« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 03 2016

Playlist: Aug/03/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:53 PM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Overture No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    London, 4759117

  • 10:11 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 457585

  • 10:06 PM

    Albert Lortzing — Regina Overture

    Conductor: Heinz Rogner
    Ensemble: Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
    M Polo/HK, 8220310

  • 9:18 PM

    Richard Strauss — Ein Heldenleben

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 68775

  • 9:14 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 8

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 64
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 8:55 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Lamia (Symphonic Poem No. 3)

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 8:47 PM

    Jan Ladislav Dussek — Harp Sonata

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Susann McDonald, harp
    Orion, 7815

  • 8:21 PM

    Ferdinand Ries — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Howard Griffiths
    Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
    CPO, 999547

  • 8:05 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Astree, 8737

  • 8:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 449229

  • 7:16 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 430046

  • 7:02 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Krakowiak Concert Rondo

    Key: F
    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Heribert Beissel
    Ensemble: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Abbey Simon, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5002

  • 6:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 47

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 99595

  • 6:12 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Seven Popular Spanish Songs

    Jan Vogler, cello
    Bruno Canino, piano
    BerlinClas, 17062

  • 6:00 PM

    Josef Strauss — Coronation Songs (waltz)

    Opus: 226
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223566

  • 5:40 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces Book III

    Opus: 43
    Peter Katin, piano
    Unicorn, 2033

  • 5:30 PM

    Georg Christoph Wagenseil — Trombone concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Alain Trudel
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Alain Trudel,trombone
    Naxos, 553831

  • 5:16 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 573297

  • 5:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Ballade

    Key: F
    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553512

  • 4:40 PM

    William Sterndale Bennett — Three Romances

    Opus: 14
    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 4:10 PM

    Gustav Holst — Wind Quintet

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 14
    Ensemble: Vega Wind Quintet
    LDR, 1002

  • 4:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    DG/Archiv, 16869

  • 3:40 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Twelfth Night

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 3:21 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Waltzes

    Opus: 39
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 83

    Key: g
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47550

  • 2:20 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Quintet

    Key: A
    Opus: 114
    Ensemble: Domus
    Virgin, 90801

  • 2:04 PM

    Leos Janacek — Lachian Dances

    Conductor: Frantisek Jilek
    Ensemble: Brno State Phil. Orch.
    Supraphon, 110282

  • 1:41 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sandor Vegh
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Orfeo, 537002

  • 1:33 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Passacaglia from Peter Grimes

    Conductor: Myer Fredman
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553107

  • 12:57 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Quartet No.5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 44
    Ensemble: Cherubini Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 54141

  • 12:50 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Overture

    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5154

  • 12:28 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48063

  • 12:11 PM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord

    Key: G
    Andreas Kroper,flute
    Bernhard Gillitzer,harpsichord
    Supraphon, 111597

  • 11:56 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 11:13 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.3

    Key: G
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Alexander Titov
    Ensemble: BBC National Orch. of Wales
    BBC, 258

  • 11:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423025

  • 10:43 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Boris Berman, piano
    Chandos, 10522

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46670

  • 9:33 AM

    Josef Rheinberger — Sonata for Piano Four-Hands

    Key: c
    Opus: 122
    Dana Muller, piano
    Gary Steigerwalt, piano
    Centaur, 2390

  • 9:19 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    ChristopherWarren-Green,violin
    Virgin, 91081

  • 9:00 AM

    Wilhelm Peterson-Berger — Frosoblomster (The Flowers of Froso)

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999669

  • 8:53 AM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Guido Rimonda, violin
    Cristina Canziani, piano/pf
    Chandos, 10510

  • 8:30 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 2

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Christopher Lyndon Gee
    Ensemble: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220369

  • 8:16 AM

    Ferdinando Carulli — Guitar Sonata

    Opus: 5
    Richard Savino, guitar
    Naxos, 8553301

  • 8:08 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Five Intermezzos

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 8:00 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — The King’s Thief: Music from the Film

    Conductor: Richard Kaufman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg PO, Potsdam
    M Polo/HK, 8223607

  • 7:46 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — Jenny Bell: Overture

    Conductor: B. Tommy Anderson
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1039

  • 7:40 AM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64538

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann David Heinichen — Concerto (Venezia 1715)

    Key: G
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776330

  • 7:17 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Lavapies

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    London, 448191

  • 7:06 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80272

  • 7:00 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Festive Overture

    Opus: 96
    Conductor: Christopher Lyndon Gee
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553126

  • 6:45 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Sinfonia for Two Oboes

    Key: G
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: The London Virtuosi
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Alison Alty,oboe
    Naxos, 8553002

  • 6:33 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — Turandot Fantasy for Orchestra

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69298

  • 6:30 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Etude No. 12

    Key: d-Sharp
    Opus: 8
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53465

  • 6:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 3 German Dances

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    MHS, 513760

  • 6:10 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — La Sonnambula: Paraphrase

    Opus: 42
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Claudi Arimany,flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    Delos, 3212

  • 6:00 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Opera Orch.
    Naxos, 8553018

  • 5:35 AM

    Georg Muffat — Chamber Sonata No.5

    Key: G
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901581

  • 5:19 AM

    Leo Delibes — Sylvia: Suite

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 5:00 AM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 460247

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC