« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 19 2016

Playlist: Feb/19/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:28 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Guitar Concerto No. 1 (1979)

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    David Leisner, guitar
    Naxos, 8559294

  • 11:08 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Woodland Sketches

    Opus: 51
    James Barbagallo,piano
    Naxos, 559010

  • 11:00 PM

    Orlando Gibbons — See, See, the World is Incarnate

    Conductor: John Butt
    Ensemble: UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus
    Centaur, 2308

  • 10:57 PM

    Orlando Gibbons — Hosanna to the Son of David

    Conductor: John Butt
    Ensemble: UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus
    Centaur, 2308

  • 10:52 PM

    Orlando Gibbons — O Lord in thy wrath rebuke me not

    Conductor: John Butt
    Ensemble: UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus
    Centaur, 2308

  • 10:34 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Grosse Fuge

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 133
    Ensemble: The Hollywood String Quartet
    Testament, 3082

  • 10:14 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story: Suite

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 89358

  • 9:57 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 17 (or 18)

    Key: D
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60867

  • 9:48 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Varlam’s Tale

    Alexander Kipnis,bass
    RCA/BMG, 60522

  • 9:33 PM

    Ferde Grofe — Mississippi Suite

    Conductor: William T. Stromberg
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 559007

  • 9:22 PM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Trio from Act Three

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Elizabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano
    Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano
    Teresa Stich-Randall, soprano
    Angel/EMI, 63452

  • 9:07 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    CBS/Sony, 45554

  • 8:39 PM

    John Alden Carpenter — Adventures in a Perambulator

    Conductor: Howard Hanson
    Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Sym. Orch.
    Mercury, 434319

  • 8:29 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Concert No. 1

    Frans Bruggen, flute
    Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
    Wieland Kuijken, Va. da Gamba
    Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
    Teldec, 77618

  • 8:19 PM

    Erik Satie — 3 Gymnopedies

    Riri Shimada, pianist
    Legacy, 89858

  • 8:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — La Muse et le Poete

    Opus: 132
    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    Joshua Bell, violin
    Steven Isserlis, cello
    RCA/BMG, 63518

  • 7:29 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Horn Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 40
    Richard King, horn
    Amy Lee, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    Albany, 1325

  • 7:02 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 447758

  • 6:46 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.14 for Winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415669

  • 6:30 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Sea Pieces

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Charles Anthony Johnson
    Ensemble: Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
    Albany, 224

  • 6:14 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 50
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6730

  • 6:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Spring (Vesna)

    Key: D
    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553838

  • 5:41 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
    CPO, 999176

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Journey through the World of Fairy-Tales

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223865

  • 5:15 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Suite of French Dances (Suite

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999301

  • 5:00 PM

    Dmitri Kabalevsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 457064

  • 4:46 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 4:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 24

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 4:09 PM

    Claude Debussy — Children’s Corner

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 460247

  • 4:00 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 3:44 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 3:36 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63076

  • 3:18 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Violin Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Sejong Soloists
    Gil Shaham, violin
    canary, 8

  • 3:00 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Prometheus Bound: Overture

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64319

  • 2:08 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Highlights

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Daniele Gatti
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Conifer, 51343

  • 1:57 PM

    Anton Arensky — Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Camerata
    CBS/Sony, 58976

  • 1:41 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Five Bagatelles

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Howard Griffiths
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Robert Plane,clarinet
    Naxos, 553566

  • 1:13 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 120
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    London, 452214

  • 1:07 PM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 7340

  • 12:50 PM

    Leo Delibes — Sylvia: Suite

    Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 473171

  • 12:35 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    Vladimir Spivakov, violin
    RCA/BMG, 61582

  • 12:26 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421396

  • 12:09 PM

    Emmerich Kalman — Countess Maritza: Potpourri

    Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
    CBC(RCI), 1112

  • 12:02 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 11:20 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 90844

  • 11:05 AM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447057

  • 10:58 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434309

  • 10:41 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.9 for Winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 10:35 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurka No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 17
    Yundi Li, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4812443

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61835

  • 9:32 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 431815

  • 9:16 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Air and Variations in the Italian Style

    Key: a
    Joao Carlos Martins,piano
    Concord, 42051

  • 9:00 AM

    Jerome Moross — Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7188

  • 8:50 AM

    Dionysio Aguado — Rondo Brilliant

    Opus: 2
    Shin-ichi Fukuda,guitar
    Denon, 78950

  • 8:41 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Seculo nuovo, vita nuova, Waltz

    Opus: 498
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223817

  • 8:30 AM

    Leith Stevens — Piano Concerto

    Conductor: William Hudson
    Ensemble: Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
    Santiago Rodriguez, piano
    Elan, 82268

  • 8:14 AM

    Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber — Partita No.4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 474965

  • 8:06 AM

    Frederick Delius — Idylle Printemps

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15

    Key: a
    Arcadi Volodos, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60893

  • 7:47 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Shakespeare Festival March

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 7:38 AM

    Ernst Krahmer — Variations brillantes for recorder

    Michala Petri, recorder
    Hanne Petri, harpsichord
    David Petri, cello
    RCA/BMG, 7749

  • 7:30 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — The Prodigal Son: Overture

    Conductor: B. Tommy Anderson
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1039

  • 7:19 AM

    Ruggero Leoncavallo — Pagliacci: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 76900

  • 7:11 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — The Feast of Aesop

    Opus: 39
    Raymond Lewenthal, piano
    Elan, 82276

  • 7:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 439933

  • 6:42 AM

    Emile Waldteufel — Always or Never Waltz

    Opus: 156
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223450

  • 6:30 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999176

  • 6:17 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Spanish Lady Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5008

  • 6:13 AM

    Anthony Holborne — Pavan

    Lutz Kirchhof, lute
    CBS/Sony, 60098

  • 6:00 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63313

  • 5:25 AM

    Charles Gounod — Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 462125

  • 5:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 24
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63225

  • 12:53 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata for Flute and Continuo

    Key: e
    Paula Robison, flute/piccolo
    Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord
    Timothy Eddy, cello
    Vanguard, 103

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC