« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 01 2015

Playlist: Sep/01/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 3 Comments

12:58 AM
John Field Nocturne No. 12 in G Telarc 80199
SOLO John O’Conor, piano
2:10 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat WQ 171 Teldec 77311
COND Hugh Wolff
ORCH Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
23:01 C 1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:23 AM
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll MusicalArt 904
COND George Szell
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
19:05 C 4 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:42 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F K 459 Philips 422348
COND Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Mitsuko Uchida, piano
26:39 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:12 AM
Francois Couperin Pièces de clavecin, Book 4: Ordre 26 Telarc 33223
SOLO David Russell, Guitar
12:21 C 1 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture Op 80 Virgin 59223
COND Christoph Eschenbach EHSH en bahk
ORCH Houston Symphony Orchestra
11:08 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:41 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 for gamba & harpsichord in Harm Mundi 901712
SOLO Juan Manuel Quintana,va da gam
SOLO Celine Frisch, harpsichord
13:37 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM
Sir Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro Op 47 DG/Archiv 419191
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
13:28 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:13 AM
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat Naxos 506011
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH Northern Chamber Orchestra
11:22 C 4 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite Nimbus 5032
COND William Boughton
ORCH English String Orchestra
10:01 C 1 6-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:40 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in c BWV 582 MD+G 3301006
SOLO Speidel-Trenkner Piano Duo
14:21 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM
William Croft Twin Rivals Suite Hyperion 66108
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH The Parley of Instruments
16:16 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 AM
Arvo Part Fratres (for Wind Octet and Percussion) Telarc 80387
COND Rudolf Werthen
ORCH I Fiamminghi
8:04 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nine Variations on a Minuet of Duport KAngel/EMI 36080
SOLO Lars Vogt, piano
16:19 C 2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:46 AM
Aaron Copland Music for Movies from “The City,” “Our TRCA/BMG 61699
COND Leonard Slatkin
ORCH St Louis Symphony Orchestra
15:38 C 1 10-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:01 AM
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 in d Op 120 Telarc 80230
COND David Zinman
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
30:30 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:33 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 10 in G Op 96 DG/Archiv 471495
SOLO Augustin Dumay, violin
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano
27:28 C 3 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in c Op 18 London 440653
COND Vladimir Ashkenazy e
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
33:48 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:35 AM
Franz von Suppe Poet and Peasant Overture Angel/EMI 64196
COND Sir John Barbirolli
ORCH Halle Orchestra
9:50 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:46 AM
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in G G. 448 “FandaVirgin 45607
ORCH Europa Galante
SOLO Giangiacomo Pinardi, guitar
20:03 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:07 AM
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes Op 90 “A TiAngel/EMI 55394
COND Sir Simon Rattle
ORCH City of Birmingham Symph Orch
14:44 C 1 18-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:23 AM
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F KochEuropa 350204
COND Agnieszka Duczmal
ORCH The Amadeus Ensemble
39:39 C 4 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:04 PM
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours Philips 442550
COND Silvio Varviso
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden
9:28 C 2 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:14 PM
Joaquin Turina Danzas Fantasticas Op 22 CBC(RCI) 1123
SOLO Alma Petchersky, piano
10:40 C 1 13-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:26 PM
Aaron Copland Rodeo RCA/BMG 63467
COND Eduardo Mata
ORCH Dallas Symphony Orchestra
19:38 C 1 10-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:47 PM
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture LaserLight 15673
COND Vassil Stefanov
ORCH Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
7:49 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:56 PM
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C Op 61 London 4780037
COND Riccardo Chailly
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
34:43 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:31 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F Op 17 Philips 416816
SOLO Hermann Baumann, horn HEHR mahn BOW mahn
SOLO Leonard Hokanson, piano Leonard HOH kan suhn
14:41 C 1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:46 PM
Selim Palmgren Cinderella: Suite YLE 9603
COND George de Godzinsky
ORCH Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
21:32 C 1 8-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:09 PM
Edward MacDowell Hamlet and Ophelia Op 22 Naxos 559075
COND Takuo Yuasa
ORCH Ulster Orchestra
13:21 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:23 PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in C-ShCPO 999046
COND Werner Andreas Albert
ORCH North West German Philharmonic
SOLO Steven De Groote, piano
34:18 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 13 in D Nimbus 5321
COND Adam Fischer
ORCH Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
18:06 C 1 11-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:18 PM
Engelbert Humperdink Hansel and Gretel: Overture and Dream PaCBC(RCI) 5167
COND Georg Tintner
ORCH Symphony Nova Scotia
17:01 C 1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:36 PM
Gabriel Faure Nocturne No. 7 in c-Sharp Op 74 Hyperion 66913
SOLO Kathryn Stott,piano
8:45 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:45 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Suite Op 71 DG/Archiv 445775
COND Seiji Ozawa SAY gee Oh ZOW uh
ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra
14:00 C 1 3-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM
Joseph Joachim Overture:Henry IV Op 7 IMP/MASTER 27
COND Leon Botstein
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
14:57 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:16 PM
Johann Pachelbel Ciacona in f Centaur 2261
COND Kenneth Singleton
ORCH The Denver Brass
8:17 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM
Robert Schumann Intro and Allegro for piano and orch in Naxos 553182
COND Antoni Wit
ORCH Polish National Radio Orchestr
SOLO Jeno Jando, piano
14:42 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:45 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House: Overture Philips 426630
COND Kurt Masur
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
9:31 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM
Johann Strauss II New Vienna Waltz Op 342 DG/Archiv 4776121
COND Arthur Fiedler
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
9:13 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:09 PM
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 1 in B-Flat D 18 CPO 999410
ORCH Auryn Quartet
15:01 C 2 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C Naxos 8553734
COND Petter Sundkvist
ORCH Royal Swedish Chamber Orchestr
12:49 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:43 PM
Antonin Dvorak Romance in f Op 11 CBS/Sony 46687
COND Seiji Ozawa
ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Itzhak Perlman, violin
11:28 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM
Luigi Cherubini Concert Overture Angel/EMI 54438
COND Sir Neville Marriner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
10:27 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 PM
Sir Granville Bantock Russian Scenes Naxos 555473
COND Adrian Leaper
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
13:48 C 1 6-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F BWV 104RCA/BMG 60378
COND James Levine
ORCH Ravinia Festival Ensemble
12:05 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 PM
Josef Suk Piano Trio in c Op 2 Lyrinx 28
ORCH Trio Gabriel Faure
17:11 C 1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM
Engelbert Humperdink Moorish Rhapsody M Polo/HK 223369
COND Martin Fischer-Dieskau
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
31:45 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:34 PM
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta Op 60 Reference 65
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
22:26 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM
Camille Saint-Saens Havanaise for Violin and Orchestra Op 8Analekta 3151
COND Yoav Talmi
ORCH Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
SOLO James Ehnes, violin
10:09 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 5 in e BWV 810 Hyperion 67451
SOLO Angela Hewitt, piano
20:47 C 2 7-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:33 PM
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid Angel/EMI 47382
COND Leonard Slatkin
ORCH St Louis Symphony Orchestra
32:26 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:07 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 1 in G K 313 CBS/Sony 61884
COND Seiji Ozawa
ORCH Mito Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Shigenori Kudo, flute
25:15 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:33 PM
Antonin Dvorak String Sextet in A Op 48 Chandos 8771
ORCH Academy Chamber Ensemble
28:39 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:03 PM
Francois Couperin Concert, “Dans Le Gout Theatral” Erato 45011
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH English Baroque Soloists
21:27 C 1 7-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:26 PM
Amilcare Ponchielli Elegia CBS/Sony 63025
COND Riccardo Muti
ORCH La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
12:07 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:39 PM
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Op 45 Centaur 2343
SOLO Jeffrey Solow, cello
SOLO Doris Stevenson, piano
21:03 C 1 9-11

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

3 Responses to Playlist: Sep/01/15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC