« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 18 2016

Playlist: Mar/18/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:39 PM

    Johannes Brahms — String Sextet No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9151

  • 11:33 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: The Abbey Road Ensemble
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 55475

  • 11:26 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 9

    Key: B
    Opus: 32
    Artur Rubinstein, piano
    RCA/BMG, 5613

  • 11:20 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 3

    Key: B
    Opus: 9
    Artur Rubinstein, piano
    RCA/BMG, 5613

  • 11:02 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Ruckert Lieder

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Jennie Tourel, mezzo-soprano
    CBS/Sony, 61831

  • 10:29 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 57165

  • 10:13 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Dumbarton Oaks Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419628

  • 10:01 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Serenade to Music

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9

  • 9:33 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 17

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Quartet Ysaye
    London, 473963

  • 9:24 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Armenian Rhapsody No. 2

    Conductor: Kerry Stratton
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dorian, 93166

  • 9:06 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Speidel-Trenkner Piano Duo
    MD+G, 3300635

  • 9:00 PM

    John Dowland — Come, heavy sleep

    Emma Kirkby, soprano
    Anthony Rooley, lute
    DG/Archiv, 4776548

  • 8:45 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: French National Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 39557

  • 8:30 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Concert No. 5

    Chiyoko Arita, harpsichord
    Natsumi Wakamatsu,violin
    Masahiro Arita, flute
    Wieland Kuijken, Va. da Gamba
    Denon, 9045

  • 8:21 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — The Enchanted Lake

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442775

  • 8:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 31 “Paris”

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48385

  • 7:25 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 2

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80131

  • 7:02 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — American Suite

    Key: A
    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 90723

  • 6:50 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Selections

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 6:30 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Violin Sonata No.2

    Key: G
    Opus: 13
    Pierre Amoyal, violin
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907256

  • 6:21 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80378

  • 6:06 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Overture for Wind Instruments

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 6:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — Brook Green Suite

    Opus: 190
    Conductor: Howard Griffiths
    Ensemble: English Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570339

  • 5:41 PM

    Richard Strauss — Capriccio: Prelude and Moonlight Music

    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437790

  • 5:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 24

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 78
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Bridge, 9198

  • 5:15 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Petite Suite for Brass Septet

    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Brass Ensemble
    Marquis, 205

  • 5:10 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No.2: Badinerie

    Conductor: Karl Munchinger
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    London, 421027

  • 5:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Wedding March

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 553839

  • 4:42 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Francs-Juges: Overture

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Harm Mundi, 1903046

  • 4:14 PM

    Michael Praetorius — Dance Suite from Terpsichore

    Ensemble: St. Louis Brass Quintet
    Summit, 120

  • 4:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Patrie- Overture

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of France
    Angel/EMI, 86089

  • 3:47 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 3:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No.33

    Key: D
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 553800

  • 3:17 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    London, 452182

  • 3:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Don Carlos: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572818

  • 2:21 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 12

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 127
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 54587

  • 2:13 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Adagio & Fugue

    Key: c
    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Denon, 75597

  • 2:06 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 411482

  • 1:53 PM

    Frederick Delius — The Walk to the Paradise Garden

    Conductor: Georg Tintner
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 5134

  • 1:46 PM

    Claude Debussy — Etude No. 12

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 460247

  • 1:09 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3705

  • 12:57 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 82

  • 12:50 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Danse Slave

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434303

  • 12:36 PM

    Mauro Giuliani — Concert Variations for Two Guitars

    Opus: 130
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Celedonio Romero, guitar
    Philips, 454262

  • 12:15 PM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 466909

  • 12:02 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Denon, 18036

  • 11:24 AM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5208

  • 11:12 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto for 2 Oboes

    Key: C
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: The London Virtuosi
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Alison Alty,oboe
    Naxos, 8553035

  • 11:04 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15514

  • 10:42 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture (suite) for gamba & strings

    Key: D
    Conductor: Monica Huggett
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Marion Verbruggen, recorder
    Sarah Cunningham, vla da gamba
    Harm Mundi, 907093

  • 10:36 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 69
    Avner Arad, piano
    MSR, 1133

  • 10:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Teldec, 61179

  • 9:30 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Quintet for Piano & Winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Capricorn
    Hyperion, 66163

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 25

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80165

  • 8:53 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Two Inventions

    Joao Carlos Martins,piano
    Concord, 42054

  • 8:42 AM

    Charles Auguste de Beriot — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: RTBF Orchestra, Bruxelles
    Takako Nishizaki, violin
    Naxos, 555104

  • 8:30 AM

    Gordon Jacob — Old Wine in New Bottles

    Conductor: Lt.Col. Lowell E. Graham
    Ensemble: Air Combat Command Band
    USAF, 1398

  • 8:17 AM

    Anton Arensky — Raphael:Introduction

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 8:09 AM

    Giuseppi Antonio Brescianello — Partita No.2

    Key: d
    Anthony Glise,guitar
    Dorian, 80127

  • 8:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Concerto for Clarinet & Band

    Conductor: Arthur D. Chodoroff
    Ensemble: Temple University Wind Symph.
    Anthony M. Gigliotti, clarinet
    Albany, 271

  • 7:46 AM

    Richard Flury — Three Pieces for Violin and Piano

    Sibylle Tschopp,violin
    Isabel Tschopp,piano
    MusHelveti, 902

  • 7:42 AM

    John Adson — Courtly Masquing Ayres: no. 6,9,10

    Ensemble: Blechblaserensemble
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10146

  • 7:30 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Oriental Dances

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 7:17 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 7:08 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Barcarolle

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 60
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Virgin, 45076

  • 7:00 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 3

    Key: e
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krcek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 553019

  • 6:41 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Selections arranged for

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 6:30 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Overture on Russian Themes

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572788

  • 6:18 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Mazeppa: The Battle of Poltava

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000412

  • 6:10 AM

    Jan Krtitel Krumpholtz — Variations on an Air by Mozart for Harp

    Opus: 10
    Jan Walters,harp
    ASV, 209

  • 6:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Second Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Mark Gorenstein
    Ensemble: Russian Symphony Orchestra
    Pope Music, 1012

  • 5:13 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Emil Gilels, piano
    Leonid Kogan, violin
    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4777476

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Conductor: Steven Mercurio
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
    eOne, 7785

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC