« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 27 2015

Playlist: Jul/27/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jul/27/15

  • 10:41 PM

    Jean-Michel Damase — Sonate for Flute and Harp

    Shigenori Kudo, flute
    Rachel Talitman,harp
    Discover, 920141

  • 10:24 PM

    Alexandre Luigini — Ballet Egyptien: Suite No.1

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 10:16 PM

    Paul Lincke — Lysistrata: Idyll of the glow-worms

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66998

  • 9:51 PM

    Richard Strauss — Josephslegende: Symphonic Fragment

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572041

  • 9:46 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces: Erotik

    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550330

  • 8:57 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 18

    Key: G
    Opus: 78
    Sviatoslav Richter,piano
    London, 4758616

  • 8:52 PM

    Rudolf Sieczynski — Vienna, City of my Dreams

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Robert McDuffie, violin
    Telarc, 80402

  • 8:11 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474924

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 6020

  • 7:38 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — The Sanguine Fan

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 7038

  • 7:02 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Leonard Rose, cello
    Eugene Istomin, piano
    CBS/Sony, 66941

  • 6:46 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 620

  • 6:30 PM

    Josef Myslivecek — Octet No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Albert Schweitzer Octet
    CPO, 999314

  • 6:15 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 64331

  • 6:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto No.2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63269

  • 5:40 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Othello: Overture

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Water Lily, 66

  • 5:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Andante and Allegro Brillant

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 48494

  • 5:09 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69358

  • 5:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 32

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 61451

  • 4:43 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60490

  • 4:30 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Rob Roy overture

    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    KochSchwan, 6702

  • 4:14 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.10

    Key: E-Flat
    Eugene Istomin, piano
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Leonard Rose, cello
    CBS/Sony, 64516

  • 4:00 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Matinees Musicales (after Rossini)

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410139

  • 3:49 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Two Fragments after the Song of Roland

    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 3:32 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Wind Octet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 71
    Ensemble: Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
    Angel/EMI, 54383

  • 3:17 PM

    Enrique Granados — Three Spanish Dances

    Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 255

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Water Lily, 66

  • 2:33 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 1:56 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    Harold Wright, clarinet
    Philips, 442149

  • 1:33 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 447758

  • 1:07 PM

    William Grant Still — Symphony No. 1

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9154

  • 12:39 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 21

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Alon Goldstein, piano
    Naxos, 573398

  • 11:52 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Suite from the Film

    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Belgian Radio & TV Symph Orch
    RCA/BMG, 6603

  • 11:26 AM

    Claude Debussy — String Quartet

    Key: g
    Opus: 10
    Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
    Virgin, 91077

  • 11:08 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9028

  • 10:42 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8

    Key: F
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    DG/Archiv, 439900

  • 10:35 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434309

  • 10:00 AM

    George Gershwin — Piano Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68931

  • 9:26 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Frigyes Sandor
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    LaserLight, 15502

  • 9:00 AM

    Ernst von Dohnanyi — Variations on a Nursery Song

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Julius Katchen, piano
    Philips, 456859

  • 8:52 AM

    John Dowland — Captain Digorie Piper his Galiard

    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66010

  • 8:39 AM

    Franz Lehar — The Merry Widow: Selections

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Reader’s, 79

  • 8:30 AM

    Enrique Granados — Goyescas: Los Requiebros

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60408

  • 8:21 AM

    Joseph Hellmesberger II — Little Announcement Gallop

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 10611

  • 8:11 AM

    Joseph Haydn — London Trio No. 1

    Key: C
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Gilbert Audin,bassoon
    CBS/Sony, 48061

  • 8:00 AM

    Ernest Tomlinson — Silverthorn Suite

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223413

  • 7:47 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Chorale Prelude, “Schmucke dich, o lieb”

    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68658

  • 7:38 AM

    Benjamin Godard — Berceuse

    Ensemble: Eroica Trio
    Angel/EMI, 57906

  • 7:30 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 7:17 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourree Fantasque

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434303

  • 7:11 AM

    Blind Tom Bethune — Cyclone-Galop

    John Davis, piano
    Newport, 85660

  • 7:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68132

  • 6:48 AM

    Arthur Foote — At Dusk

    Fenwick Smith, flute
    Ronald Thomas, cello
    Caitriona Yeats, harp
    Northeastn, 227

  • 6:41 AM

    Carlo Grossi — Sonata a cinque

    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10020

  • 6:30 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63313

  • 6:10 AM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony in E Major

    Conductor: Romeo Rimbu
    Ensemble: Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
    Olympia, 426

  • 6:06 AM

    Enrique Granados — El Pelele

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60408

  • 6:00 AM

    Frank Bridge — Sir Roger de Coverley

    Ensemble: The Maggini Quartet
    Naxos, 8553718

  • 5:19 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: d
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 90756

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 16

    Key: F
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Yefim Bronfman, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61962

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC