« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 10 2015

Playlist: Feb/10/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:47 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 412790

  • 10:15 PM

    Franz Lachner — Octet

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: German Wind Soloists
    M Polo/HK, 8223356

  • 10:07 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Die Schmetterlinge, Landler

    Opus: 65
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 47187

  • 9:58 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 1188

  • 9:09 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Symphony No.5 in A minor

    Key: a
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
    Bis, 585

  • 8:53 PM

    Cecil Armstrong Gibbs — Dale and Fell

    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 67093

  • 8:45 PM

    Jeno Hubay — Hejre Kati: Scene from the Czarda

    Opus: 32
    Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
    Josef Sakonov,violin
    London, 444786

  • 8:09 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    SanFranSym, 37

  • 7:59 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Morning Papers

    Opus: 279
    Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
    Ensemble: RIAS Symphony Orchestra,Berlin
    DG/Archiv, 474383

  • 7:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Arpeggione Sonata

    Key: a
    David Finckel, cello
    Wu Han, piano
    ArtistLed, 10401

  • 7:06 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphonic Variations

    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 208

  • 7:02 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 68257

  • 6:40 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — On the Waterfront – Sym. Suite

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47530

  • 6:30 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Robert le Diable: Act 2, Pas de cinq

    Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
    Ensemble: Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
    Naxos, 8573076

  • 6:19 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto for 2 Oboes

    Key: D
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Anthony Robson,oboe
    Catherine Latham, oboe
    Chandos, 610

  • 6:15 PM

    Claude Debussy — Preludes,Bk.1: Girl with the Flaxen Hair

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 45543

  • 6:11 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — The Impresario: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 47014

  • 6:03 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: B-Flat
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 6:00 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: F
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 5:42 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Rakastava

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Alois Springer
    Ensemble: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7205

  • 5:30 PM

    Edvard Grieg — “In Autumn” Overture

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 469376

  • 5:14 PM

    Alfredo Catalani — Contemplation

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 5:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 63

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 76
    Ensemble: Jerusalem String Quartet
    BBC, 811

  • 5:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62617

  • 4:40 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Suite on the Name “Sacha”

    Opus: 2
    Tatjana Franova,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223151

  • 4:30 PM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 7

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5345

  • 4:15 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aroldo: Sinfonia (Overture)

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410141

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Baptist Georg Neruda — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
    Niklas Eklund, Trumpet
    Naxos, 8554806

  • 3:43 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy for violin and orchestra

    Key: C
    Opus: 131
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Thomas Zehetmair, violin
    Nederland, 11004

  • 3:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 3:12 PM

    Cecil Armstrong Gibbs — Prelude, Andante, & Finale

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 67093

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429783

  • 2:29 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Symphonic Sketches

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9334

  • 2:19 PM

    Franz Liszt — Romance Oubliee

    Mikhail Lidsky,piano
    Denon, 78802

  • 2:08 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Swan of Tuonela

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48067

  • 2:02 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 4

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Vox/MMG, 3007

  • 1:45 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — American Suite

    Key: A
    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557352

  • 1:37 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Two Icelandic Melodies

    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9028

  • 1:22 PM

    Robert Schumann — Introduction and Allegro appassionato

    Key: G
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64577

  • 12:58 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Conductor: Edward Carroll
    Ensemble: Chamber Soloists of Washington
    CBS/Sony, 63269

  • 12:52 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4785365

  • 12:35 PM

    Sulkhan Tsintsadze — Miniatures

    Ensemble: Georgian State String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 66363

  • 12:25 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Little Suite for Orchestra No.1

    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Chandos, 9509

  • 12:10 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 273

  • 12:05 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 69
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Erato, 88067

  • 11:52 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Serenade for Strings

    Key: e
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419191

  • 11:20 AM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Violin Concerto No.2 “I Profeti”

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 83188

  • 11:03 AM

    Joaquin Turina — Danzas Fantasticas

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8555955

  • 10:51 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 4

  • 10:36 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Clarinet Sonata

    Gary Gray, clarinet
    Clifford Benson, piano
    Centaur, 2165

  • 10:30 AM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11878

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 38

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 438332

  • 9:36 AM

    Louis Spohr — String Quartet No.2

    Key: c
    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: New Budapest String Quartet
    M Polo/HK, 8223253

  • 9:18 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka: Three Movements

    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 9:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15608

  • 8:51 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Kakadu Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7119

  • 8:45 AM

    Jerome Moross — Rachel,Rachel: Americana Miniature

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1049

  • 8:40 AM

    Valentin Silvestrov — Two Pieces

    Hilary Hahn, violin
    Cory Smythe, piano
    DG/Archiv, 19103

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Dances of the Harem Waltz

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223204

  • 8:15 AM

    Franz Schubert — 3 Minuets

    Conductor: Dieter Klocker
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999801

  • 8:10 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5149

  • 8:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Scherzo

    Key: c
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Yuja Wang, piano
    London, 20329

  • 7:45 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Five Intermezzos

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 7:36 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 66598

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederick Delius — Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda

    Conductor: Georg Tintner
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 5134

  • 7:15 AM

    Giuseppi Antonio Brescianello — Partita No.2

    Key: d
    Anthony Glise,guitar
    Dorian, 80127

  • 7:10 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite caracteristique

    Opus: 100
    Conductor: Peter Csaba
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
    Ondine, 830

  • 7:00 AM

    Joseph Martin Kraus — Olympia Overture

    Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
    Ensemble: Royal Swedish Chamber Orchestr
    Naxos, 8553734

  • 6:46 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Andante Cantabile

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 99

  • 6:40 AM

    Antonio Lotti — Trio for Flute, Oboe d’Amore and BC

    Ensemble: Musica Concertiva
    Petr Zejfart,flute
    Supraphon, 3097

  • 6:30 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Twelfth Night: Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 6:13 AM

    Georg Muffat — Suite No.3

    Key: d
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 8448

  • 6:06 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Grand March from Act II

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    U. of Cincinnati Brass Choir
    Telarc, 80595

  • 6:00 AM

    Alphonse Hasselmans — La Source – etude

    Opus: 44
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

  • 5:20 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    ASV, 6054

  • 5:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Concerto No. 11

    Key: D
    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60567

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC