey, cello
    London, 4757104

  • 8:00 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Khovanshchina:Dawn on the Moscow River

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 468526

  • 7:25 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 99

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 429658

  • 7:02 PM

    Samuel Barber — Violin Concerto

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 439886

  • 6:45 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60709

  • 6:30 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Overture No. 1 on Three Greek Themes

    Key: g
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Vladimir Ziva
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555048

  • 6:13 PM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — Elegia

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 6:08 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758086

  • 6:00 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80144

  • 5:45 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Christoph Pezel — Brass Suite

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
    CBS/Sony, 63061

  • 5:13 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: Highlights

    Conductor: Arthur Fagen
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
    RCA/BMG, 68817

  • 5:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto No. 2 “Il favorito”

    Key: e
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Stanley Ritchie, violin
    L’Oiseau, 436172

  • 4:39 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Brass
    CSOResound, 9011101

  • 4:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 4:15 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — The Union

    Opus: 48
    Alan Marks, piano
    Nimbus, 7045

  • 4:00 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Four Characteristic Waltzes

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 3:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 32

    Key: C
    Opus: 33
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 3:20 PM

    Aaron Copland — Music For the Theatre

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 46314

  • 3:04 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Noon Witch

    Opus: 108
    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4830396

  • 3:00 PM

    John Philip Sousa — Stars and Stripes Forever

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46747

  • 2:26 PM

    George Gershwin — Piano Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 14091

  • 2:23 PM

    Giles Farnaby — Suite of Six Dances

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 2:07 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — String Quartet

    Opus: 89
    Ensemble: Crescent String Quartet
    Leonarda, 336

  • 1:53 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Sheherezade (fairy-overture)

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 79

  • 1:47 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Valse Brillante No.3

    Opus: 80
    Peter Jacobs, piano
    Hyperion, 66846

  • 1:35 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Votes Waltz

    Opus: 250
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223215

  • 1:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 94

    Key: G
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 422973

  • 1:03 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5069

  • 12:44 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Character Pieces

    Joanne Polk, piano
    Newport, 60180

  • 12:39 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Denon, 18070

  • 12:27 PM

    Max von Schillings — King Oedipus: Symphonic Prologue

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Jan Stulen
    Ensemble: Kolner Rundfunk Sinfonie Orch.
    CPO, 999233

  • 12:08 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Josep Pons
    Ensemble: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
    Harm Mundi, 901675

  • 11:57 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 11:32 AM

    Clara Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Dennis Burkh, conductor
    Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic
    Elizabeth Rich,piano
    Centaur, 2283

  • 11:19 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Gayaneh: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8542

  • 11:11 AM

    Josef Strauss — The Georgian Women-Quadrille

    Opus: 168
    Conductor: Alfred Eschwe
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223571

  • 10:55 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Lang Lang, piano
    CBS/Sony, 54896

  • 10:50 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Peter Wohlert
    Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15605

  • 10:36 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 10:00 AM

    Dame Ethel Smyth — Symphonic Serenade

    Key: D
    Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9449

  • 9:32 AM

    Friedrich Witt — Quintet for Piano and Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 5
    Anton Kuerti, piano
    James Sommerville,horn
    James Campbell, clarinet
    James Mason, oboe
    James McKay, bassoon
    CBC(RCI), 1137

  • 9:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474364

  • 8:51 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Symphonic Dances

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419431

  • 8:49 AM

    Capel Bond — Concerto No.2

    Key: A
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66467

  • 8:43 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice-Valse “Wedding Cake”

    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    ASV, 6026

  • 8:30 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: A Fantasy for Orchestra

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    RCA/BMG, 69295

  • 8:16 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — La Giulia

    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999963

  • 8:07 AM

    Karel Komzak — Baden Maiden Waltz

    Opus: 257
    Conductor: Hans Knappertsbusch
    Ensemble: Bavarian State Orchestra
    Orfeo, 426981

  • 8:00 AM

    Claude Debussy — Arabesques

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano
    Philips, 456874

  • 7:44 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Sonata

    Key: G
    John Holloway,violin
    Davitt Moroney, harpsichord
    Virgin, 90741

  • 7:41 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10229

  • 7:30 AM

    Anton Arensky — Andante Sostenuto from “Egyptian Nights”

    Conductor: Aleksander Lazarev
    Ensemble: The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
    Sergei Stadler,violin
    Melodiya, 1000058

  • 7:15 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Sonata for Flute,Viola da Gamba & Cont.

    Roberto Fabbriciani, flute
    Carlo Denti,viola da gamba
    Robert Kohnen,harpsichord
    KochEuropa, 350236

  • 7:05 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Rip Van Winkle: Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9439

  • 7:02 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Vals

    Ana Vidovic, guitar
    Naxos, 554563

  • 7:00 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Danza mora

    Ana Vidovic, guitar
    Naxos, 554563

  • 6:43 AM

    Ernesto Lecuona — Rapsodia Negra

    Conductor: Michael Bartos
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Thomas Tirino, piano
    Bis, 754

  • 6:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 9

    Key: F
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Harm Mundi, 907228

  • 6:15 AM

    Alexander S. Dargomyzhsky — Baba Yaga

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000167

  • 6:07 AM

    Joseph Haydn — London Trio No. 1

    Key: C
    Massimo Mercelli, flute
    Maxence Larrieu, flute
    Claudio Casadei, cello
    Bongiovann, 5508

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos
    CBC(RCI), 1088

  • 5:16 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    London, 433181

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 986

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC