« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 01 2016

Playlist: Aug/01/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:45 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Masques et Bergamasques

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
    Naxos, 8553360

  • 10:29 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for Violin and Oboe

    Key: c
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
    London, 12490

  • 10:18 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
    Philips, 422272

  • 9:54 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento for winds (possibly

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 9:20 PM

    Robert Schumann — Kreisleriana

    Opus: 16
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 9:09 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Nocturne:

    Conductor: David Hill
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570417

  • 8:11 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 446539

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 7:28 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Twelve Etudes

    Opus: 10
    Louis Lortie, piano
    Chandos, 8482

  • 7:02 PM

    Richard Strauss — Josephslegende: Symphonic Fragment

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 64346

  • 6:44 PM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Old English Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 555473

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Italian Concerto

    Key: F
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 4757760

  • 6:13 PM

    Cesar Franck — The Breezes: symphonic poem

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 74863

  • 6:00 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999175

  • 5:43 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Two Nordic Melodies

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550330

  • 5:30 PM

    Alessandro Marcello — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: c
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 69153

  • 5:16 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    CBS/Sony, 53974

  • 5:00 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Russia: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66691

  • 4:42 PM

    Capel Bond — Concerto No.5

    Key: g
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66467

  • 4:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Festival Music for the City of Vienna

    Conductor: David Honeyball
    Ensemble: London Brass Virtuosi
    Hyperion, 66189

  • 4:08 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 3:59 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Jazz Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 433702

  • 3:39 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — The Sanguine Fan: ballet-music

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 7038

  • 3:18 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 164
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 470265

  • 3:00 PM

    Sir William Walton — The Wise Virgins Suite (from the ballet)

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8555868

  • 2:11 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9071

  • 1:47 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasiestucke

    Opus: 12
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 7433

  • 1:07 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Truls Mork, cello
    Virgin, 59325

  • 12:56 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4777645

  • 12:33 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Guitar Quintet

    Opus: 143
    Gregg Nestor, guitar
    Beth Folsom, violin
    Jordan Dardov, violin
    Janet Lakatos, viola
    Masatochi Mitsumoto, cello
    Cambria, 1049

  • 12:28 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Military March

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9508

  • 12:10 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8723

  • 11:59 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16606

  • 11:23 AM

    Richard Strauss — Divertimento after Couperin

    Opus: 86
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435871

  • 11:20 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 10

    Key: F
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550110

  • 11:19 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 9

    Key: e
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550110

  • 10:56 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 13

    Key: B-Flat
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    DG/Archiv, 7102

  • 10:43 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Chandos, 600

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61835

  • 9:40 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Piano Sonata No.4

    Albert Guinovart,piano
    Harm Mundi, 987007

  • 9:26 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Opus: 333
    Conductor: Peter Guth
    Ensemble: ORF Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223227

  • 9:00 AM

    Jerome Moross — Concerto for Flute with String Orchestra

    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Alexa Still, flute
    Koch Intl., 7367

  • 8:46 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Ballade

    Key: d
    Michael Ludwig, violin
    Virginia Eskin, piano
    Koch Intl., 7056

  • 8:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Conductor: Karl Munchinger
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    London, 4758360

  • 8:22 AM

    Leroy Anderson — The Typewriter

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Alasdair Malloy, Typewriter
    Naxos, 559357

  • 8:10 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sonata for Piano 4-Hands

    Key: C
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Zsuzsa Kollar, piano
    Naxos, 553518

  • 8:00 AM

    Jerome Moross — A Tall Story for Orchestra

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7367

  • 7:48 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Adriano in Siria:Overture (1765)

    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999963

  • 7:38 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Variations on “Da Calma o Ciel”

    Opus: 101
    David Starobin, guitar
    Bridge, 9029

  • 7:30 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Sei brav! (Be good!)-Waltz

    Opus: 522
    Conductor: Michael Dittrich
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223815

  • 7:17 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
    Ensemble: Kiev Symphony Orchestra
    Filip Wojciechowski, piano
    Denon, 8113

  • 7:04 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.4

    Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
    Micheal Cox,flute
    Roy Carter,oboe
    Nicholas Rodwell,clarinet
    Martin Gatt, bassoon
    Angel/EMI, 55403

  • 7:00 AM

    Jerome Moross — The Big Country: Music from the Film

    Conductor: Jerome Moross
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    SC, 1

  • 6:41 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Variations serieuses

    Key: d
    Opus: 54
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Naxos, 8550940

  • 6:30 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Shooting the Rapids

    Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9701

  • 6:17 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourree Fantasque

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434303

  • 6:09 AM

    Johann David Heinichen — Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 1413

  • 6:00 AM

    Emile Waldteufel — Estudiantina Waltz

    Opus: 191
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223433

  • 5:30 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 67

    Key: F
    Opus: 77
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 5:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Rudolf Firkusny, piano
    Vox/MMG, 8208

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC