« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 18 2015

Playlist: Sep/18/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/18/15

  • 11:42 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Octet for Wind Instruments

    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    DG/Archiv, 463667

  • 11:04 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 8932

  • 10:58 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: “Che gelida manina”

    Conductor: Marco Armiliato
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
    London, 23598

  • 10:47 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80657

  • 10:40 PM

    Johan Georg Albrechtsberger — Prelude and Fugue

    Key: B-Flat
    Timothy Nickel, organ
    Nancy LeRoi Nickel, organ
    Arsis, 104

  • 10:36 PM

    Ernest Bloch — From Jewish Life: Supplication

    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Yuli Turovsky, cello
    Chandos, 8800

  • 10:33 PM

    Ernest Bloch — From Jewish Life: Jewish Song

    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Yuli Turovsky, cello
    Chandos, 8800

  • 10:27 PM

    Ernest Bloch — From Jewish Life: Prayer

    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Yuli Turovsky, cello
    Chandos, 8800

  • 10:16 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for Violin and Oboe

    Key: g
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45527

  • 9:59 PM

    Hector Berlioz — La Marseillaise

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    and Chorus
    Sylvia McNair, soprano
    Richard Leech, tenor
    Telarc, 80164

  • 9:41 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Jewels of the Madonna Suite

    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10511

  • 9:23 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Intermezzi (complete)

    Opus: 117
    Detlef Kraus, piano
    Thorophon, 2241

  • 9:11 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Act 2, Pas de deux

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54814

  • 9:03 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Rusalka: “O Lovely Moon”

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Renee Fleming, soprano
    London, 460568

  • 8:57 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Wedding March

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Henning Kraggerud, violin
    Naxos, 8554497

  • 8:54 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — The Old Fisherman’s Song

    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Henning Kraggerud, violin
    Naxos, 8554497

  • 8:51 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Maiden’s Song

    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Henning Kraggerud, violin
    Naxos, 8554497

  • 8:49 PM

    Ole Bull — La Melancolie

    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Henning Kraggerud, violin
    Naxos, 8554497

  • 8:45 PM

    Ole Bull — Adagio from the Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Henning Kraggerud, violin
    Naxos, 8554497

  • 8:42 PM

    Ole Bull — The Herd-Girl’s Sunday

    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Henning Kraggerud, violin
    Naxos, 8554497

  • 8:23 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
    Ensemble: Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
    Simone Dinnerstein, piano
    CBS/Sony, 32452

  • 8:00 PM

    Josef Bohuslav Foerster — Springtime and Desire

    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek
    Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
    Supraphon, 111822

  • 7:37 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 6

    Key: D
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    Marc Neikrug, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60743

  • 7:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4792437

  • 6:50 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Alleluia & Fugue for string orchestra

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3157

  • 6:30 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6702

  • 6:12 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Flute Sonata

    Toshiko Kohno, flute
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    Dorian, 90705

  • 6:00 PM

    Jose De Nebra — Seguidillas from Zarzuelas

    Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4792050

  • 5:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 30

    Key: C
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 8505

  • 5:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Danse Sacree et Danse Profane

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Lisa Wellbaum,harp
    DG/Archiv, 212102

  • 5:20 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69022

  • 5:09 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Sonatina Canonica

    Opus: 196
    Ensemble: Beijing Guitar Duo
    Tonar, 11015

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80547

  • 4:47 PM

    Franz Liszt — Les Jeux D’eau a la Villa d’Este

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15651

  • 4:30 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Symphony No.1 “A Night in the Tropics”

    Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
    Ensemble: Hot Springs Music Festival
    Naxos, 559036

  • 4:15 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Concertino for Clarinet & Orch

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: David Golub
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Padua and Venice
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    Delos, 3220

  • 4:04 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture “Jubilation for the Hamburg

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Academy for Early Music
    Harm Mundi, 901654

  • 3:41 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony

    Key: g
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    DG/Archiv, 457591

  • 3:36 PM

    Carl Davis — Pride and Prejudice

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    Centurion, 204497

  • 3:19 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 3

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
    Susan Milan, flute
    Chandos, 8872

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 13698

  • 2:34 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quintet

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Smithsonian Chamber Players
    RCA/BMG, 77159

  • 2:20 PM

    Samuel Wesley — Symphony No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Chandos, 9823

  • 2:10 PM

    Claude Debussy — Premiere Rhapsodie for Clarinet &

    Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
    Ensemble: BBC National Orch. of Wales
    Robert Plane,clarinet
    BBC, 209

  • 1:55 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
    KOSS CLASS, 2214

  • 1:45 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Dances

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572818

  • 1:40 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 6

    Key: g
    Opus: 15
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758048

  • 1:28 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 1:20 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.3

    Key: A
    Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
    Denon, 9613

  • 12:51 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    CBS/Sony, 48236

  • 12:33 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55227

  • 12:28 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5036

  • 12:20 PM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 12:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Fantasie for piano four-hands

    Key: f
    Opus: 103
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 58955

  • 11:23 AM

    Max Bruch — Scottish Fantasy

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Alexander Platt
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 9000083

  • 11:15 AM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Conductor: Georg Tintner
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 5167

  • 11:02 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Gayaneh: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8542

  • 10:41 AM

    Gaspar Sanz — Suite Espagnole

    Angel Romero, guitar
    Telarc, 80213

  • 10:31 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 77291

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 27

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Murray Perahia
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42241

  • 9:33 AM

    Alfred Bruneau — Messidor: The Legend of Gold (Ballet)

    Conductor: James Lockhart
    Ensemble: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223498

  • 9:18 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Allegro de concert

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 9:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music – selection(s)

    Conductor: Ilona Pederson
    Ensemble: New York Kammermusiker
    Dorian, 90189

  • 8:40 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 20

    Key: D
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Naxos, 8550854

  • 8:30 AM

    Bernard Herrmann — Hangover Square: Concerto Macabre for

    Conductor: James Sedares
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    David Beuchner, piano
    Koch Intl., 7225

  • 8:13 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 47

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    RCA/BMG, 75736

  • 8:11 AM

    Vladimir Horowitz — Danse Excentrique

    Donald Manildi, piano
    Elan, 82416

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Methuselah: Potpourri

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 225074

  • 7:43 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for two Choirs

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Martin Sandhoff, recorder
    Cordula Breuer, recorder
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    David Mings, bassoon
    David Mings, bassoon
    Capriccio, 10233

  • 7:40 AM

    Benjamin Godard — Impressions de campagne:Noce Villageoise

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69299

  • 7:30 AM

    Gottfried Finger — Sonata in C Major

    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66817

  • 7:14 AM

    Sigismond Thalberg — Grand Fantasy on Verdi’s “Trovatore”

    Opus: 77
    Francesco Nicolosi, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223367

  • 7:11 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 570233

  • 7:00 AM

    Heinrich Marschner — Grand Solemn Overture

    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223342

  • 6:41 AM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.7

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 438806

  • 6:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Wedding Scenes

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 6:17 AM

    Georges Enescu — Cantabile & Presto

    Laurel Zucker,flute
    Paul Switzler, piano
    Cantilena, 66024

  • 6:09 AM

    Carl Millocker — Gasparone

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15045

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    Bis, 425

  • 5:32 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Piano Sonata No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 6
    Robert Taub, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907019

  • 5:00 AM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 47382

  • 12:56 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Prelude on Rhosymedre

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 64805

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC