« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 15 2016

Playlist: Jun/15/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Wed, 06/15/2016
5:00 AM            93
Frederic Chopin               Piano Concerto No.  1 in e Op 11        CBS/Sony   44922
COND Zubin Mehta                   ZOO bin  MAY tuh
ORCH Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Murray Perahia, piano         MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh
37:40    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:37 AM            19197
Gaetano Donizetti             Potpourri on Motifs from “Belisario”    Titanic    182
SOLO Jan Boland, flute
SOLO John Dowdall, guitar
19:01    C  1 11-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            3138
Georges Enescu                Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A Op 11/1     RCA/BMG    62602
COND Leopold Stokowski             LEE uh poled   Stoh KOV skee
ORCH RCA Symphony Orchestra
11:34    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 AM            16726
Johann Sebastian Bach         Chromatic Fantasy in d BWV 903 (BWV 903aHyperion   66746
SOLO Angela Hewitt, piano
12:03    C  1 32-33
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            50230
Pablo Sarasate                Fantaisie on Der Freischütz (Weber)  Op Naxos      572276
COND Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
ORCH Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
SOLO Tianwa Yang, Violin
12:34    C  1 4-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 AM            28886
Haydn Wood                    Mannin Veen                             USAF       30171
COND Capt. Philip C. Chevallard
ORCH America’s Band in Blue
11:00    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            15646
Edvard Grieg                  Carnival Scene  Op 19/3                 DG/Archiv  459671
SOLO Mikhail Pletnev, piano        Plet-NYOFF
6:33   C  1 24-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:11 AM            754
Johannes Brahms               Hungarian Dance No.  2 in d             Denon      4597
COND Otmar Suitner                 OHT mar  ZWEET nehr
ORCH Staatskapelle Berlin          State  Orch.  of  Berlin
3:30   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:14 AM            7359
Georg Philipp Telemann        Three Oboe Concerto in B-Flat           DG/Archiv  1413
COND Reinhardt Goebel              RHINE hart  GO bull
ORCH Musica Antiqua Koln           Musica  An tee kwuh  Koh LOHN
9:00   C  2 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            38576
Peter Mennin                  Fantasia for String Orchestra           Albany     260
COND David Alan Miller
ORCH Albany Symphony Orchestra
9:02   C  1 5-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:40 AM            3652
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach     Orchestral Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat  H  Capriccio  10175
COND Hartmut Haenchen              Hartmut  Hen chin
ORCH CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
9:21   C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:49 AM            4729
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       March in F K   248                      Philips    416362
ORCH Academy Chamber Ensemble
4:30   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            1353
Edvard Grieg                  Homage March                            LaserLight 15621
COND Janos Sandor                  YAH-nohsh SAHN-dore
ORCH Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
8:36   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:09 AM            7722
Scott Joplin                  Magnetic Rag Syncopations Classiques  19Angel/EMI  64668
SOLO Joshua Rifkin, piano
5:05   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:14 AM            6209
Scott Joplin                  Pineapple Rag                           Angel/EMI  64668
SOLO Joshua Rifkin, piano
3:31   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:17 AM            20413
Modest Moussorgsky            Sorochinsky Fair:Prelude,Act One        RCA/BMG    68406
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH State Symphony Orch. of Russia
6:08   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            12406
Mlle. Duval                   Suite from the Ballet “Les Genies”      Newport    60102
COND JoAnn Falletta
ORCH Bay Area Women’s Philharmonic
11:49    C  1 8-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:42 AM            4009
Philip Glass                  Glassworks: Facades                     CBS/Sony   62960
COND Michael Riesman
ORCH Glass Ensemble
SOLO Jack Kripl,soprano saxophone
7:21   C  3 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:49 AM            30119
Johann Strauss                Memories of Berlin Waltz  Op 78         M Polo/HK  8223617
COND Mika Eichenholz
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
9:02   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            27362
Carl Czerny                   Fantasie Brillante on Mozart’s “Figaro” CBS/Sony   52551
SOLO Cyprien Katsaris, piano       SIP ree ehn  Kaht sah REES
10:21    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:12 AM            509
Johann Sebastian Bach         Orchestral Suite No.  1 in C BWV 1066   Hyperion   66501
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH Brandenburg Consort
24:21    C  1 1-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:40 AM            25384
Edvard Grieg                  String Quartet No.2 (1891) in F         Naxos      8550879
ORCH Oslo String Quartet
19:27    C  1 5-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            63
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Concerto No.  4 in G Op 58        SanFranSym 37
COND Michael Tilson Thomas         Micheal  Tilson  Thomas
ORCH San Francisco Symphony
SOLO Emanuel Ax, piano             Ee MAN yew uhl  Ax
34:20    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:35 AM            1148
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  7 in c Op 46        London     4780118
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig   Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
3:43   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:40 AM            36959
Maurice Ravel                 Sheherezade (fairy-overture) from an unrReference  79
COND Eiji Oue                      AY-jee OH-way
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
12:16    C  0 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:53 AM            829
Emmanuel Chabrier             Suite Pastorale                         Chandos    8852
COND Yan Pascal Tortelier
ORCH Ulster Orchestra
19:29    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:14 AM            751
Johannes Brahms               Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.CBS/Sony   45828
COND Zubin Mehta                   ZOO bin  MAY tuh
ORCH New York Philharmonic
SOLO Pinchas Zukerman, violin      PINK us  ZUK ihr man
SOLO Lynn Harrell, cello           Lynn  HAIR ihl
33:28    C  3 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:48 AM            13808
Samuel Barber                 Souvenirs Ballet Suite  Op 28           Naxos      8559044
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
20:43    C  1 4-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:10 PM            68
Ludwig van Beethoven          The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture  ONaxos      550072
COND Stephen Gunzenhauser
ORCH Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
5:30   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:17 PM            417
Johann Sebastian Bach         Violin Concerto No.  1 in a BWV 1041    Philips    416413
COND Salvatore Accardo             Sal vuh TOR ay  Uh KAR doh
ORCH Chamber Orchestra of Europe
SOLO Salvatore Accardo, violin     Salvatoray  Uh KAR doh
14:19    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:32 PM            22467
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Dumka in c Op 59 :Russian Rustic Scene  London     707302
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano     VLAH dee meer  AHSH keh nah zee
9:01   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:42 PM            32397
Camille Saint-Saens           Samson and Delilah: Grand Fantasy       Cala       1016
COND Geoffrey Simon                Jeffrey  Simon
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
13:35    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:57 PM            2655
Giuseppe Verdi                La Forza del Destino: Overture          LaserLight 15682
COND Vassil Stefanov
ORCH Sofia Radio Symphony OrchestraSoh-FEE-yuh
8:05   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:06 PM            6039
Felix Mendelssohn             String Quartet No.  2 in a Op 13        Chandos    9555
ORCH Sorrel Quartet
32:15    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:39 PM            717
Georges Bizet                 Carmen Suite No. 1                      CBS/Sony   47531
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
12:42    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:53 PM            34200
Joaquin Turina                Cuentos de Espana, Book II  Op 47       Naxos      570370
SOLO Jordi Maso, piano
18:50    C  1 8-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:13 PM            3038
Camille Saint-Saens           Danse Macabre  Op 40                    London     421396
COND Sir Alexander Gibson
ORCH New Symphony Orch. of London
7:22   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:26 PM            29361
Louis Spohr                   String Quartet No.15 in E-Flat  Op 58/1 M Polo/HK  8223256
ORCH New Budapest String Quartet
32:00    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            13782
Sir Malcolm Arnold            English Dances:  Second Set  Op 33      Chandos    8867
COND Bryden Thomson
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
9:29   C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:10 PM            1359
Edvard Grieg                  Peer Gynt Suite No. 1  Op 46            Chandos    8767
COND Vernon Handley
ORCH Ulster Orchestra
14:28    C  1 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:25 PM            654
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 30 in E Op 109         Nonesuch   79328
SOLO Richard Goode, piano
19:19    C  10 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:45 PM            16298
Gaetano Donizetti             Les Martyrs: Ballet Music               Philips    442553
COND Antonio de Almeida
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
14:28    C  2 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            17715
Joaquin Turina                La Procesion del Rocio The Procession ofNaxos      8555955
COND Max Bragado-Darman
ORCH Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
9:05   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:10 PM            1437
Joseph Haydn                  Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat              CBS/Sony   57497
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
14:42    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            27376
Elmer Bernstein               To Kill a Mockingbird: Theme            Denon      75288
COND Elmer Bernstein
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
8:19   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:38 PM            839
Frederic Chopin               Barcarolle in F-Sharp  Op 60            Chandos    10714
SOLO Louis Lortie, piano
8:31   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:48 PM            2879
Antonio Vivaldi               Flute Concerto No. 6 in G Op 10 RV  101 DG/Archiv  437839
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Patrick Gallois, flute
7:20   C  1 19-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            2848
Hector Berlioz                Le Corsaire: Overture  Op 21            RCA/BMG    68790
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
8:44   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:09 PM            32638
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies      Farewell to Stromness                   Unicorn    9070
SOLO Sir Peter Maxwell Davies,piano
4:50   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:13 PM            32636
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies      Yesnaby Ground                          Unicorn    9070
SOLO Sir Peter Maxwell Davies,piano
2:19   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:17 PM            36469
Gottfried Finger              Sonata in C Major                       Discover   920244
ORCH Virtuosi di Praga
7:33   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            5223
Anatoly Liadov                The Enchanted Lake  Op 62               Philips    442775
COND Valery Gergiev                vah LER ee GER gee eff (hard “g”)
ORCH Kirov Orchestra
8:29   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:39 PM            387
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  6 in B-Flat  BTafelmusik 1004
COND Jeanne Lamon                  JAWN lah-MOH(N)
ORCH Tafelmusik                    Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
16:02    C  2 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            31608
Richard Addinsell             Goodbye, Mr. Chips: Main Theme          M Polo/HK  8223732
COND Kenneth Alwyn
ORCH BBC Concert Orchestra
3:21   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:04 PM            4816
Ludwig van Beethoven          Horn Sonata in F Op 17                  London     6249
SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano     VLAH dee meer  AHSH keh nah zee
12:06    C  1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:17 PM            20229
Mikhail Glinka                Kamarinskaya                            Ch du Mond 288114
COND Vladimir Fedoseyev            VLAH dee meer  Fay DOH say ehv
ORCH Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
8:00   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            10104
Claude Debussy                Cello Sonata in d                       REFLEX     212
SOLO Adam Grabois, cello
SOLO John Nauman, piano
12:23    C  1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:44 PM            9351
Richard Wagner                Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Orchestre Metropolitain
19:05    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:05 PM            4845
Aaron Copland                 Rodeo                                   RCA/BMG    63511
COND Michael Tilson Thomas         Micheal  Tilson  Thomas
ORCH San Francisco Symphony
19:17    C  1 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:25 PM            11137
Antonin Dvorak                String Quintet in E-Flat  Op 97 “AmericaDG/Archiv  14106
ORCH Emerson String Quartet
SOLO Paul Neubauer, viola          NOY-bow-er
32:37    C  2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            30186
Thomas Canning                Fantasy on a Hymn Tune                  Everest    9004
COND Leopold Stokowski             LEE uh poled   Stoh KOV skee
ORCH Houston Symphony Orchestra
11:03    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:12 PM            323
Richard Wagner                Flying Dutchman: Overture               DG/Archiv  435874
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
11:03    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:25 PM            1770
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Piano Concerto No. 24 in c K   491      Virgin     59280
COND Mikhail Pletnev               Plet-NYOFF
ORCH German Chamber Philharmonic
SOLO Mikhail Pletnev, piano        Plet-NYOFF
30:58    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:57 PM            4716
Ralph Vaughan Williams        Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1 in e             Philips    442427
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
11:07    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:10 PM            41394
Joaquin Turina                Serenata for Strings  Op 87             Chandos    9804
COND Yuli Turovsky
ORCH I Musici de Montreal
11:07    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:22 PM            5937
Ludwig van Beethoven          String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat  Op 74 “Angel/EMI  47131
ORCH Alban Berg Quartet
30:28    C  3 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:54 PM            1543
Fritz Kreisler                Liebesfreud                             RCA/BMG    88697
SOLO Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
5:00   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:01 PM            10013
Dmitri Shostakovich           The Gadfly: Suite from the Film  Op 97  RCA/BMG    6603
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Belgian Radio & TV Symph Orch
45:40    C  1 1-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:47 PM            7868
Ernest Bloch                  Baal Shem: Suite                        canary     10
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
SOLO Orli Shaham,piano
13:00    C  1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Jun/15/16

WBJC