« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 31 2016

Playlist: Mar/31/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:45 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Sonata No. 17

    Key: g
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459614

  • 10:25 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 33

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54078

  • 10:21 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Minuet

    Key: G
    Arthur Grumiaux, violin
    Istvan Hajdu, piano
    London, 4758375

  • 9:15 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 4

    Key: c
    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 470842

  • 9:10 PM

    Edvard Grieg — The Bridal Procession Passes By

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5048

  • 8:51 PM

    Alfredo Casella — Harp Sonata

    Opus: 68
    Isabelle Moretti, harp
    Harm Mundi, 905184

  • 8:12 PM

    Alexander von Zemlinsky — The Glass Heart: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Ludovit Rajter
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223166

  • 8:00 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69104

  • 7:27 PM

    Robert Schumann — Humoreske

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    RCA/BMG, 4275

  • 7:02 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 82

    Key: C
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47550

  • 6:49 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422272

  • 6:30 PM

    Vincent d’Indy — Souvenirs: Poem for Orchestra

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
    Koch Intl., 7280

  • 6:16 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 6020

  • 6:00 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.5: Scenes Napolitaines

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 5:39 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Oboe Quartet No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Terzetto
    Paul Goodwin,oboe;oboe d’amore
    Harm Mundi, 907220

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 5:13 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No.36

    Key: c-Sharp
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56756

  • 5:00 PM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — Pastoral Suite

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Okko Kamu
    Ensemble: Helsingborgs Symph. Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553115

  • 4:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romantic Pieces, Op. 75 (Miniatures, 0p.

    Opus: 75
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    DG/Archiv, 449820

  • 4:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 73864

  • 4:09 PM

    George Gershwin — Blue Monday: Piano Suite

    Katia & Marielle Labeque,piano
    Angel/EMI, 49752

  • 4:00 PM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto Grosso No. 2 for tr. and flute

    Key: D
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Bernard Soustrot,trumpet
    William Bennett, flute
    Philips, 400017

  • 3:41 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80270

  • 3:35 PM

    Jules Massenet — The Last Sleep of the Virgin

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Anthony Ross, cello
    Reference, 99

  • 3:20 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: G
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 3:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Suite for Orchestra

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Laurent Petitgirard
    Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of France
    Adda, 590064

  • 2:13 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572704

  • 1:59 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Lamia (Symphonic Poem No. 3)

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Kenneth Klein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 235

  • 1:39 PM

    Richard Strauss — Duet Concertino

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Kenneth Munday, bassoon
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    Nonesuch, 79018

  • 1:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80502

  • 1:05 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Conductor: Felix Slatkin
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68864

  • 12:48 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Peter Grimes:Four Sea Interludes

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Myer Fredman
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553107

  • 12:38 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54479

  • 12:15 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet

    Key: g
    Opus: 32
    Ensemble: Quartetto Borciani
    Naxos, 8555043

  • 12:10 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9696

  • 11:55 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 10025

  • 11:12 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: d
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 448219

  • 10:49 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 66

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
    Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
    Capriccio, 10617

  • 10:34 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    ChristopherWarren-Green,violin
    Virgin, 61126

  • 10:26 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 52498

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 23

    Key: f
    Opus: 57
    Andras Schiff, piano
    Teldec, 13159

  • 9:24 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 54753

  • 9:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Concerto No. 11

    Key: D
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 415518

  • 8:40 AM

    Bernard Herrmann — North by Northwest: Suite

    Conductor: Laurie Johnson
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    Unicorn, 2080

  • 8:30 AM

    Albert W. Ketelbey — Chal Romano

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223442

  • 8:16 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 6008

  • 8:07 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 66

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: e
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67310

  • 7:47 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — The Mute of Portici: Ballet Music

    Conductor: B. Tommy Anderson
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1039

  • 7:37 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Baryton Trio No. 71

    Key: A
    John Hsu, baryton
    David Miller, viola
    Fortunato Arico.cello
    ASV, 109

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Yoav Talmi
    Ensemble: Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
    Analekta, 3156

  • 7:15 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — March No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15653

  • 7:10 AM

    NYs Ensemble for Early Music — Saltarello

    Ensemble: NY’s Ensemble for Early Music
    Lyrichord, 8016

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Hakon Jarl: Overture

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 6:42 AM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Beethoven’s Ruins of Athens

    Joseph Villa, piano
    Dante, 9012

  • 6:30 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 77309

  • 6:16 AM

    Franz Lehar — Grutzner Waltz

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 6:11 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Intermezzo

    Key: A
    Opus: 118
    Ensemble: Modern Mandolin Quartet
    Windm Hill, 11171

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Winter

    Key: f
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 48251

  • 5:19 AM

    William Sterndale Bennett — Piano Sextet

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 8
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    Andras Kiss, violin
    Ferenc Balogh,violin
    Laszlo Barsony, viola
    Karoly Botvay, cello
    M Polo/HK, 8223304

  • 5:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 620

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC