« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 27 2016

Playlist: Jun/27/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jun/27/16

  • 10:51 PM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Sinfonia No.9

    Key: g
    Ensemble: I Musici
    William Bennett, flute
    Philips, 434160

  • 10:16 PM

    Anton Rubinstein — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Joseph Banowetz, piano
    M Polo/HK, 223382

  • 10:07 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — The Sea Hawk-Suite from the film (1940)

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 912

  • 9:28 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Harald Nerat
    Ensemble: Salzburg Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 550413

  • 9:09 PM

    Franz Liszt — Consolations

    Jorges Bolet, piano
    London, 417523

  • 9:05 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 9

    Key: e
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 8:19 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 6

    Key: b
    Opus: 74
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    DG/Archiv, 4790835

  • 8:12 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Elegie

    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Nina Kotova, cello
    Philips, 462612

  • 8:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 573297

  • 7:19 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Telarc, 80347

  • 7:02 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.64 “Tempora mutantur”

    Key: A
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 53985

  • 6:46 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 412724

  • 6:30 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Burns: Second Scottish Rhapsody

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 6:14 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Oboe Concerto

    Key: d
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Harold Gomberg, oboe
    CBS/Sony, 47642

  • 6:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Hussite Overture

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 59285

  • 5:44 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: c
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 5:30 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Soir de Fete

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 5:14 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    Telarc, 80279

  • 5:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Variations Chromatiques

    Conductor: Martin West
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Reference, 131

  • 4:43 PM

    Gustav Holst — Second Suite

    Key: F
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Howard Dunn
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 39

  • 4:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 35

    Key: A-Flat
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 89363

  • 4:12 PM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 4:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Intermezzo Romantico

    Key: D
    Opus: 69
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34165

  • 3:48 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 4

    Key: C
    Ensemble: American String Quartet
    MusicMaste, 67109

  • 3:29 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Tapiola

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555299

  • 3:09 PM

    Richard Strauss — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Odeon Trio
    Capriccio, 10820

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Erato, 94809

  • 2:16 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Sinfonietta

    Key: B
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999037

  • 2:02 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Czech Dances: Selections

    Frantisek Rauch,piano
    Supraphon, 80

  • 1:51 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429984

  • 1:16 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80139

  • 1:05 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice Andalous for Violin & Orchestra

    Key: G
    Opus: 122
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Dong-suk Kang,violin
    Naxos, 8550752

  • 12:45 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 63511

  • 12:34 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 76896

  • 12:13 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Variations on a theme of Corelli

    Opus: 42
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Bridge, 9320

  • 12:03 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67786

  • 11:21 AM

    Richard Strauss — Don Quixote

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Paul Tortelier, cello
    Angel/EMI, 47865

  • 11:05 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Horn Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Anthony Halstead, horn
    Nimbus, 5190

  • 10:55 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64300

  • 10:39 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3120

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    CBS/Sony, 5886

  • 9:33 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Nonet for Winds, Strings, & Piano

    Key: f
    Opus: 2
    Mary Ashley Barret, oboe
    Kelly Burke, clarinet
    John Fadial, violin
    Craig Brown, double bass
    Andrew Harley, piano
    Centaur, 2691

  • 9:11 AM

    Jacob Adolf Hagg — Nordische Symphonie

    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Goran Nilson
    Ensemble: Gavleborg Symphony Orchestra
    Sterling, 1007

  • 9:00 AM

    Napoleon Coste — Divertissement on “Lucia di Lammermoor”

    Opus: 9
    Jeffrey McFadden,guitar
    Naxos, 554192

  • 8:38 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Naxos, 550278

  • 8:30 AM

    Ernesto Lecuona — Rapsodia Cubana

    Conductor: Michael Bartos
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Thomas Tirino, piano
    Bis, 794

  • 8:15 AM

    Leon Minkus — Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 433880

  • 8:07 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — From my Homeland

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3191

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sinfonia to Cantata BWV 42

    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Analekta, 9811

  • 7:48 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Overture

    Key: g
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000167

  • 7:37 AM

    Carl Tausig — Waltz Caprice No.1: Nachtfalter

    Jorges Bolet, piano
    Philips, 456724

  • 7:30 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5169

  • 7:15 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Oboe Sonata

    Key: F
    Opus: 1
    Gonzalo X. Ruiz,oboe
    Micheal Eagan,archlute
    Shelley Taylor,cello
    Kathy Shao,harpsichord & organ
    Well-Tempr, 5174

  • 7:04 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Autumn

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
    Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5100

  • 7:01 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Fugue

    Key: a
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 7:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — 2 Bourees

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 6:41 AM

    Alexander MacKenzie — The Cricket on the Hearth: Overture

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 6:30 AM

    Christian Cannabich — Symphony No. 52

    Key: E
    Conductor: Uwe Grodd
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8554340

  • 6:17 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for strings

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Capriccio, 10304

  • 6:13 AM

    Franz Schubert — Der Leiermann (No. 24 of Die Winterreise

    Mischa Maisky, cello
    Daria Hovora,piano
    DG/Archiv, 449817

  • 6:00 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 5:38 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — French Suite No. 1

    Key: d
    Davitt Moroney, harpsichord
    Virgin, 91201

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: William Steinberg
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Nathan Milstein, violin
    Angel/EMI, 66550

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC