« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 03 2016

Playlist: Dec/03/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 8:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Messa di Gloria

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Sumi Jo, soprano
    Ann Murray,alto
    Francisco Araiza, tenor
    Samuel Ramey, bass
    and Chorus
    Philips, 4757781

  • 7:27 PM

    Gian Carlo Menotti — Violin Concerto 1952

    Conductor: Edward Polochick
    Ensemble: Concert Artists of Baltimore
    Jose Cueto, violin
    Sonora, 22597

  • 7:04 PM

    Randall Thompson — The Peaceable Kingdom

    Conductor: Edward Polochick
    Ensemble: Concert Artists of Baltimore
    Sonora, 22597

  • 6:41 PM

    Dominick Argento — A Royal Invitation or Homage to the

    Conductor: Edward Polochick
    Ensemble: Concert Artists of Baltimore
    Sonora, 22585

  • 6:15 PM

    Gian Carlo Menotti — Sebastian Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Edward Polochick
    Ensemble: Concert Artists of Baltimore
    Sonora, 22585

  • 6:00 PM

    David Diamond — Rounds for String Orchestra

    Conductor: Edward Polochick
    Ensemble: Concert Artists of Baltimore
    Sonora, 22597

  • 5:45 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4777157

  • 5:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Images Book I

    Emil Gilels, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4796288

  • 5:15 PM

    Bela Bartok — Romanian Folk Dances

    Berl Senofsky, violin
    Marie Louise Bastyns, piano
    Bridge, 9470

  • 5:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 17 (or 18)

    Key: D
    Fazil Say, piano
    WarnerClas, 942060

  • 4:41 PM

    Ernest Tomlinson — English Folk Dances: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223413

  • 4:20 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Oboe Concerto No. 1

    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orch.
    Alex Klein, oboe
    Cedille, 9000045

  • 12:48 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah: The Trumpet Shall Sound

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    William Warfield, baritone
    CBS/Sony, 48172

  • 12:44 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah: Why do the Nations?

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    William Warfield, baritone
    CBS/Sony, 48172

  • 12:39 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah – Rejoice greatly

    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Sylvia McNair, soprano
    Telarc, 80103

  • 12:34 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah: Every Valley

    Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jon Vickers, tenor
    RCA/BMG, 61266

  • 12:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah: Comfort Ye

    Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jon Vickers, tenor
    RCA/BMG, 61266

  • 12:21 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Kikimora

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34165

  • 12:13 PM

    Francisco Tarrega — Gran Vals

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 1201

  • 12:11 PM

    Francisco Tarrega — Lagrima

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 1201

  • 12:10 PM

    Francisco Tarrega — Adelita

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 1201

  • 12:05 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 410150

  • 11:44 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Holberg Suite

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437520

  • 11:39 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Night

    Opus: 73
    Lisa Batiashvili, violin
    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4790835

  • 11:37 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Sun Has Set

    Opus: 73
    Lisa Batiashvili, violin
    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4790835

  • 11:34 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — None But the Lonely Heart

    Opus: 6
    Lisa Batiashvili, violin
    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4790835

  • 11:22 AM

    Alberto Ginastera — Estancia

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11340

  • 11:11 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Andante Favori

    Key: F
    Barry Douglas, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7720

  • 10:32 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: d
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 430046

  • 10:26 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 68257

  • 10:19 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 3

    Key: E
    Opus: 10
    Van Cliburn, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60358

  • 10:16 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 11

    Key: a
    Opus: 25
    Van Cliburn, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60358

  • 10:05 AM

    Frederick Delius — The Walk to the Paradise Garden

    Conductor: John Wilson
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Avie, 2194

  • 9:45 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 30

    Key: C
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 76460

  • 9:20 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 64619

  • 9:08 AM

    Misha Levitzki — The Enchanted Nymph

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 61499

  • 8:46 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758077

  • 8:25 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Cello Sonata No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 109
    Ophelie Gaillard, cello
    Bruno Fontaine, piano
    ambroisie, 130

  • 8:17 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Armenian Dances

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
    Mercury, 432754

  • 8:05 AM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Good Friday Spell

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453485

  • 7:45 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 3

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    Carol Wincenc, flute
    DG/Archiv, 445606

  • 7:25 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6702

  • 7:15 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Quartett

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Camerata Koln
    RCA/BMG, 77172

  • 7:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 12:10 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 10 for winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 412726

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Dec/03/16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC