« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 29 2015

Playlist: Sep/29/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:47 PM

    Christoph Graupner — Sonata for Strings and Basso Continuo

    Key: G
    Conductor: Simon Murphy, leader
    Ensemble: New Dutch Academy Ch. Soloists
    Nederland, 120

  • 10:14 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40

    Key: g
    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 97017

  • 9:37 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 2

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 40065

  • 9:31 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3422031

  • 9:26 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3422031

  • 9:13 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — String Sonata No. 2

    Key: a
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 443838

  • 8:52 PM

    Kurt Atterberg — The River (Alven)

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
    Ensemble: N.German Radio Phil.(Hanover)
    CPO, 999913

  • 8:47 PM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Berceuse

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 46668

  • 8:10 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Violin Concerto No. 4

    Key: d
    Conductor: Salvatore Accardo
    Ensemble: Orch da Camera Italiana
    Salvatore Accardo, violin
    Angel/EMI, 56902

  • 8:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Medici, 8

  • 7:24 PM

    Albert Roussel — The Spider’s Banquet: Ballet

    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Stephane Deneve
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 572243

  • 7:05 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Louis Fremaux
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Paul Tortelier, cello
    Angel/EMI, 9442

  • 7:01 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88765

  • 6:47 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Sarka

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 54331

  • 6:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 6:16 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442775

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Festival Overture

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8586

  • 5:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 16

    Key: C
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5133

  • 5:30 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Ballade

    Key: a
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 5:10 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49114

  • 5:00 PM

    Anton Arensky — Symphonic Scherzo

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 570526

  • 4:44 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Rhapsody No.1

    Key: b
    Opus: 79
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 35102

  • 4:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Suite from the opera “Almira”

    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 67053

  • 4:10 PM

    Eric Coates — London Suite

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Arabesque, 8036

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4775566

  • 3:42 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    George Vosburgh, trumpet
    JVC, 6509

  • 3:28 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Matinees Musicales (after Rossini)

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410139

  • 3:14 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 16

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 3:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80358

  • 2:31 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Naxos, 550592

  • 2:20 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 10

    Key: b
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5142

  • 2:07 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 460792

  • 1:58 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Rondino for winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 53367

  • 1:53 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Polonaise

    Key: D
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220348

  • 1:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 7

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15868

  • 1:30 PM

    Jules Massenet — Cendrillon: Suite

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8223354

  • 12:57 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4776607

  • 12:50 PM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Strauss Ensemble
    Naxos, 8550790

  • 12:35 PM

    William Croft — The Funeral, or Grief a-la-Mode (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 12:23 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Overture on Folk Themes

    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 707

  • 12:05 PM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47572

  • 11:57 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8850

  • 11:29 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Auer Quartet
    Kalman Berkes, clarinet
    Naxos, 8553122

  • 11:24 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — The Impresario: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Novalis, 150041

  • 11:05 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
    James Levine, piano
    DG/Archiv, 427639

  • 10:53 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 426978

  • 10:32 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Martin Pearlman
    Ensemble: Boston Baroque(Banchetto Mus.)
    Telarc, 80368

  • 10:25 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Oldrich Vlcek
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Supraphon, 104146

  • 10:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Oboe Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Richard Stamp
    Ensemble: Academy of London
    Ray Still, oboe
    Virgin, 90813

  • 9:41 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — The Birds

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 91729

  • 9:22 AM

    Steven Prutsman — Fantasy on Der Rosenkavelier

    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 570202

  • 9:00 AM

    Richard Heuberger — Variations on a theme by Schubert

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: German Symphony Orch Berlin
    KochSchwan, 6704

  • 8:50 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Bright and Full Waltz

    Opus: 216
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223239

  • 8:39 AM

    Darius Milhaud — Divertissement

    Opus: 299
    Aulos Wind Quintet
    KochSchwan, 6403

  • 8:30 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — The Mute Girl of Portici: Overture

    Conductor: Igor Markevitch
    Ensemble: Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
    DG/Archiv, 447406

  • 8:15 AM

    Johann David Heinichen — Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776330

  • 8:06 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Piers Lane, piano
    Hyperion, 66785

  • 8:00 AM

    August de Boeck — Dahomeyan Rhapsody

    Conductor: Frederic Devreese
    Ensemble: Royal Flanders Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 8223740

  • 7:49 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — La Capricieuse

    Opus: 17
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 7:46 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)

    Opus: 12
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 7:40 AM

    Percy Fletcher — Bal Masque

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66968

  • 7:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 3 German Dances

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    MHS, 513760

  • 7:16 AM

    Francesco Manfredini — Concerto Grosso No. 11

    Key: c
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krechek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 553891

  • 7:07 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — Rondeau Chromatique

    Opus: 12
    Laurent Martin, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223657

  • 7:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 433880

  • 6:49 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Troyens: Trojan March

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434328

  • 6:40 AM

    Various — Galeria de Amor,Zarabanda,Espanoleta,Cha

    Conductor: George Weigand
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66327

  • 6:30 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Ballet Music from The Demon

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 71

  • 6:15 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Giovanna d’Arco: Sinfonia (Overture)

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 4

  • 6:07 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 4

    Key: D
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999174

  • 6:00 AM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Guido Rimonda, violin
    Cristina Canziani, piano/pf
    Chandos, 10510

  • 5:24 AM

    Joachim Raff — Italian Suite

    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223194

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 23

    Key: f
    Opus: 57
    Wilhelm Kempff, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447404

  • 12:54 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto

    Key: F
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 438876

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC