« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 16 2015

Playlist: Nov/16/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:54 PM

    Sigmund Romberg — The Student Prince: Serenade

    Conductor: Carmen Dragon
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Pops Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64796

  • 10:30 PM

    Gustav Holst — Symphony “The Cotswolds”

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 572914

  • 10:23 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Pavane

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Paul Tortelier
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 62135

  • 9:57 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 85

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 46313

  • 9:55 PM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Tambourin

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 60917

  • 9:47 PM

    Sieur de Sainte-Colombe — Concert No. 44, Tombeau Les Regrets

    Wieland Kuijken, Va. da Gamba
    Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
    Astree, 7729

  • 9:31 PM

    Sieur de Sainte-Colombe — La Conference

    Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
    Wieland Kuijken, Va. da Gamba
    Auvidis, 9933

  • 9:24 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Frans Bruggen
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
    Philips, 420241

  • 8:53 PM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony No.4

    Key: F
    Conductor: Hanspeter Gmur
    Ensemble: Failoni Chamber Orch, Budapest
    Naxos, 8553369

  • 8:48 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Chorale Prelude, “Vor deinen Thron …”

    Andrew Rangell, piano
    Dorian, 93194

  • 8:06 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    LPO, 75

  • 8:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Ruins of Athens Overture

    Opus: 113
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 73864

  • 7:30 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Mathis der Maler -Symphony

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55230

  • 7:24 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces: Canon

    Opus: 38
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57296

  • 7:02 PM

    Ferdinand Ries — Octet

    Key: f
    Opus: 128
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999745

  • 6:56 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3053

  • 6:50 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Danse Slave

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434303

  • 6:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 39

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 50
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 6:09 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Eight Russian Folk Songs for Orchestra

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 657

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Ariadne auf Naxos:Overture & Dance Scene

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Chandos, 9354

  • 5:45 PM

    Jeno Hubay — Carmen Fantasy

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447640

  • 5:30 PM

    Vincenzo Tommasini — The Good Humored Ladies Suite

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65911

  • 5:23 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 19

    Key: b
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 5:19 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 17

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 5:06 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 8

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80272

  • 5:00 PM

    Michael Praetorius — Suite from “Terpsichore”

    Ensemble: Atlantic Brass Quintet
    Summit, 189

  • 4:45 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 4:30 PM

    Cesar Cui — Suite Miniature

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8220308

  • 4:14 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Suite (possibly from the opera “Nero”)

    Key: g
    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 67053

  • 3:59 PM

    Cesar Franck — Chorale No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Keith Brion
    Ensemble: Univ. of Mich. Symph. Band
    Delos, 3101

  • 3:39 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 78

    Key: c
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425925

  • 3:29 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Suite of French Dances (Suite

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999301

  • 3:09 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Ivo Pogorelich, piano
    LaserLight, 14062

  • 3:00 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville

    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9349

  • 2:33 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 67

    Key: F
    Opus: 77
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 62731

  • 2:25 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439518

  • 2:09 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Angel/EMI, 54407

  • 1:56 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Sheherezade (fairy-overture)

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 79

  • 1:44 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for Violin, 2 Cellos, Strings

    Key: C
    Conductor: Philip Ledger
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Paul Tortelier, cello
    Maud Tortelier, cello
    Jacques F. Manzone, violin
    Angel/EMI, 79521

  • 1:38 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5068

  • 1:09 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 107
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 459156

  • 12:59 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Romance for Horn and Piano

    Opus: 67
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 6249

  • 12:47 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10175

  • 12:40 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Opus: 333
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 12:21 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Symphony Orch. of Barcelona
    Bis, 1305

  • 12:08 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Variations for Oboe and Orchestra

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Orch. Sinfonico of Milan Verdi
    Alessandro Potenza, oboe
    London, 1090

  • 11:58 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Russlan Raytchev
    Ensemble: Plovdiv Philharmonic
    LaserLight, 15506

  • 11:23 AM

    Edouard Lalo — Symphonie Espagnole for Violin & Orch.

    Key: d
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chee Yun, violin
    Denon, 18017

  • 11:17 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Dix Pieces Pittoresques: Improvisation

    Georges Rabol,piano
    Naxos, 8553009

  • 10:59 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 550090

  • 10:52 AM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: Paul Tortelier
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Jose-Luis Garcia, violin
    Virgin, 62135

  • 10:33 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Incidental Music to the Play

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437782

  • 10:27 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Philips, 464601

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 21

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 442269

  • 9:36 AM

    Franz Schubert — Arpeggione Sonata

    Key: a
    Conductor: Richard Tognetti
    Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 63385

  • 9:28 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — A Musical Offering: Ricercare a 6

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447099

  • 8:58 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 38

    Key: D
    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447416

  • 8:44 AM

    Leonardo Leo — Cello Concerto

    Key: f
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    Atma, 22126

  • 8:30 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.25

    Key: G
    Tini Mathot,fortepiano
    Andrew Manze,baroque violin
    Jaap Ter Linden, baroque cello
    Erato, 91728

  • 8:16 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Trio for Violin, Lute and Basso Continuo

    Key: g
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66160

  • 8:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Lowell Greer, natural horn
    Harm Mundi, 3957012

  • 7:50 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Mock Morris

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch.
    Mercury, 434330

  • 7:38 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
    Ensemble: Linde-Consort
    Virgin, 699472

  • 7:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Otto Klemperer
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 66796

  • 7:15 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Spellbound Concerto

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: London Promenade Orchestra
    Earl Wild, piano
    Ivory, 70801

  • 7:06 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Matthias Maute
    Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
    Analekta, 9996

  • 7:00 AM

    John Baston — Dulcimer Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bernd Georg Mettke
    Ensemble: Augsburg Chamber Orchestra
    Rudi Zapf,hammer dulcimer
    D.Austrphn, 1948

  • 6:47 AM

    Tobias Picker — Old and Lost Rivers for Orchestra

    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Virgin, 61519

  • 6:43 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Liebesleid

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4792949

  • 6:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 6:05 AM

    Astor Piazzolla — Tangazo

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: New World Symphony
    Argo, 436737

  • 5:36 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Golden Cockerel: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 5:16 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 435081

  • 5:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Four Spanish Pieces

    Santiago Rodriguez, piano
    Elan, 2206

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC