« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 23 2015

Playlist: Oct/23/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Clarinet Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Iona Brown
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 54842

  • 7:31 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 24
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5304

  • 7:25 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Athalia: War March of the Priests

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61843

  • 7:02 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Czech Suite

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    WarnerClas, 66656

  • 6:49 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780232

  • 6:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 28

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 6:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: a
    Opus: 105
    Jozsef Kiss, oboe
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550599

  • 6:00 PM

    Josef Strauss — Flinserln Waltz

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Karl Albert Geyer
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 223624

  • 5:41 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Fireside Tales

    Opus: 61
    Ensemble: Calico Winds
    Albany, 693

  • 5:30 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 5:13 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 36

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 5:00 PM

    Max von Schillings — Seemorgen

    Conductor: Stephan Soltesz
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999404

  • 4:43 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 6213

  • 4:30 PM

    Jean-Baptiste Lully — Cadmus et Hermione: Suite

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Marie-Ange Petit,baroque perc.
    Harm Mundi, 907122

  • 4:11 PM

    Manuel Ponce — Suite Cubana

    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    Cedille, 9000086

  • 4:00 PM

    Franz Danzi — Variations on “La Ci Darem la Mano”

    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    RCA/BMG, 61976

  • 3:41 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86076

  • 3:22 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Cello Sonata No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 109
    Steven Doane,cello
    Barry Snyder, piano
    Bridge, 9038

  • 3:06 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Suite from “Bergakungen” (The Mountain

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
    Bis, 585

  • 3:00 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Elizabethan Dance Suite

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80257

  • 2:32 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Piano Quintet

    Key: F
    Opus: 69
    Ensemble: The Arman Ensemble
    Albany, 191

  • 2:20 PM

    Aaron Copland — Three Latin-American Sketches

    Conductor: James Sedares
    Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony
    Koch Intl., 7092

  • 2:14 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — March on a Russian Theme

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553538

  • 2:00 PM

    James Paisible — The Humours of Sir John Falstaff (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 1:49 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Havanaise for Violin and Orchestra

    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 55026

  • 1:37 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 1:30 PM

    John Field — Nocturne No.7

    Key: C
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80290

  • 12:59 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 36

    Key: C
    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550264

  • 12:49 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Steven Richman
    Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble of New York
    Music&Arts, 797

  • 12:36 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Philips, 420345

  • 12:28 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Menuet Antique

    Conductor: Gianluigi Gelmetti
    Ensemble: Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
    Capriccio, 10297

  • 12:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 41

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 11:57 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 445775

  • 11:22 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Souvenir of Florence

    Key: D
    Opus: 70
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9387

  • 11:17 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 554703

  • 11:02 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Introduction & Allegro

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5008

  • 10:53 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Two Lyric Pieces

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437520

  • 10:33 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 9

    Key: F
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    DG/Archiv, 7102

  • 10:27 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68130

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 91165

  • 9:37 AM

    Carl Reinecke — Wind Octet (c.1892)

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 216
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570777

  • 9:15 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 9
    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    ASV, 6161

  • 9:00 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 8:52 AM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Symphony No.3

    Key: C
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553408

  • 8:42 AM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Lute Sonata

    Key: F
    Lutz Kirchhof, lute
    CBS/Sony, 48391

  • 8:30 AM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47197

  • 8:16 AM

    Frank Bridge — Two Pieces for Viola and Piano

    Christine Rutledge, viola
    Ksenia Nosikova, piano
    Centaur, 2810

  • 8:07 AM

    Emile Waldteufel — Les Patineurs

    Opus: 183
    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5264

  • 8:00 AM

    Gordon Langford — West Country Fantasy

    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
    Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
    Chandos, 4524

  • 7:46 AM

    Santiago de Murcia — Folias Ytalianas

    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Andrew Lawrence-King, hrp orgn
    and others
    Harm Mundi, 907212

  • 7:37 AM

    Carl Heinrich Jacobi — Introduction and Polonaise

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
    Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
    Chandos, 10477

  • 7:30 AM

    Carl Czerny — Variations Brillantes

    Opus: 14
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 61499

  • 7:17 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 7:09 AM

    Joaquin Turina — La Anunciacion

    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Isidro Barrio
    Ensemble: Orquesta de Camara de LEmporda
    Isidro Barrio,piano
    KochSchwan, 1258

  • 7:00 AM

    Alexander S. Dargomyzhsky — Baba Yaga

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000167

  • 6:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Sonata

    Key: c
    Andrew Manze,baroque violin
    Richard Egarr, harpsichord
    Jaap Ter Linden, baroque cello
    Harm Mundi, 907251

  • 6:30 AM

    Antonio Casimir Cartellieri — Allegro aperto for Clarinet & Orchestra

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Pavel Prantl
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orc
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    MD+G, 3010960

  • 6:16 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 10

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80273

  • 6:09 AM

    Ernesto Nazareth — Turbilhao de beijos (Whirlwind of Kisses

    Arthur Moreira Lima, piano
    Pro Arte, 512

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Peter Guth
    Ensemble: ORF Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 554518

  • 5:27 AM

    Louis Spohr — Septet

    Key: A
    Opus: 147
    Ensemble: Midsummer’s Music
    Centaur, 2448

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Patrick Gallois
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Naxos, 572662

  • 12:55 AM

    Edvard Grieg — The Last Spring

    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439152

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC