« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 20 2016

Playlist: Apr/20/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:47 PM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — Violin Concertino

    Catalog No.: 8
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Anton Kontra
    Ensemble: Musica Vitae
    Anton Kontra, violin
    Bis, 474

  • 10:24 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Les Boreades: Suite and Dances

    Conductor: Mary Terey-Smith
    Ensemble: Capella Savaria
    Naxos, 8553388

  • 10:15 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Novalis, 150041

  • 9:47 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67700

  • 9:17 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Suite No.1

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 8939

  • 9:14 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 18

    Key: D
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 9:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 14

    Key: d
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8885

  • 9:09 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 11

    Key: d
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 8:51 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Oboe Quartet

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Ray Still, oboe
    Boston Sky, 142

  • 8:45 PM

    Joseph Hellmesberger, Sr. — Ball-Szene

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 5174802

  • 8:26 PM

    Francois Devienne — Flute Concerto No. 8

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir James Galway
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 63701

  • 8:15 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
    Ensemble: Linde-Consort
    Virgin, 61240

  • 8:05 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
    Ensemble: Linde-Consort
    Virgin, 61240

  • 8:00 PM

    Giovanni Bolzoni — Minuetto

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68793

  • 7:26 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15338

  • 7:06 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Tapiola

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 466995

  • 6:44 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 2
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 10399

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 6:13 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Three Spanish Pieces (Tres piezas

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
    London, 414161

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Capriccio: String Sextet

    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 5:46 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Mandolin Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
    Erato, 45203

  • 5:30 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Horn Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Anthony Halstead, horn
    Nimbus, 5190

  • 5:16 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo for piano & orch

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Anima Eterna Orchestra
    Jos Van Immerseel, fortepiano
    Channel, 690

  • 5:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien

    Key: A
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80640

  • 4:39 PM

    Paul Schoenfield — Cafe Music

    William Terwilliger, violin
    Andrew Cooperstock, piano
    Andres Diaz, cello
    Azica, 71241

  • 4:30 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Kamarinskaya

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 4:21 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor’s Dance

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80625

  • 4:06 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: A
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 7062

  • 3:42 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Sextet for two horns and strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Philips, 434119

  • 3:36 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 3:19 PM

    Franz Schubert — Violin Sonatina No. 3

    Key: g
    Opus: 137
    Joseph Swensen, violin
    Jeffrey Kahane, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7962

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 21

    Key: A
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3062

  • 2:18 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Concert for violin, piano & quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra Quartet
    Lorin Maazel, violin
    Israela Margalit,piano
    Telarc, 80046

  • 2:04 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: Grand Fantasy

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Cala, 1016

  • 1:52 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Heroic March

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    M Polo/HK, 8223675

  • 1:36 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Suite on English Folk Tunes

    Opus: 90
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5295

  • 1:25 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — The Witches

    Opus: 8
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Patrick Sinozich, piano
    Cedille, 41

  • 12:58 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47557

  • 12:51 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 12:31 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
    Naxos, 8553398

  • 12:25 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Jewels of the Madonna:Festa Populare

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 6124

  • 12:10 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Conductor: Salvatore Accardo
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Salvatore Accardo, violin
    Philips, 416413

  • 11:57 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 7818

  • 11:25 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    PBO, 5

  • 11:11 AM

    Leopold Mozart — Horn Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Michael Thompson, horn
    Nimbus, 5018

  • 11:07 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 64899

  • 10:52 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: D
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999628

  • 10:39 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields

    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80265

  • 10:33 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Nikita Magaloff, piano
    Denon, 579346

  • 10:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Teldec, 90867

  • 9:38 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Water Music

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 430265

  • 9:19 AM

    Sigismond Thalberg — Souvenirs of Beethoven:

    Opus: 39
    Francesco Nicolosi, piano
    Naxos, 8553701

  • 9:00 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 3026

  • 8:54 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47525

  • 8:41 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Trio Sonata No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
    Chandos, 654

  • 8:30 AM

    Emile Waldteufel — Shower of Diamonds Waltz

    Opus: 160
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223441

  • 8:13 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 36

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Mendelssohn Piano Trio
    Centaur, 3126

  • 8:05 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463185

  • 8:00 AM

    Heinrich Steinbeck — Circassian Campaign

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 47676

  • 7:45 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Rondo

    Key: C
    Opus: 1
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907201

  • 7:41 AM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Louis Lane
    Ensemble: Cleveland Pops
    CBS/Sony, 63052

  • 7:30 AM

    Gordon Langford — West Country Fantasy

    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
    Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
    Chandos, 4524

  • 7:15 AM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Oboe Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Naxos, 8553433

  • 7:06 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Fantasie-Caprice

    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 570893

  • 7:00 AM

    Cole Porter — Anything Goes: Overture

    Conductor: John McGlinn
    Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
    Angel/EMI, 54300

  • 6:41 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.14 for Winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
    Astree, 8529

  • 6:30 AM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 6:17 AM

    Georgy Sviridov — Snowstorm: Old Romance

    Conductor: Mark Ermler
    Ensemble: The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
    MFSL(Mldya, 862

  • 6:08 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Fabio Biondi, violin
    Virgin, 45465

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No.6

    Key: D-Flat
    Leonid Kuzmin,piano
    Russian di, 10021

  • 5:19 AM

    Max Bruch — Symphony No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Gernot Schmalfuss
    Ensemble: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
    MD+G, 3350868

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Conductor: Alexander Schneider
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Isaac Stern, violin
    CBS/Sony, 66471

  • 12:57 AM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Etude No. 7

    Key: E
    Julian Bream, guitar
    RCA/BMG, 61604

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Apr/20/16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC