« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 10 2016

Playlist: Feb/10/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:53 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Ballade

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220348

  • 10:37 PM

    Vincenzo Tommasini — The Good Humored Ladies Suite

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65911

  • 10:28 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Seong-Jin Cho, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4795332

  • 10:01 PM

    Sir William Walton — Viola Concerto

    Conductor: Paul Daniel
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Lars Anders Tomter,viola
    Naxos, 8553402

  • 9:54 PM

    Rudolph Friml — Valse Silhouette

    Opus: 18
    Stephanie Chase, violin
    Sara Davis Buechner, piano
    Koch Intl., 7662

  • 9:23 PM

    Jean Sibelius — “Swanwhite” Suite

    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 573341

  • 9:13 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61250

  • 8:49 PM

    Marin Marais — Suite

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Charivari Agreable
    ASV, 152

  • 8:35 PM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto Grosso No. 5 for two flutes

    Key: d
    Ensemble: I Musici
    William Bennett, flute
    Lenore Smith, flute
    Philips, 400017

  • 8:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 93

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425930

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 1413

  • 7:37 PM

    Richard Strauss — Burleske

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 4645

  • 7:02 PM

    Zdenek Fibich — Symphony No. 1

    Key: F
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 553699

  • 6:43 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenbilder

    Opus: 113
    Lars Anders Tomter,viola
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Virgin, 59309

  • 6:30 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9633

  • 6:12 PM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Symphony No. 4

    Key: c
    Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Angel/EMI, 65730

  • 6:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romance

    Key: f
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 449923

  • 5:40 PM

    Johann David Heinichen — Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776330

  • 5:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 364

  • 5:13 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Idylle

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000028

  • 5:08 PM

    Claude Debussy — Images,Book 1: Reflections in the Water

    Pascal Roge, piano
    London, 4758093

  • 5:00 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Canzonetta

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
    Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570929

  • 4:39 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Tintagel: Tone Poem

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Ensemble: Biedermeier Ensemble Wien
    Denon, 72587

  • 4:09 PM

    Enrique Granados — Three Spanish Dances

    Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 255

  • 4:00 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Macbeth: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 203

  • 3:41 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 23
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Eugene Istomin, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64524

  • 3:30 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Oceanides (Spirits of the Waves)

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68770

  • 3:10 PM

    Franz Schubert — Wind Octet

    Key: F
    Ensemble: German Wind Soloists
    M Polo/HK, 8223356

  • 3:05 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80497

  • 3:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80497

  • 2:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 49
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    Andre Previn, piano
    DG/Archiv, 12533

  • 2:14 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Donald Johanos
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553027

  • 1:57 PM

    Jean-Baptiste Lully — A Village Wedding: Suite

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Marie-Ange Petit,baroque perc.
    Harm Mundi, 907122

  • 1:46 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Sarka

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9366

  • 1:38 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 9
    Tzimon Barto, piano
    Angel/EMI, 65140

  • 1:11 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8

    Key: F
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 469004

  • 1:05 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5069

  • 12:49 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Cello Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Paul Sacher
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum Zurich
    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4776337

  • 12:35 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Rob Roy overture

    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8316

  • 12:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Polonaise (from “Rusalka”)

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 71

  • 12:08 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Aubade for Piano and 18 instruments

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of France
    Pascal Roge, piano
    London, 452937

  • 11:57 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 412724

  • 11:25 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 6

    Key: d
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 505179

  • 11:14 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Variations on a theme of Weigl

    Massimo Quarta, violin
    Stefania Redaelli, piano
    Dynamic, 232

  • 11:08 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 4

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550110

  • 10:49 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Peter Grimes:Four Sea Interludes

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47541

  • 10:34 AM

    Georg Muffat — Chamber Sonata No.2

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Les Elements Amsterdam
    Nederland, 93009

  • 10:28 AM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 14049

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Erato, 88093

  • 9:36 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Clarinet Trio

    Key: a
    Opus: 114
    Madoka Inui, piano
    Peter Schmidt, clarinet
    Teodora Miteva, cello
    Naxos, 557232

  • 9:18 AM

    Vittorio Giannini — Concerto Grosso

    Conductor: David Amos
    Ensemble: New Russia Orchestra
    Albany, 143

  • 9:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music – selection(s)

    Conductor: Ilona Pederson
    Ensemble: New York Kammermusiker
    Dorian, 90189

  • 8:49 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Tolles Madel (Crazy Girl!)-Waltz

    Opus: 526
    Conductor: Michael Dittrich
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223815

  • 8:38 AM

    Edward Baghdassarian — Rhapsody

    Catherine Manoukian, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    Marquis, 81215

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Berwald — Elfenspiel (Play of the Elves)

    Conductor: Ulf Bjorlin
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65303

  • 8:15 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Sonata No.5

    Key: F
    Gabor Antalffy,harpsichord
    CPO, 999100

  • 8:05 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 426978

  • 8:00 AM

    Jerry Goldsmith — The Generals’ March

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80175

  • 7:44 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Eder Quartet
    Naxos, 550541

  • 7:41 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 7

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Everest, 9048

  • 7:30 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Impromptu

    Key: C
    Alain Planes, piano
    Harm Mundi, 901465

  • 7:16 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krcek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 553019

  • 7:09 AM

    Maurice Ravel — L’heure Espagnole

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69299

  • 7:00 AM

    Wilhelm Peterson-Berger — Chorale & Fugue (from “The Doomsday

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999632

  • 6:41 AM

    Ivan Muller — Grand Duo Brillant

    Key: b-Flat
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    Werner Genuit, piano
    CPO, 999626

  • 6:30 AM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Benda’s Klagen (arranged for cello)

    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Christian Benda, cello
    Naxos, 8553994

  • 6:16 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223249

  • 6:10 AM

    Prince Johann Ernst, Saxe-Wei. — Concerto

    Key: G
    Lisa Rautenberg, Violin
    Anthony Newman, harpsichord
    Newport, 85545

  • 6:00 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville

    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 62586

  • 5:28 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 5

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Eder Quartet
    Janos Fehervari,viola
    Naxos, 553105

  • 5:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 94399

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC