« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 20 2016

Playlist: Jun/20/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 4 Comments

Play Report
PLAY DATE: Mon, 06/20/2016
5:00 AM 79
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14 Omega 104
COND Vladimir Golschmann
ORCH Vienna State Opera Orchestra
47:00 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:47 AM 32570
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice No.3 in b-Flat Op 33 Naxos 8550939
SOLO Benjamin Frith,piano
8:32 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 2540
Franz von Suppe Poet and Peasant Overture London 421170
COND Sir Georg Solti Sir George SHOHL tee
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9:02 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 AM 1240
Gottfried Finger Sonata for trpt, oboe, & bc in C RCA/BMG 7976
SOLO Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
SOLO Bob van Asperen, organ BOBB fann ASS-purr-enn
6:00 C 1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:17 AM 46977
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Symphony in F WV 398 Overture Il Siroe CPO 777112
COND Johannes Goritzki
ORCH Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
6:33 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 23470
Jacques Offenbach Trip to the Moon (Voyage dans la Lune) BDG/Archiv 4776403
COND Marc Minkowski
ORCH Musicians of the Louvre
11:01 C 1 8-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:41 AM 49474
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feld-Parthie) HOB 27 Calig 50844
COND Hans Rudolf Zobeley
ORCH Brass Ensemble of Munich
12:35 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 21342
Mikhail Glinka A Life for the Tsar: Mazurka (A.K.A.”IvaMelodiya 1000166
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
4:31 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:05 AM 4825
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations on an Original Theme in c Philips 456985
SOLO Andre Watts, piano AHN dray Wahts
11:39 C 2 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 AM 23997
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No. 4 in D Op 2 Naxos 553019
COND Jaroslav Krcek
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
6:52 C 0 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 3716
Hector Berlioz Beatrice and Benedict: Overture Chandos 8316
COND Sir Alexander Gibson
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
7:35 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:37 AM 446
Isaac Albeniz Suite Espanola: Asturias (Leyenda) Op 4Angel/EMI 54382
SOLO Manuel Barrueco, guitar
6:46 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:48 AM 23306
Johann Strauss II Marchen aus dem Orient Walzer Op 444 FaM Polo/HK 223220
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
6:47 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 50231
Pablo Sarasate Jota de Pamplona Op 50 Naxos 572276
COND Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
ORCH Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
SOLO Tianwa Yang, Violin
6:46 C 1 5-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 AM 21048
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on “La ci darem la mano” in CCPO 999437
ORCH Consortium Classicum
9:25 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 AM 24536
August de Boeck Fantasy on Two Flemish Folksongs M Polo/HK 223418
COND Alexander Rahbari
ORCH BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
7:38 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 5291
Jacques Offenbach Concerto Rondo for Cello & Orchestra in Vox/MMG 9011
COND Erich Kunzel Erik KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
SOLO Ofra Harnoy, cello
21:16 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 AM 39249
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ballet Suite (arranged by Felix Mottl) Vanguard 108
COND Fritz Mahler
ORCH Hartford Symphony Orchestra
7:21 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 123
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat S 124Philips 456985
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
SOLO Andre Watts, piano AHN dray Wahts
18:36 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:21 AM 2184
Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide: Overture Collins 50012
COND Derek Solomons
ORCH The Authentic Orchestra
13:28 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:36 AM 24760
George Frederich Handel Il Pastor Fido:Incidental Music HWV 8 CBS/Sony 68257
COND Jeanne Lamon JAWN lah-MOH(N)
ORCH Tafelmusik Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
23:12 C 1 19-29
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 203
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-Flat Op 23 Virgin 61463
COND Vladimir Fedoseyev VLAH dee meer Fay DOH say ehv
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Mikhail Pletnev, piano Plet-NYOFF
34:35 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:36 AM 2767
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits Overture BeherrscheNimbus 5154
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH Hanover Band
5:37 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:43 AM 805
Benjamin Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra OAngel/EMI 55394
COND Sir Simon Rattle
ORCH City of Birmingham Symph Orch
16:56 C 1 1-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:01 AM 323
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman: Overture CBS/Sony 47643
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
9:55 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:12 AM 3591
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 17 in D K 334 Denon 579882
ORCH Wiener Kammerensemble Vienna Chamber Ensemble
46:44 C 1 2-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM 2740
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn in F Op 8 RV 293 DG/Archiv 439933
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
10:15 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:11 PM 2147
Joaquin Rodrigo Fantasia Para un Gentilhombre (after SanPhilips 432828
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Pepe Romero, guitar Pay Pay Roh MAIR oh
22:07 C 1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:34 PM 1571
Franz Lehar Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79 Forlane 16566
COND Michael Schonwandt
ORCH Philharmonic Orchestra of Nice
7:22 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:43 PM 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D BWV 105London 4782191
COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
19:34 C 2 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:04 PM 5048
Claude Debussy Marche Ecossaise Scottish March Philips 438742
COND Bernard Haitink Bernard HIGH tihnk
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
6:43 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:12 PM 4675
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.101 in D HOB 101 “The Clock”CBS/Sony 47557
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
29:27 C 2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:43 PM 3584
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Op 12/2 DG/Archiv 457619
SOLO Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin AHN uh ZOH fee MUT ihr
SOLO Lambert Orkis, piano LAHM-bert OR-kiss
17:42 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:02 PM 33126
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Ballet Suite Naxos 8553124
COND Jean-Yves Ossonce
ORCH New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
9:36 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:13 PM 33475
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet No.2 in g Op 56 Naxos 8553076
ORCH Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
15:42 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:28 PM 11146
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 2 in b Chandos 9386
COND Gennady Rozhdestvensky YAH nah dee rosh dist VEN ski
ORCH Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
29:43 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 2759
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture PHR 102
COND Fabio Luisi
ORCH Zurich Opera House Orchestra
15:37 C 2 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:16 PM 13234
George Gershwin Gershwin Songbook Philips 456985
SOLO Andre Watts, piano AHN dray Wahts
20:49 C 2 1-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:37 PM 34664
Johann Stamitz Orchestral Trio in E Op 5/3 Naxos 8553194
COND Donald Armstrong
ORCH New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
15:53 C 1 18-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:54 PM 5413
Jacques Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann: Intermezzo IntroductiMercury 434332
COND Paul Paray
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
5:13 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM 44379
Frank Bridge Two Pieces Naxos 555070
COND David Lloyd-Jones
ORCH Northern Sinfonia
12:41 C 1 4-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:13 PM 42074
Franz von Suppe The Hunt for Happiness, waltz M Polo/HK 223864
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
10:33 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 13781
Sir Malcolm Arnold English Dances: First Set Op 27 Reference 66
COND Jerry Junkin
ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony
9:30 C 1 18-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM 21084
Sergei Prokofiev Summer Day Suite Op 65 Hyperion 66499
COND Ronald Corp
ORCH New London Orchestra
14:45 C 1 9-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 2776
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture Angel/EMI 75645
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch VOLF gahng SAH vuh lish
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
9:24 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 PM 34712
Ludwig van Beethoven Music for a Knightly Ballet WOO 1 Centaur 2725
COND Jon Ceander Mitchell
ORCH Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
14:51 C 1 5-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 12222
John Field Nocturne No.17 in E Naxos 550762
SOLO Benjamin Frith,piano
11:00 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:41 PM 712
Georges Bizet Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances March, DaASV 620
COND Enrique Batiz
ORCH Mexico City Philharmonic
13:15 C 1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 8071
Christoph Forster Horn Concerto in E-Flat Arabesque 6750
ORCH St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
SOLO Stewart Rose, horn
13:04 C 1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:13 PM 858
Frederic Chopin Fantaisie in f Op 49 DG/Archiv 459683
SOLO Maurizio Pollini, piano Moor EET see oh Poh LEE nee
11:31 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 1311
Alexander Glazunov Finnish Sketches in E Op 89 Melodiya 1000163
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
9:56 C 1 6-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:40 PM 3686
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No. 2 in C J 51 Angel/EMI 55348
COND Sir Roger Norrington
ORCH London Classical Players
19:29 C 1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM 22519
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Suite No.1 Op 107 Naxos 8550968
COND Theodore Kuchar
ORCH Ukrainian State Symphony Orch.
29:42 C 1 1-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:32 PM 67
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 23 in f Op 57 “AppassioAngel/EMI 86086
SOLO Andre Watts, piano AHN dray Wahts
24:38 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM 16403
(Daniel)Francois(Esprit) AuberThe Crown Diamonds Overture Chesky Rec 61
COND Rene Leibowitz Ree nee LEE boh wits
ORCH Orch. Societe des Concerts…
8:02 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:09 PM 228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C K 551 “Jupiter” DG/Archiv 6506
COND Marc Minkowski
ORCH Musicians of the Louvre
37:03 C 1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:47 PM 6222
Muzio Clementi Sonata quasi Concerto in C Op 33 RCA/BMG 7753
SOLO Vladimir Horowitz, piano VLAH dee meer HOR oh wihts
21:25 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:09 PM 10754
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & PhrygiaAngel/EMI 62501
COND Yuri Temirkanov Yuri Teh MEER kuh nawf
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
10:21 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:21 PM 16964
Sergei Taneyev Symphony No. 4 in c Op 12 Nederland 2005
COND Valery Gergiev vah LER ee GER gee eff (hard “g”)
ORCH Orch. of the Mariinsky Theatre
40:30 C 2 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:02 PM 1354
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 Naxos 572403
COND Bjarte Engeset
ORCH Malmo Symphony Orchestra
20:06 C 1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:23 PM 48468
Gabriel Faure Apres un Reve (After a Dream) canary 3
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
SOLO Akira Eguchi, piano
SOLO Brinton Smith, cello
3:03 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:28 PM 6893
Claude Debussy Printemps Naxos 572583
COND Jun Markl
ORCH National Orchestra of Lyon
15:18 C 1 9-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:47 PM 2874
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in c RV 441 Philips 454256
ORCH I Musici EE MOO zih chee
SOLO Severino Gazzelloni, flute
13:05 C 2 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

4 Responses to Playlist: Jun/20/16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC