« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 07 2015

Playlist: Jul/07/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Tue, 07/07/2015
5:00 AM            241
Sir Edward Elgar              Enigma Variations  Op 36 (Variations on Reference  129
COND Micheal Stern
ORCH Kansas City Symphony
31:16    C  1 7-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:31 AM            49553
Georg Philipp Telemann        Overture (Suite) in D TWV 55 Hunting horDG/Archiv  437558
COND Trevor Pinnock                TREH vor  PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert
25:23    C  1 9-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            5495
George Gershwin               Strike Up the Band Overture             Pro Arte   352
COND Newton Wayland
ORCH Denver Symphony
7:00   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM            39680
Ludwig van Beethoven          Four Piano Pieces (incl. “Fur Elise”)   Naxos      553795
SOLO Jeno Jando, piano             YAY nuh  YAHN doh
7:30   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM            28920
Ottorino Respighi             Burlesque                               M Polo/HK  8223348
COND Adriano
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
7:16   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            43980
Josef Myslivecek              Sinfonia in F                           DG/Archiv  4776418
COND Werner Ehrhardt
ORCH Concerto Koln
9:53   C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:39 AM            5249
Franz Schmidt                 Notre Dame: Introduction, Intermezzo, & M Polo/HK  223119
COND Michael Halasz
ORCH Budapest Symphony Orchestra
13:44    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            7713
Johannes Brahms               Intermezzo in A Op 118/2                RCA/BMG    63566
SOLO Van Cliburn, piano            Van  KLIGH birhn
6:09   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:07 AM            30744
Franz Danzi                   Variations on “La Ci Darem la Mano” fromAngel/EMI  56137
COND Franz Welser-Most
ORCH Zurich Opera House Orchestra
SOLO Sabine Meyer, clarinet        Suh BEE nuh  MAY ihr
9:52   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 AM            2655
Giuseppe Verdi                La Forza del Destino: Overture          Mercury    434345
COND Antal Dorati                  AHN tahl  Dor AH tee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
6:50   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            4354
Victor Herbert                Valse Lente,”Fleurette”                 Arabesque  6547
COND Donald Hunsberger             Donald  HUNZ burger
ORCH Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
4:01   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:35 AM            8969
Gustav Mahler                 Piano Quartet Movement                  Virgin     90739
ORCH Domus
11:21    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:46 AM            37092
George Frederich Handel       Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet           DG/Archiv  453451
COND Trevor Pinnock                TREH vor  PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert
7:21   C  1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            23686
Alexander Glazunov            Two Pieces for Cello & Orchestra  Op 20 Naxos      8553932
COND Igor Golovschin
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Alexander Rudin, cello        Alexander  Roo DAN
10:18    C  1 3-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 AM            34676
Sir Edward Elgar              Andante con Variazione:”Evesham Andante”Chandos    6553
ORCH Athena Ensemble
5:00   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 AM            1738
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Adagio & Fugue in c K   546 Identical toPhilips    416386
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
7:30   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            9814
Leonard Bernstein             West Side Story: Suite                  Denon      75118
SOLO Chee Yun, violin
SOLO Akira Eguchi, piano
11:27    C  1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:42 AM            2532
Sir Arthur Sullivan           Ruddigore: Overture                     Nimbus     5066
COND Alexander Faris               Alexander  FAIR ihs
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
6:49   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:48 AM            2708
Antonio Vivaldi               Oboe Concerto in a RV  463              CBS/Sony   66271
ORCH Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
SOLO Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe HAHNZ yorg  SHEHL ehn bair gehr
9:45   C  1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            52
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  1 in C Op 21              Tafelmusik 1023
COND Bruno Weil                    like composer kurt
ORCH Tafelmusik                    Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
25:12    C  1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:28 AM            7811
Antonin Dvorak                String Quintet in G Op 77 (w/double bassHyperion   66796
ORCH The Gaudier Ensemble
31:16    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            790
Johannes Brahms               Symphony No.  2 in D Op 73              Hanssler   98186
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
41:17    C  2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:42 AM            1882
Modest Moussorgsky            A Night on Bald Mountain                Chandos    9445
COND Matthias Bamert
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
10:15    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:54 AM            42239
Carl Czerny                   Brillante Fantasy for Horn and Piano  OpHelios     55074
SOLO Andrew Clark, horn
SOLO Geoffrey Govier, fortepiano
17:55    C  1 19-26
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:13 AM            4513
Richard Wagner                Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod (Love-deatDG/Archiv  449900
COND Herbert von Karajan           HEHR behrt  fawn  KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
7:21   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:21 AM            23416
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Divertimento No. 15 for 2 horns & strngsNaxos      8550996
COND Harald Nerat
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
42:50    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:05 PM            2489
Richard Strauss               Don Juan  Op 20                         DG/Archiv  18913
COND Gustavo Dudamel
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
18:39    C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:25 PM            1144
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  3 in A-Flat  Op 46  CBS/Sony   47547
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
5:32   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:31 PM            19740
Ottorino Respighi             Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.3     Denon      79150
ORCH I Solisti Italiani            EE  SOHL ihs tee  EE tal yahn ee
17:17    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:50 PM            2469
Johann Strauss II             Vienna Blood  Op 354 Wiener Blut        LaserLight 15804
COND Joseph Francek
ORCH Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
9:25   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00 PM            658
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Trio No.7 in B-Flat  Op 97 “ArchduTeldec     73281
ORCH Trio Fontenay
42:08    C  3 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:44 PM            1795
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Cosi Fan Tutte: Overture  K   588       Novalis    150041
COND Leopold Hager
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
4:39   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:51 PM            29660
Georg Philipp Telemann        Darmstadt Overture (Suite) in C TWV 55  Teldec     93772
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt          Nikolaus  HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Concentus musicus Wien
24:12    C  1 8-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:16 PM            3032
Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  6 in D Op 60              Naxos      8570995
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
45:35    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            4300
Gabriel Faure                 Dolly: Suite  Op 56                     SeattleSym 1004
COND Ludovic Morlot
ORCH Seattle Symphony
16:21    C  1 12-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:17 PM            40638
Joseph Haydn                  Piano Trio No. 7 in D HOB 15            Pentatone  179
ORCH Beaux Arts Trio               Bohz  Arts Trio
14:47    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:32 PM            2759
Richard Wagner                Tannhauser: Overture                    PHR        102
COND Fabio Luisi
ORCH Zurich Opera House Orchestra
15:37    C  2 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:49 PM            4420
Gustav Mahler                 Symphony No.  5: Adagietto              DG/Archiv  9837
COND Gustavo Dudamel
ORCH Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
10:46    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:04 PM            33838
Arthur Foote                  Two Pieces for Violin  Op 74            New World  80464
SOLO Kevin Lawrence,violin
SOLO Eric Larsen,piano
8:00   C  1 10-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:13 PM            25896
Erich Wolfgang Korngold       Adventures of Robin Hood: film score excRCA/BMG    912
COND Charles Gerhardt              Charles  GAIR hardt
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
12:20    C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            354
Richard Addinsell             Warsaw Concerto                         London     7340
COND Hugh Wolff
ORCH BBC Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    TEE-bow-day
9:00   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:39 PM            82
Alexander Borodin             Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances         Chandos    9386
COND Gennady Rozhdestvensky        YAH nah dee  rosh dist VEN ski
ORCH Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
15:07    C  1 12-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            1489
Gustav Holst                  Second Suite in F Op 28                 Telarc     80038
COND Frederick Fennell             Frederick  Feh NEHL
ORCH Cleveland Symphonic Winds
11:25    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:11 PM            3275
Charles Avison                Concerto Grosso No.1 in A (after ScarlatPhilips    438806
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
13:23    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            4983
Jerome Kern                   Mark Twain – Portrait for Orchestra     RCA/BMG    68786
COND Keith Lockhart
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
13:24    C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:43 PM            1250
Cesar Franck                  The Breezes                             Teldec     74863
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH New York Philharmonic
11:20    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            2261
Domenico Scarlatti            Sonata in g K   546                     Erato      45309
SOLO Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
3:50   C  33 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:03 PM            2259
Domenico Scarlatti            Sonata in G K   547                     Erato      45309
SOLO Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
4:37   C  33 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:08 PM            32397
Camille Saint-Saens           Samson and Delilah: Grand Fantasy       Cala       1016
COND Geoffrey Simon                Jeffrey  Simon
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
13:35    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:22 PM            2524
Sir Arthur Sullivan           HMS Pinafore: Overture                  Telarc     80374
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Welsh National Opera Orchestra
4:04   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            1408
George Frederich Handel       Music for the Royal Fireworks  HWV 351  DG/Archiv  453451
COND Trevor Pinnock                TREH vor  PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert
17:55    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 PM            11146
Alexander Borodin             Symphony No.  2 in b                    Philips    422996
COND Valery Gergiev                vah LER ee GER gee eff (hard “g”)
ORCH Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
30:44    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:18 PM            13519
Francis Poulenc               Les Biches                              London     452937
COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH
ORCH National Orchestra of France
19:54    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:44 PM            1597
Franz Liszt                   Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes  S   123Angel/EMI  92747
COND John Pritchard
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO John Ogdon, piano
15:21    C  2 8-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            77
Johann Sebastian Bach         Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565            CBS/Sony   89012
COND Esa-Pekka Salonen             EH suh  PEHK kuh  SAL uh nehn
ORCH Los Angeles Philharmonic
10:07    C  1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 PM            94
Frederic Chopin               Piano Concerto No.  2 in f Op 21        London     4758047
COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Jorges Bolet, piano
33:11    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:45 PM            1821
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Rondo alla Turca (xcrpt of K.331) in A KRCA/BMG    61935
COND Richard Kapp
ORCH Philharmonia Virtuosi
3:34   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 PM            49340
Joseph Martin Kraus           Symphonie Funebre in c                  Orfeo      254921
COND Martin Sieghart
ORCH Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
21:21    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:12 PM            2755
Richard Wagner                Rienzi: Overture                        Nederland  11004
COND Mariss Jansons                MAIR ihs  YAN sunz
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
11:57    C  6 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:25 PM            12073
Antonin Dvorak                The Golden Spinning Wheel  Op 109       Teldec     87630
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt          Nikolaus  HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
28:21    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:55 PM            2107
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite  Op 57   Naxos      8572693
COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
19:15    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:16 PM            4184
Frank Bridge                  Suite for String Orchestra              Chandos    6566
COND Norman Del Mar                Norman  Dehl  Mar
ORCH Bournemouth Sinfonietta
20:56    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:38 PM            8183
Mauro Giuliani                Sonata Eroica in A Op 150               Telarc     80525
SOLO David Russell, Guitar
9:37   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:51 PM            40357
Francesco Manfredini          Concerto Grosso No. 9 in D Op 3         CPO        999638
COND Ludger Remy
ORCH Les Amis de Philippe
8:13   C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC