« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 09 2016

Playlist 06-09-16

By Diana Ross | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Thu, 06/09/2016
5:00 AM            203
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Piano Concerto No.  1 in b-Flat  Op 23  Virgin     61463
COND Vladimir Fedoseyev            VLAH dee meer  Fay DOH say ehv
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Mikhail Pletnev, piano        Plet-NYOFF
34:35    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:34 AM            12132
Joseph Haydn                  String Quartet No. 46 in f Op 55/2 “The Naxos      550397
ORCH Kodaly Quartet
23:00    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            2660
Giuseppe Verdi                Nabucco: Overture                       ASV        856
COND Enrique Batiz
ORCH Mexican State Symphony Orch.
8:04   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 AM            30210
Henry Purcell                 Harpsichord Suite No.4 in a Z   663     Harm Mundi 901496
SOLO Kenneth Gilbert, harpsichord  Kenneth  Gilbert
6:03   C  1 16-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM            3865
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 32 in G K   318            Telarc     80203
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
7:32   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            2768
Carl Maria von Weber          Concertino for Horn in e Op 45          Nimbus     5180
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH Hanover Band
SOLO Anthony Halstead, horn
12:34    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 AM            43392
Ludwig van Beethoven          Variations on Winter’s in F WOO 75 “KindAngel/EMI  85761
SOLO John Ogdon, piano
11:00    C  2 27-34
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            3978
Carl Nielsen                  Masquerade: Overture                    MSR        1150
COND Lance Friedel
ORCH Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
4:43   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:09 AM            978
Frederic Chopin               Waltz No. 9 in A-Flat  Op 69/1 “L’Adieu”London     4758095
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano     VLAH dee meer  AHSH keh nah zee
4:01   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:13 AM            16374
Antonio Vivaldi               Concerto for fl.,oboe,vln, & bassoon in Opus 111   30264
ORCH L’Astree
10:33    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            11948
Alexander Glazunov            Valse de Concert No.  2 in F Op 51      Melodiya   1000162
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
9:18   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:40 AM            33839
Arthur Foote                  Legend  Op 76                           New World  80464
SOLO Kevin Lawrence,violin
SOLO Eric Larsen,piano
7:25   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM            3692
Luigi Boccherini              Symphony in D G   490                   CPO        999084
COND Johannes Goritzki
ORCH German Chamber Academy, Neuss
6:15   C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            10123
Otto Nicolai                  Knight Templar Overture                 Virgin     91079
COND Karl Anton Rickenbacher
ORCH Bamberg Symphony
8:16   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:09 AM            11777
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Adagio for Winds in B-Flat  K   411     MD+G       6190770
ORCH Calefax Reed Quintet
6:21   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:15 AM            14119
George Frederich Handel       Chaconne in G HWV 435                   CBS/Sony   62785
SOLO Murray Perahia, piano         MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh
8:01   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            41689
Vitezslav Novak               Lady Godiva Overture  Op 41             Chandos    9821
COND Libor Pesek                   LEE bor  PAY shik
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
17:09    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:47 AM            15410
Franz Lehar                   Paganini: Potpourri from the Operetta   CBC(RCI)   1112
ORCH Musica Camerata Montreal
11:31    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            3919
Carl Nielsen                  Symphony No.  2  Op 16 “Four TemperamentNaxos      8550825
COND Adrian Leaper
ORCH National S.O. of Ireland
32:29    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:35 AM            67
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 23 in f Op 57 “AppassioPhilips    7433
SOLO Alfred Brendel, piano         Alfred  BREHNDL
24:35    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            246
Johannes Brahms               Symphony No.  4 in e Op 98              CBS/Sony   61846
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
41:21    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:42 AM            981
Frederic Chopin               Waltz No. 12 in f Op 70/2               Erato      88067
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano       Maria    ZHOW      PEER ehzh
2:42   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:46 AM            30713
Jean-Baptiste Lully           A Village Wedding: Suite                Harm Mundi 907122
COND Paul Goodwin
ORCH London Oboe Band
SOLO Marie-Ange Petit,baroque perc.
15:21    C  1 26-38
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:02 AM            9181
John Alden Carpenter          Skyscrapers (1926)                      Albany     235
COND Kenneth Klein
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
20:55    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:24 AM            13787
Antonin Dvorak                String Quartet No. 11 in C Op 61        DG/Archiv  14106
ORCH Emerson String Quartet
39:06    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:04 PM            264
Sergei Prokofiev              Symphony No.  1 in D Op 25 “Classical”  Delos      3021
COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS
ORCH Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
13:15    C  1 13-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:19 PM            1798
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture  K   3Capriccio  10070
COND Hans Vonk
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
4:51   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:25 PM            30743
Franz Danzi                   Sinfonia Concertant for Flute & ClarinetRCA/BMG    63434
COND Jorg Faerber
ORCH Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Sir James Galway, flute       James  GORL way
SOLO Sabine Meyer, clarinet        Suh BEE nuh  MAY ihr
20:50    C  2 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:47 PM            4215
Gabriel Faure                 Masques et Bergamasques  Op 112         Chandos    9416
COND Yan Pascal Tortelier
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
14:10    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:02 PM            305
Felix Mendelssohn             Hebrides Overture in b Op 26 Fingal’s CaAngel/EMI  62502
COND Herbert von Karajan           HEHR behrt  fawn  KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
10:10    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:13 PM            61
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Concerto No.  2 in B-Flat  Op 19  CBS/Sony   62926
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Evgeny Kissin, piano          yeff GYAY nee kee SEEN
28:47    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:43 PM            46617
Johann Strauss                Banquet Dances Waltz  Op 99             M Polo/HK  225287
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Slovak Sinfonietta Zilna
7:45   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:54 PM            1959
Nicolo Paganini               Sonata Concertata for Violin and Guitar DG/Archiv  437837
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
SOLO Goran Sollscher, guitar
14:14    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:09 PM            594
Bela Bartok                   Dance Suite  SZ  77                     ASV        536
COND Grzegorz Nowak
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
16:22    C  1 7-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:26 PM            4238
Sergei Prokofiev              Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.2 (1936)  Op Erato      45817
COND Armin Jordan                  Ar MAH(N)  Zhor DAH(N)
ORCH Orchestre de la Suisse RomandeSwiss Romande Orchestra
31:31    C  1 1-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            4664
Domenico Cimarosa             Oboe Concerto on Themes of Cimarosa in CPhilips    420189
ORCH I Musici                      EE  MOO zih chee
SOLO Heinz Holliger, oboe          Highnts  Holliger
10:08    C  1 13-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:10 PM            1896
Otto Nicolai                  Merry Wives of Windsor Overture         DG/Archiv  4745022
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
8:49   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:20 PM            36340
Johann Nepomuk Hummel         Piano Trio No.7 in E-Flat  Op 96        Chandos    9529
ORCH Borodin Trio
19:59    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:41 PM            6700
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 35 in B-Flat               Naxos      8550721
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH Northern Chamber Orchestra
18:44    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:02 PM            7102
Carl Nielsen                  Helios Overture  Op 17                  Chandos    6533
COND Sir Alexander Gibson
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
11:45    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:14 PM            838
Frederic Chopin               Ballade No.  4 in f Op 52               DG/Archiv  4812443
SOLO Yundi Li, piano
11:48    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            3358
Sir William Walton            Crown Imperial                          Reference  112
COND Jerry Junkin
ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony
SOLO Mary Preston, organ
10:35    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:41 PM            2301
Franz Schubert                String Quartet No.12: “Quartettsatz” in Philips    446163
ORCH Quartetto Italiano
10:52    C  2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:52 PM            3383
Jerome Moross                 The Big Country: Music from the Film    Telarc     80141
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
3:01   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            2926
Antonio Vivaldi               Concerto for 2 Cellos in g RV  531      CBS/Sony   90916
COND Ton Koopman                   Tahn  KOOP mahn
ORCH Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
SOLO Yo-Yo Ma, cello
SOLO Jonathan Manson, Baroque cello
9:06   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 PM            4282
Darius Milhaud                Suite Provencale                        Chandos    9072
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
14:11    C  1 5-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            28668
Edvard Grieg                  Lyric Pieces: Remembrances  Op 71/7     Angel/EMI  57296
SOLO Leif Ove Andsnes, piano       Life
2:00   C  1 24-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:32 PM            7039
Edvard Grieg                  Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at TroldhaugenAngel/EMI  57296
SOLO Leif Ove Andsnes, piano       Life
6:25   C  1 19-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:39 PM            2637
Ralph Vaughan Williams        Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis    Telarc     80158
COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
15:56    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            2539
Franz von Suppe               Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna OvertDG/Archiv  463185
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
8:16   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:12 PM            35186
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier   Flute Sonata in D Op 91/1               Naxos      8553414
SOLO Stephen Schultz, flute
SOLO Byron Schenkman,harpsichord
12:27    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            2397
Bedrich Smetana               Ma Vlast: Vysehrad                      Telarc     80265
COND Zdenek Macal                  ZDEHN ehk  Muh KAHL
ORCH Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
14:05    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:46 PM            36471
Gottfried Finger              Sonata in C Major                       Hyperion   66817
COND Peter Holman
ORCH The Parley of Instruments
6:13   C  0 16-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:53 PM            30508
Alexander Scriabin            Piano Sonata No. 2 in g-Sharp  Op 19 “SoDG/Archiv  4791728
SOLO Daniil Trifonov, piano
10:30    C  1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:05 PM            713
Georges Bizet                 L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1                Bis        1305
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Symphony Orch. of Barcelona
17:01    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:23 PM            3976
Carl Nielsen                  Symphony No.  3  Op 27 “Sinfonia espansiChandos    9163
COND Bryden Thomson
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
36:18    C  2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:01 PM            1377
George Frederich Handel       Concerto Grosso No. 1 in B-Flat  Op 3 HWPhilips    411482
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
8:29   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 PM            52
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  1 in C Op 21              Analekta   9150
COND Kent Nagano
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
25:06    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:37 PM            3974
Jean Sibelius                 Rakastava  Op 14 The Beloved            Ondine     830
COND Peter Csaba
ORCH Virtuosi di Kuhmo
11:01    C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:49 PM            17681
Hector Berlioz                Benvenuto Cellini: Overture  Op 23      Telarc     80164
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
10:53    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:01 PM            532
Johann Sebastian Bach         Sonata No. 1 for gamba & harpsichord in Channel    14198
SOLO Peter Wispelwey, cello piccolo
SOLO Richard Egarr, organ
SOLO Daniel Yeadon, baroque cello
12:41    C  1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:16 PM            1195
Sir Edward Elgar              Introduction & Allegro  Op 47           Virgin     91199
COND Christopher Warren-Green
ORCH London Chamber Orchestra
12:57    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:30 PM            49660
Anders Koppel                 Marimba Concerto No.  1 (1995)          DaCapo     220595
COND Henrik Vagn Christensen
ORCH Aalborg Symphony
SOLO Marianna Bednarska, marimba
17:36    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:49 PM            87
Johannes Brahms               Symphony No. 1 in c Op 68               SeattleSym 1
COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
47:09    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:37 PM            1141
Antonin Dvorak                Serenade for Winds in d Op 44           DG/Archiv  471613
COND Myung-Whun Chung              Myung  One  Chung
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
23:00    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Diana Ross

About

Diana Ross is not the famous Supremes singer, but she does have big hair. Working in both Membership and Operations departments, she does a little bit of everything, including administering this website. You can contact her at dross@bccc.edu.

One Response to Playlist 06-09-16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC