« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 13 2015

Playlist: Oct/13/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:46 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Four Characteristic Waltzes

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 10:24 PM

    Friedrich Ernst Fesca — Flute Quartet

    Key: G
    Opus: 38
    Ensemble: Linos-Ensemble
    CPO, 777126

  • 9:51 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 24

    Key: c
    Conductor: Robert Trory
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    APR, 5640

  • 9:42 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Boccaccio Overture

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    Philips, 400071

  • 9:01 PM

    Paul Dukas — Symphony

    Key: C
    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
    Claves, 9102

  • 8:50 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No.12: “Quartettsatz”

    Key: c
    Ensemble: Weller Quartet
    London, 4758546

  • 8:05 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 83181

  • 8:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — The Impresario: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67777

  • 7:40 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Night Ride & Sunrise

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68770

  • 7:05 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    CBS/Sony, 70548

  • 6:48 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4781525

  • 6:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 15

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 6:16 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Orfeo ed Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65912

  • 6:00 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Galanta

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80413

  • 5:40 PM

    Johann Baptist Georg Neruda — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    Nimbus, 5065

  • 5:30 PM

    Roger Quilter — Country Pieces

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223444

  • 5:16 PM

    Richard Rodgers — Slaughter on Tenth Avenue

    Conductor: John Mauceri
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Philips, 446404

  • 5:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5408

  • 4:38 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Don Carlos: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442550

  • 4:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415363

  • 4:19 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone

    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9346

  • 4:04 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Horn Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Anthony Halstead, horn
    Nimbus, 5190

  • 3:46 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68131

  • 3:32 PM

    Robert Schumann — Gesange der Fruhe: Songs of the Dawn

    Opus: 133
    Andras Schiff, piano
    Teldec, 14566

  • 3:14 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901291

  • 3:00 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Bronze Horseman: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    M Polo/HK, 8223675

  • 2:18 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — La Boutique Fantasque

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80396

  • 2:08 PM

    Franz Liszt — Tarantella (from Venezia e Napoli)

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 90700

  • 1:49 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Les Petits Riens (Ballet)

    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4775800

  • 1:37 PM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Gunther Wich
    Ensemble: Southwest German Chamber Orch
    And various soloists
    Intercord, 820770

  • 1:29 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    BerlinClas, 2153

  • 12:57 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 61135

  • 12:44 PM

    Oscar Espla — Three Movements for Piano (1930)

    Pedro Carbone, piano
    M Polo/HK, 225045

  • 12:39 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Denon, 75372

  • 12:19 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 74007

  • 12:04 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quartet No.10

    Key: g
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999279

  • 11:56 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47643

  • 11:19 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9334

  • 11:04 AM

    Carlos Guastavino — Guitar Sonata No.1

    Victor Villadangos, guitar
    Naxos, 555058

  • 10:58 AM

    Frederick Delius — Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda

    Conductor: Georg Tintner
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 5134

  • 10:36 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Claudio Arrau, piano
    Philips, 420153

  • 10:29 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Zdenek Kosler
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550143

  • 10:00 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 6

    Key: d
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Finlandia, 14951

  • 9:37 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4758356

  • 9:20 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Piano Sonata

    Key: f
    Konstantin Scherbakov, piano
    Naxos, 8553704

  • 9:00 AM

    Hamilton Harty — John Field Suite.

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5035

  • 8:49 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Cagliostro Waltz

    Opus: 370
    Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Polish State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223208

  • 8:37 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Trio for Oboe,Bassoon and Piano

    Olivier Doise, oboe
    Laurent Lefevre,bassoon
    Alexandre Tharaud,piano
    Naxos, 8553611

  • 8:30 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Alceo Galliera
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67786

  • 8:10 AM

    Jan Blockx — Flemish Dances

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    M Polo/HK, 223418

  • 8:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Concertino No. 10

    Key: C
    Conductor: Ernst Theis
    Ensemble: Austrian Chamber Orch, Vienna
    Massimo Palumbo, piano
    Arts Music, 47631

  • 7:45 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Oboe Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Naxos, 8553430

  • 7:42 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 7:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 3 Marches from “Idomeneo, Re di Creta”

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15653

  • 7:14 AM

    Joseph Bodin de Boismortier — Deuxieme Ballet

    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Herve Niquet
    Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
    Naxos, 554295

  • 7:13 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Prelude No. 3

    Key: G
    Opus: 28
    Brian Ganz,piano
    Maestoso, 3008

  • 7:10 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Prelude No. 2

    Key: a
    Opus: 28
    Brian Ganz,piano
    Maestoso, 3008

  • 7:10 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Prelude No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 28
    Brian Ganz,piano
    Maestoso, 3008

  • 7:00 AM

    Basil Poledouris — Lonesome Dove: Suite

    Conductor: Nic Raine
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1061

  • 6:48 AM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Intermezzo No. 1 for orchestra

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8614

  • 6:41 AM

    Joseph Haydn — London Trio No. 2

    Key: G
    Laurel Zucker,flute
    Renee Siebert, flute
    Samuel Magill, cello
    Cantilena, 66013

  • 6:30 AM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Colore Orientale

    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 689

  • 6:13 AM

    Johan Christoph Friedrich Bach — Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Camerata Koln
    Capriccio, 10283

  • 6:10 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Tambourin Chinois

    Opus: 3
    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 6:00 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Kamarinskaya

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 5:42 AM

    Matthew Locke — Music for “The Tempest”

    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Teldec, 21464

  • 5:22 AM

    Mihaly Mosonyi — Grand Duo for Piano 4-Hands

    Istvan Kassai, piano
    Klara Kormendi,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223558

  • 5:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 447414

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC