« Return to Blog Listings
May. 04 2015

Playlist: May/04/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart
    Giuliano Carmignola, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4777371

  • 10:07 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Darmstadt Overture (Suite)

    Key: d
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93772

  • 9:54 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
    Arion, 68322

  • 9:43 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 9:24 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9028

  • 9:07 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Fountains of Rome

    Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69358

  • 8:45 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Etudes-Tableaux (complete)

    Opus: 33
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    Denon, 1054

  • 8:35 PM

    Max Bruch — Adagio on Celtic Themes

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Julius Berger, cello
    EBS, 6060

  • 8:05 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 4

    Key: c
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86064

  • 8:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

  • 7:33 PM

    Paul Taffanel — Wind Quintet

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
    Karl Leister, clarinet
    Milan Turkovich, bassoon
    Gunter Hogner, horn
    CBS/Sony, 45996

  • 7:02 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 422470

  • 6:47 PM

    Max Bruch — Swedish Dances: Suite 2

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: SWR Radio Orch. Kaiserslautern
    CPO, 777385

  • 6:30 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet

    Key: A
    Opus: 32
    Ensemble: Quartetto Borciani
    Naxos, 8555043

  • 6:15 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Valse de Concert No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000162

  • 6:10 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 18

    Key: D
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 6:05 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: C
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 6:00 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: C
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 5:40 PM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: William Perry
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
    Premier, 1027

  • 5:30 PM

    Luigi Cherubini — L’Hotellerie portugais:Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54438

  • 5:13 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Controversies Waltz

    Opus: 191
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223222

  • 5:00 PM

    Claude Debussy — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8756

  • 4:44 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 15

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80242

  • 4:10 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields

    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 111958

  • 4:01 PM

    Franz Schubert — Fierabras: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570329

  • 3:45 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
    London, 12490

  • 3:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Storm

    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    MCA, 25175

  • 3:20 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Five Pieces

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80257

  • 3:00 PM

    Jules Massenet — Le Cid: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 425475

  • 2:28 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 97

    Key: C
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 429658

  • 2:21 PM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Un Sueno en la Floresta

    Berta Rojas, guitar
    Dorian, 93167

  • 2:07 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel
    Ensemble: Budapest Radio Symphony Orch.
    LaserLight, 14013

  • 2:02 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurka No. 4

    Key: b
    Opus: 33
    Shura Cherkassky, piano
    Nimbus, 5044

  • 1:50 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 412724

  • 1:42 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Fantasy on themes from Rossini’s “Moses”

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 437837

  • 1:25 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69031

  • 1:14 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 12:47 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 12:29 PM

    Hans Christian Lumbye — Carnival Joys-Pictures from a Masquerade

    Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
    Ensemble: Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 225122

  • 12:12 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques

    Opus: 28
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6693

  • 12:03 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 11:50 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Oboe Concerto

    Key: a
    Conductor: Simon Wright
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Anderson, oboe
    Nimbus, 5188

  • 11:31 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 5

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 422370

  • 11:22 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Zigeunerweisen

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Alejandro Posada
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Gil Shaham, violin
    canary, 7

  • 11:15 AM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Phoenix

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 10:43 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 469001

  • 10:31 AM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
    Denon, 78764

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Eder Quartet
    Naxos, 550541

  • 9:38 AM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550282

  • 9:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9199

  • 8:46 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Notturno No. 8

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato & L’Archibudelli
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    Marten Root, Flute
    CBS/Sony, 62878

  • 8:34 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Concerto

    Ensemble: Rembrandt Chamber Players
    Cedille, 9000011

  • 8:30 AM

    Jerome Moross — Wagon Train: Theme

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1049

  • 8:15 AM

    Josef Strauss — Fantasy Pictures Waltz

    Opus: 151
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Budapest Strauss Symphony Orch
    M Polo/HK, 8223561

  • 8:07 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Romance No.2 for Violin and Orchestra

    Key: F
    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic
    David Oistrakh, violin
    RCA/BMG, 72914

  • 8:00 AM

    Enrique Granados — Rapsodia Aragonesa (Aragonese Rhapsody)

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5595

  • 7:47 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Capriccio, 10709

  • 7:37 AM

    Napoleon Coste — La Source Du Lyson, Guitar Fantasy

    Opus: 47
    Shin-ichi Fukuda,guitar
    Denon, 78978

  • 7:30 AM

    Anton Arensky — Andante Sostenuto from “Egyptian Nights”

    Conductor: Aleksander Lazarev
    Ensemble: The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
    Sergei Stadler,violin
    Melodiya, 1000058

  • 7:14 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Ballet Scene

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000163

  • 7:10 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 69
    Idil Biret, piano
    Naxos, 8550365

  • 7:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Sinfonia No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Herbert Kegel
    Ensemble: Leipzig Radio Chamber Orch.
    ArsVivendi, 141

  • 6:47 AM

    Paul Taffanel — Andante Pastorale et Scherzettino

    Sir James Galway, flute
    Philip Moll, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68882

  • 6:37 AM

    Leith Stevens — Piano Concerto

    Conductor: William Hudson
    Ensemble: Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
    Santiago Rodriguez, piano
    Elan, 82268

  • 6:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Thamos, Konig in Agypten: Entr’acte

    Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 63412

  • 6:12 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Intro. & Var. on a theme from Tancredi

    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 570202

  • 6:07 AM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Conductor: Joseph Silverstein
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 543

  • 6:00 AM

    James Oswald — The Lady’s Mantle (Spring)

    Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
    Ensemble: The Broadside Band
    Dorian, 80164

  • 5:37 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
    London, 4758593

  • 5:00 AM

    William Sterndale Bennett — Piano Sextet

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 8
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    Andras Kiss, violin
    Ferenc Balogh,violin
    Laszlo Barsony, viola
    Karoly Botvay, cello
    M Polo/HK, 8223304

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC