« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 17 2016

Playlist: Feb/17/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:40 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Ballade

    Key: g
    Opus: 24
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 94399

  • 10:08 PM

    Claude Debussy — Pelleas et Melisande-Concert Suite

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 471332

  • 9:56 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Jascha Horenstein
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 70

  • 9:18 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Symphony No. 2

    Key: d
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66691

  • 9:06 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Douglas Gamley
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Reader’s, 79

  • 8:44 PM

    Max Reger — String Trio

    Key: d
    Opus: 141
    Gernot Sussmuth, violin
    Stefan Fehlandt, viola
    Hans-Jakob Eschenburg, cello
    Naxos, 570786

  • 8:23 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4782191

  • 8:11 PM

    Johann Melchior Molter — Trumpet Concerto No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10051

  • 8:00 PM

    Andre-Ernest-Modeste Gretry — Le Magnifique: Overture

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: Munich Radio Orchestra
    Pierre Ver, 786104

  • 7:33 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 5

    Key: F
    Opus: 24
    Pamela Frank, violin
    Claude Frank, piano
    MusicMaste, 67197

  • 7:02 PM

    Dag Wiren — Symphony No. 2

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999677

  • 6:47 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 62

  • 6:30 PM

    Celedonio Romero — Suite Andaluza

    Angel Romero, guitar
    Telarc, 80213

  • 6:20 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Edgar – Prelude Act I

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    London, 6882

  • 6:06 PM

    John Playford — Dances from “The English Dancing Master”

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9510

  • 6:00 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone

    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9346

  • 5:45 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437368

  • 5:30 PM

    Philip Lane — Cotswold Dances

    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 225185

  • 5:09 PM

    Rodolphe Kreutzer — Grand Quintet

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
    Sarah Francis, oboe
    Helios, 55015

  • 5:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — A Winter Idyll

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 572914

  • 4:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Eric Ruske,horn
    Telarc, 80367

  • 4:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80334

  • 4:12 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — 4 Fantasy Pieces for Clarinet and Piano

    Opus: 43
    Charles Stier, clarinet
    William Bloomquist, piano
    Elan, 2238

  • 4:00 PM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Catherine Mackintosh, director
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    BBC, 201

  • 3:42 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Chesky Rec, 161

  • 3:23 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — The Birds

    Conductor: Louis Lane
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80085

  • 3:15 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Romance

    Key: G
    Opus: 26
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 449923

  • 3:00 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Dances (Act 3)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 2:19 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 7

    Key: F
    Opus: 59
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 54587

  • 2:04 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69031

  • 1:56 PM

    Bela Bartok — Three Rondos on Slovak Folktunes

    Gyorgy Sandor, piano
    CBS/Sony, 68277

  • 1:41 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Ballet suite No. 1

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 7000

  • 1:31 PM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on themes from Wagner’s “Rienzi”

    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66861

  • 1:06 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 94

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64286

  • 12:54 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60695

  • 12:36 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Galanta

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8877

  • 12:29 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    BerlinClas, 2153

  • 12:12 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68910

  • 12:05 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 11:50 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: Grand Fantasy

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Cala, 1016

  • 11:21 AM

    Dame Ethel Smyth — Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra

    Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Sophie Langdon,violin
    Richard Watkins, horn
    Chandos, 9449

  • 11:10 AM

    Peter Warlock — Capriol Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5032

  • 11:04 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    LaserLight, 15806

  • 10:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Harm Mundi, 901578

  • 10:33 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 73244

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 26

    Key: D
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Christian Zacharias, piano
    Angel/EMI, 83323

  • 9:37 AM

    Charles Ives — String Quartet No. 1

    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 435864

  • 9:14 AM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64746

  • 9:00 AM

    Roberto Sierra — Fantasia Corelliana

    Conductor: Arie Lipsky
    Ensemble: Israel Chamber Orchestra
    Joanne Castellani, guitar
    Michael Andriaccio, guitar
    FleurdeSon, 57952

  • 8:48 AM

    Jules Massenet — Herodiade: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553124

  • 8:40 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 59
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63237

  • 8:30 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony No. 6

    Key: E
    Conductor: Stefan Mai
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Harm Mundi, 90162

  • 8:15 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Violin Sonata No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Carlo Chiarappa
    Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
    KochEuropa, 350202

  • 8:06 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8575

  • 8:00 AM

    Darius Milhaud — Three Rag-Caprices

    Opus: 78
    Martin Jones, piano
    AVM, 3021

  • 7:45 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Little Suite for Orchestra No.1

    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Chandos, 9509

  • 7:41 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Fugue for Two Pianos

    Key: c
    Ingrid Haebler, piano
    Ludwig Hoffmann,piano
    Philips, 454026

  • 7:30 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Lemminkainen’s Return

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550103

  • 7:17 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 7:07 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Concertino No. 12

    Key: C
    Conductor: Ernst Theis
    Ensemble: Austrian Chamber Orch, Vienna
    Massimo Palumbo, piano
    Arts Music, 47629

  • 7:00 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Sonata

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
    Chandos, 516

  • 6:40 AM

    Stanislaw Moniuszko — Concert overture ‘The Fairy-tale’

    Conductor: Witold Rowicki
    Ensemble: Warsaw National Phil. Orch.
    Olympia, 386

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Anthony Halstead, harpsichord
    CPO, 999299

  • 6:14 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Fest Polonaise

    Opus: 352
    Conductor: Alfred Eschwe
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223217

  • 6:10 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Malaguena

    Opus: 21
    Jonathan Carney, Violin
    Gloria Carney, piano
    RPM, 29130

  • 6:00 AM

    Pietro Antonio Locatelli — Concerto Grosso No.7

    Key: F
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krechek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 8553446

  • 5:33 AM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10569

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Vox/MMG, 7107

  • 12:58 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442011

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC