« Return to Blog Listings
May. 06 2016

Playlist: May/06/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 8:00 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999174

  • 7:30 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.1 (1936)

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4785365

  • 6:59 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 25

    Key: C
    Conductor: Scott Yoo
    Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
    Vassily Primakov, piano
    Bridge, 9328

  • 6:42 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 1

    Key: G
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 21015

  • 6:30 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Symphony No.2 “A Montevideo”

    Conductor: Igor Buketoff
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5009

  • 6:15 PM

    Alejandro Garcia Caturla — Three Cuban Dances

    Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Dorian, 90254

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 12 Variations on “La Bergere Celimene”

    Key: G
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    DG/Archiv, 419215

  • 5:40 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Flute Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Barthold Kuijken, flute
    CBS/Sony, 48045

  • 5:30 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 5:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572788

  • 4:39 PM

    Gustav Holst — A Moorside Suite

    Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
    Ensemble: City of London Wind Ensemble
    LDR, 1012

  • 4:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 61212

  • 4:19 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Romance for Viola and Piano

    Paul Coletti,viola
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66687

  • 4:15 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto No. 12

    Key: C
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Fabio Biondi, violin
    Virgin, 45465

  • 4:00 PM

    Virgil Thomson — Plow That Broke the Plains

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Symphony of the Air
    Everest, 1

  • 3:40 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 106
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907117

  • 3:21 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 33

    Key: C
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 3:08 PM

    John Adams — The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orch.)

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 444454

  • 3:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69690

  • 2:22 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 8

    Key: D
    Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
    Ensemble: The Amadeus Ensemble
    KochEuropa, 350204

  • 2:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    canary, 1

  • 2:04 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — The Well-Tempered Guitar: Prelude

    Key: f
    Ensemble: Duo Tedesco
    Thorophon, 2080

  • 1:48 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Tintagel: Tone Poem

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 1:40 PM

    Franz Liszt — Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No.1

    Key: A-Flat
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66951

  • 1:16 PM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    Conductor: Robert Spano
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80596

  • 1:10 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Chee Yun, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    Denon, 17473

  • 12:50 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Wood Dove

    Opus: 110
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9170

  • 12:41 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 554433

  • 12:27 PM

    Franz Schubert — Introduction,Variations & Finale

    Key: B-Flat
    Sachiko & Kunio Kodama,piano
    Seven Seas, 6195

  • 12:09 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47531

  • 12:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Bard

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555299

  • 11:24 AM

    Johannes Brahms — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: a
    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 51
    Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
    Teldec, 97461

  • 11:13 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 49155

  • 10:53 AM

    Franz Danzi — Sextet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553076

  • 10:45 AM

    Gerald Finzi — Romance

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5101

  • 10:32 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Suite Francaise(d’apres Claude Gervaise)

    Conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
    Ensemble: Lille National Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554241

  • 10:29 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 6

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 64
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4777483

  • 10:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Serenade for Strings

    Key: C
    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 91165

  • 9:42 AM

    Adolf Busch — Variations & Fugue on Theme by Schubert

    Opus: 2
    Zsuzsa Kollar, piano
    Gabriella Lang, piano
    KochSchwan, 1230

  • 9:26 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Joseph Keilberth
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 73862

  • 9:00 AM

    Arthur Bird — Serenade

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Harlan D. Parker
    Ensemble: Peabody Wind Ensemble
    PWE, 1002

  • 8:51 AM

    Roger Quilter — Three English Dances

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223444

  • 8:43 AM

    Eugene Ysaye — Solo Violin Sonata No. 6

    Key: E
    Opus: 27
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Naxos, 572995

  • 8:30 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 554761

  • 8:16 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Sins of Old Age: Prelude petulant Rococo

    Alberto Portugheis, piano
    ASV, 901

  • 8:07 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 8084

  • 8:00 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Polonaise Brillante

    Key: D
    Opus: 4
    Maxim Vengerov, violin
    Ian Brown, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57916

  • 7:40 AM

    Haydn Wood — Suite: Paris

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223605

  • 7:30 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Flute Quintet No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 55
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    Micheal Faust,flute
    CPO, 999382

  • 7:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Mitridate: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Novalis, 150041

  • 7:08 AM

    Franz Waxman — Suite from “Prince Valiant”

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 7017

  • 7:00 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Danse Macabre

    Opus: 40
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16606

  • 6:42 AM

    Mily Balakirev — Ov. on a Spanish March Theme

    Conductor: Choo Hoey
    Ensemble: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220324

  • 6:30 AM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Organ Concerto No. 5

    Key: g
    Conductor: Paul Nicholson
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Paul Nicholson, harpsichord
    Hyperion, 66509

  • 6:18 AM

    Hubert Bath — Cornish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    Leo Litwin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60392

  • 6:10 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Variations on “The Carnival of Venice”

    Xuefei Yang, Guitar
    Angel/EMI, 6322

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60490

  • 5:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Piano Sonata No.1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 74
    Leo Sirota, piano
    Arbiter, 110

  • 5:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 4780037

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC