« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 10 2016

Playlist: Mar/10/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Thu, 03/10/2016
5:00 AM            152
Felix Mendelssohn             A Midsummer Night’s Dream  Op 61 (IncideAngel/EMI  69031
COND Felix Slatkin
ORCH Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
23:03    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:23 AM            1136
Antonin Dvorak                Piano Quartet No.  2 in E-Flat  Op 87   CBS/Sony   62597
SOLO Emanuel Ax, piano             Ee MAN yew uhl  Ax
SOLO Isaac Stern, violin           EYE zihk  Stern
SOLO Jaime Laredo, viola
SOLO Yo-Yo Ma, cello
33:33    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            2770
Carl Maria von Weber          Euryanthe: Overture in E-Flat           DG/Archiv  4745022
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
8:35   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 AM            5947
Giuseppe Torelli              Sinfonia for Trumpet in D G   23        CBS/Sony   66244
COND Anthony Newman
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
5:00   C  1 25-28
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM            29213
Alan Hovhaness                Prelude and Quadruple Fugue  Op 128     Telarc     80392
COND Rudolf Werthen
ORCH I Fiamminghi
7:45   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            19679
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony in F K   19a                   LaserLight 15867
COND Hans Graf                     HAHNTS GRAHF
ORCH Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
11:16    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:41 AM            15589
Franz Liszt                   Scherzo & Marsch  S   177               Hyperion   66811
SOLO Leslie Howard, piano
12:15    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            21336
Johann Sebastian Bach         Cantata – Sinfonia  BWV 174             Capriccio  49255
COND Max Pommer                    Max  Puh mer
ORCH New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
6:09   C  1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:07 AM            50229
Pablo Sarasate                Fantaisie on Don Juan (Mozart)  Op 51   Naxos      572276
COND Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
ORCH Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
SOLO Tianwa Yang, Violin
10:31    C  1 3-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:17 AM            12206
Georges Enescu                Cantabile & Presto                      Cantilena  66024
SOLO Laurel Zucker,flute
SOLO Paul Switzler, piano
6:00   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            9769
Giuseppe Martucci             Tarantella  Op 44                       Naxos      570930
COND Francesco La Vecchia          VEKK-yuh
ORCH Rome Symphony Orchestra
6:05   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:40 AM            768
Johannes Brahms               Hungarian Dance No. 17 in f-Sharp       Chandos    8885
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
3:30   C  1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:43 AM            20178
Giovanni Battista Sammartini  Sinfonia in A                           Newport    60076
COND Newell Jenkins
ORCH The Clarion Music Society
10:01    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            43525
Hugo Alfven                   Festival Overture  Op 52                Naxos      8557284
COND Niklas Willen
ORCH Iceland Symphony Orchestra
10:04    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 AM            24585
Maurice Rosenthal             Carnaval de Vienne                      Dorian     80102
SOLO Thomas Labe, piano
6:38   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:17 AM            8520
Antonio Vivaldi               Wind Trio in g RV  81                   RCA/BMG    77018
ORCH Camerata Koln                 CAH-merr-AH-tah KERLN
6:03   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            28994
Emile Waldteufel              Smiles Waltz  Op 187                    M Polo/HK  8223441
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
7:45   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:38 AM            39742
Anthony Lewis Scarmolin       Variations on a Folk Song for String  OpNaxos      559012
COND Joel Eric Suben
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
12:00    C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 AM            49879
Dionysio Aguado               Le Fandango varie  Op 16                Centaur    3277
SOLO Thomas Schmitt, 6course guitar
8:36   C  5 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            4845
Aaron Copland                 Rodeo                                   CBS/Sony   63082
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
18:39    C  1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:21 AM            50230
Pablo Sarasate                Fantaisie on Der Freischütz (Weber)  Op Naxos      572276
COND Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
ORCH Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
SOLO Tianwa Yang, Violin
12:34    C  1 4-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:36 AM            4431
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach     Harspichord Concerto in F WQ  33        DG/Archiv  419256
COND Reinhardt Goebel              RHINE hart  GO bull
ORCH Musica Antiqua Koln           Musica  An tee kwuh  Koh LOHN
SOLO Robert Hill, harpsichord
SOLO Andreas Staier, harpsichord
23:34    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            241
Sir Edward Elgar              Enigma Variations  Op 36 (Variations on Telarc     80192
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
30:33    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:32 AM            674
Hector Berlioz                Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March  Op 24Angel/EMI  66598
COND Herbert von Karajan           HEHR behrt  fawn  KAR uh yahn
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
4:15   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:37 AM            25134
Arthur Benjamin               Six Caribbean Pieces                    AVM        3029
SOLO Martin Jones, piano
SOLO Richard McMahon, piano
14:19    C  1 7-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:53 AM            3527
Franz Liszt                   Hungarian Rhapsody No.  5 in e S   244  London     4780237
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig   Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
9:47   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:04 AM            321
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Russian Easter Festival Overture  Op 36 Delos      3054
COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
14:39    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:20 AM            3095
Claude Debussy                La Boite a Joujoux                      CBS/Sony   48231
COND Michael Tilson Thomas         Micheal  Tilson  Thomas
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
34:14    C  1 2-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:55 AM            253
Johann Strauss II             Roses from the South  Op 388 Rosen aus dNaxos      554522
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
8:26   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:05 PM            3492
Luigi Boccherini              Cello Concerto No. 9 in B-Flat  G   482 Virgin     61239
COND Hans-Martin Linde
ORCH Linde-Consort                 Linda – CON sort
SOLO Wouter Moller, cello
18:21    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:24 PM            1151
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  1 in B Op 72        Chandos    8406
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
3:56   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:29 PM            717
Georges Bizet                 Carmen Suite No. 1                      Mercury    434321
COND Paul Paray
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
12:23    C  1 2-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:43 PM            3874
Leonard Bernstein             West Side Story: Symphonic Dances       London     452916
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
22:17    C  1 2-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:06 PM            5473
Frederic Chopin               Etude No. 5 in e Op 25                  Teldec     73129
SOLO Boris Berezovsky, piano
3:20   C  1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:11 PM            1452
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No.103 in E-Flat  HOB 103 “DrumAngel/EMI  55002
COND Sir Roger Norrington
ORCH London Classical Players
28:22    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:40 PM            582
Pietro Baldassare             Sonata No. 1,trpt,strngs,basso continuo Capriccio  10020
COND Max Pommer                    Max  Puh mer
ORCH New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
SOLO Ludwig Guttler, trumpet       LUD vihk  GOOT lair
5:21   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:47 PM            16515
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Divertimento No. 3 for Winds in E-Flat  NYPhilomus 132
ORCH N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
11:47    C  4 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 PM            4495
Johann Sebastian Bach         Italian Concerto in F BWV 971           Angel/EMI  54147
SOLO Maria Tipo, piano
14:27    C  1 33-35
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:15 PM            10872
Emmanuel Chabrier             Habanera                                Reference  92
COND Eiji Oue
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
4:04   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:21 PM            10958
Claude Debussy                Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra    Angel/EMI  54301
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO John Harle, saxophone
10:08    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:35 PM            3501
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Francesca da Rimini in e Op 32 SymphonicAngel/EMI  63890
COND Seiji Ozawa                   SAY gee  Oh ZOW uh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
23:00    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            2458
Johann Strauss II             An Artist’s Life: Waltz  Op 316 KunstlerRCA/BMG    60490
COND Eugene Ormandy                Eugene  OR mihn dee
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
8:06   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:08 PM            37490
Pablo Sarasate                Fantasy on Themes from the Magic Flute  DG/Archiv  447640
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
SOLO Akira Eguchi, piano
11:48    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:21 PM            25008
Mikhail Glinka                Andante Cantabile and Rondo in d        Melodiya   1000166
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
17:05    C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:39 PM            4465
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 95 in c HOB 95             CBS/Sony   88697
COND George Szell                  George  Cell
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
20:27    C  1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            3025
Arthur Honegger               Pastorale d’Ete                         Erato      88171
COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
8:14   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:09 PM            14524
Marin Marais                  Suite No.5 in e from “Pieces en Trio”   Hyperion   66310
ORCH The Purcell Quartet
13:31    C  1 14-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            29724
Charles-Valentin Alkan        Four Impromptus  Op 32/1                M Polo/HK  8223657
SOLO Laurent Martin, piano
15:40    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:46 PM            72
Ludwig van Beethoven          Egmont Overture  Op 84                  Analekta   9150
COND Kent Nagano
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
8:29   C  4 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            15252
J. Michael Haydn              Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra in CBS/Sony   42478
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
8:54   C  1 8-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:09 PM            17728
Max Bruch                     Serenade for Strings on Swedish MelodiesCPO        777385
COND Werner Andreas Albert
ORCH SWR Radio Orch. KaiserslauternToday: German Radio Philharmonic
15:21    C  1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            2179
Gioacchino Rossini            The Thieving Magpie: Overture (La Gazza Telarc     80334
COND Yoel Levi                     Yoh EHL   LEH vee
ORCH Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
9:33   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:40 PM            42118
Johann Baptist Vanhal         Oboe Quartet No. 1 in F Op 7            Helios     55033
ORCH Tagore String Trio
SOLO Sarah Francis, oboe
14:34    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            41574
Dag Wiren                     Concert Overture No. 1  Op 2            CPO        999677
COND Thomas Dausgaard
ORCH Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra NORR-CHO-PING
7:45   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:08 PM            1294
George Gershwin               Porgy and Bess: Summertime              DG/Archiv  447640
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
SOLO Akira Eguchi, piano
3:31   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:12 PM            420
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  3 in G BWV 104Capriccio  10041
COND Max Pommer                    Max  Puh mer
ORCH New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
12:23    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            647
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 22 in F Op 54          DG/Archiv  59
SOLO Maurizio Pollini, piano       Moor EET see oh  Poh LEE nee
10:32    C  1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:41 PM            3378
Ottorino Respighi             Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.2     CBC(RCI)   5051
COND Mario Bernardi                Ber-NAR-dee
ORCH CBC Vancouver Orchestra
18:15    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM            2312
Franz Schubert                Symphony No.  1 in D D   82             Angel/EMI  54066
COND Riccardo Muti                 Ree KAR doh  MOO tee
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
29:01    C  1 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:31 PM            50196
Zdenek Fibich                 Impressions from the Countryside  Op 54 Naxos      572985
COND Marek Stilec                  Steel-etch
ORCH Czech National Symphony Orch.
25:26    C  1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            24034
Sir William Walton            Two Pieces for Violin and Orchestra CanzChandos    9073
COND Jan Latham-Koenig
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Lydia Mordkovitch, violin
6:21   C  1 14-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 PM            34662
Johann Stamitz                Mannheim Symphony in A                  Naxos      8553194
COND Donald Armstrong
ORCH New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
11:58    C  1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:21 PM            2444
Johann Strauss II             Gypsy Baron: Overture                   CBS/Sony   64467
COND Bruno Walter                  BROO noh  VAHL tihr
ORCH Columbia Symphony Orchestra
7:21   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 PM            9537
Francis Poulenc               Suite Francaise(d’apres Claude Gervaise)Telarc     80218
COND Robert Woods
ORCH Empire Brass Quintet
SOLO Michael Murray, organ         Micheal  MIHR ee
12:05    C  1 3-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:43 PM            2186
Gioacchino Rossini            Silken Ladder Overture La Scala di Seta DG/Archiv  6585
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
6:02   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 PM            15065
Johann Strauss II             Du und Du  Op 367                       DG/Archiv  4775566
COND Mariss Jansons                MAIR ihs  YAN sunz
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
7:22   C  2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 PM            49321
Chen Yi                       China West Suite                        Tonar      40515
ORCH Beijing Guitar Duo
SOLO Manuel Barrueco, guitar
12:25    C  1 17-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:14 PM            3804
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 82 in C HOB 82 “The Bear”  CBS/Sony   66295
COND Bruno Weil                    like composer kurt
ORCH Tafelmusik                    Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
25:25    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:40 PM            3757
Gerald Finzi                  Prelude  Op 25                          RCA/BMG    7761
ORCH Guildhall String Ensemble
5:13   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:47 PM            3758
Gerald Finzi                  Romance  Op 11                          RCA/BMG    7761
ORCH Guildhall String Ensemble
7:09   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:56 PM            10811
Alberto Ginastera             Estancia  Op 8                          DG/Archiv  11340
COND Gustavo Dudamel
ORCH Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
12:09    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:10 PM            3497
Dmitri Shostakovich           The Gadfly: Romance                     RCA/BMG    6603
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Belgian Radio & TV Symph Orch
6:05   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:16 PM            29405
Ludwig van Beethoven          Fidelio: Highlights (arr.Winds)         MusicMaste 67118
COND Julius Rudel                  JOO lee uhs  ROO dell
ORCH The Amadeus Ensemble
44:02    C  5 1-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:17 PM            1431
George Frederich Handel       The Harmonious Blacksmith in E HWV 430 (DG/Archiv  6584
SOLO Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord   TREH vor  PIH nuhk
4:08   C  1 19-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Mar/10/16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC