« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 14 2015

Playlist: Apr/14/15

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:38 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Caprice Bohemien

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 505177

  • 10:26 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Souvenir d’un lieu cher: Meditation

    Opus: 42
    Ensemble: Virtuosi
    Maxim Vengerov, violin
    Vag Papian, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57164

  • 10:06 PM

    Georges Auric — Du rififi chez les hommes (Suite, 1954)

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 225136

  • 9:34 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    DG/Archiv, 457591

  • 9:25 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 17

    Key: B
    Opus: 62
    Rafal Blechacz, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4776592

  • 9:17 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Oboe Concerto No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Pentatone, 5186128

  • 8:45 PM

    Alberic Magnard — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 67030

  • 8:36 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Album Leaf

    Opus: 81
    William Bennett, flute
    Nicholas Daniel, oboe
    James Campbell, clarinet
    David Campbell, clarinet
    and others
    Cala, 1017

  • 8:08 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16204

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — A Night in Venice: Overture

    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    Angel/EMI, 65141

  • 7:19 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Daniel Harding
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Yundi Li, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4810710

  • 7:01 PM

    Kurt Weill — Lady in the Dark concert suite

    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 557481

  • 6:51 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46696

  • 6:37 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Bassoon Sonata

    Key: G
    Opus: 168
    Rachel Gough,bassoon
    Julius Drake, piano
    Cala, 1017

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 6:07 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Rhapsody

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550610

  • 6:03 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: D
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 6:00 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: d
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 5:49 PM

    Claude Debussy — Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1002

  • 5:42 PM

    Ennio Morricone — The Mission: Gabriel’s Oboe

    Conductor: Henry Mancini
    Ensemble: Mancini Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60706

  • 5:30 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Concert No. 4

    Chiyoko Arita, harpsichord
    Natsumi Wakamatsu,violin
    Masahiro Arita, flute
    Wieland Kuijken, Va. da Gamba
    Denon, 9045

  • 5:16 PM

    Hamish MacCunn — The Land of the Mountain and the Flood

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66815

  • 5:12 PM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — The Fountain of Acqua Paola

    Constance Keene,piano
    Protone, 1102

  • 5:00 PM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 9

    Key: A
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Harm Mundi, 907262

  • 4:48 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Les Belles Americaines Valse

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61429

  • 4:30 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
    Ensemble: Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
    Simone Dinnerstein, piano
    CBS/Sony, 32452

  • 4:19 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Suite Espanola: Asturias (Leyenda)

    Catalog No.: 5
    Opus: 47
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 54382

  • 4:03 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 23

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 550723

  • 3:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Terzetto

    Key: C
    Opus: 74
    Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
    Chandos, 9173

  • 3:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 426978

  • 3:18 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Rhapsody No.1

    Key: b
    Opus: 79
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 35102

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Oboe Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
    Ensemble: New Sinfonietta of Amsterdam
    Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe
    Challenge, 72019

  • 2:22 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — “Falstaff” – Symphonic Study

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    BBC, 208

  • 2:15 PM

    John Dowland — Lady Hundson’s puffe

    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66010

  • 2:04 PM

    Arthur Duff — Irish Suite for Strings

    Conductor: Fionnula Hunt
    Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
    Black Box, 1003

  • 1:58 PM

    Pablo Sarasate — Spanish Dance No. 8 Habanera

    Opus: 26
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Dorian, 90183

  • 1:43 PM

    Edward German — Romeo and Juliet

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 1:36 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Doctor Cupid: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54585

  • 1:11 PM

    Selim Palmgren — Piano Concerto No.5

    Key: A
    Opus: 99
    Conductor: Jacques Mercier
    Ensemble: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
    Raija Kerppo,piano
    Finlandia, 522102

  • 1:06 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: c
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15635

  • 12:53 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    RCA/BMG, 68433

  • 12:48 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — The Impresario: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 95523

  • 12:28 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758561

  • 12:13 PM

    Niccolo Piccinni — Flute Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bruno Giuranna
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Padua and Venice
    Peter-Lukas Graf,flute
    Claves, 9103

  • 12:02 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    LaserLight, 15680

  • 11:22 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 11

    Key: C
    Opus: 61
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 14106

  • 11:05 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for Strings

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Capriccio, 10134

  • 10:56 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Entr’acte No. 2

    Conductor: Janos Kovacs
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15809

  • 10:37 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 3034

  • 10:29 AM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Conductor: Georg Tintner
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 5167

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 99

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 417620

  • 9:37 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Sinfonietta on Russian Themes

    Key: a
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    Naxos, 8550812

  • 9:22 AM

    Anton Diabelli — Sonata

    Key: C
    Opus: 29
    Anthony Glise,guitar
    Dorian, 80113

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66289

  • 8:53 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Mazurek

    Key: e
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Walter Susskind
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Ruggiero Ricci, violin
    Vox/MMG, 7132

  • 8:40 AM

    Arthur Foote — Nocturne and Scherzo

    Fenwick Smith, flute
    Lynn Chang, violin
    Vyacheslav Uritsky, violin
    Katherine Murdock, viola
    Bruce Coppock, cello
    Northeastn, 227

  • 8:30 AM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
    Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orch
    La Vergne, 260748

  • 8:16 AM

    Various — Suite: Zarabanda,Marizapalos,Tarentela

    Conductor: George Weigand
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66327

  • 8:06 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 414408

  • 8:00 AM

    Gustav Holst — Capriccio

    Conductor: John Boyd
    Ensemble: Indiana State U. Faculty Winds
    Truemedia, 96117

  • 7:45 AM

    Mily Balakirev — Islamey – Oriental Fantasy

    Boris Berezovsky, piano
    MCA, 10230

  • 7:41 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15635

  • 7:30 AM

    Henry Purcell — Symphony

    Ensemble: Kapp Sinfonietta
    Roger Voisin, trumpet
    MCA, 9807

  • 7:12 AM

    Toivo Kuula — The Hiisa Slaves Entice

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Jorma Panula
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9505

  • 7:08 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Air from Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Pip Clarke,violin
    Scott Holshouser,piano
    ClassicJwl, 102

  • 7:00 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Linda di Chamounix: Overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Medici, 8

  • 6:41 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture a 4

    Key: C
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66074

  • 6:30 AM

    Josef Bayer — Die Puppenfee: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Testament, 1127

  • 6:17 AM

    Henry Butler — Variations on Callino Casturame

    Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
    Linn, 5041

  • 6:11 AM

    Franz Lehar — The Merry Widow: Selections

    Conductor: Joseph Francek
    Ensemble: Vienna Strauss Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15667

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63471

  • 5:28 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Zaire (Incidental Music to Voltaire’s

    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999512

  • 5:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — String Quintet No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 111
    Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
    Toby Appel, viola
    Foghorn Cl, 2012

  • 12:50 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Waltz-Caprices

    Opus: 37
    Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
    Naxos, 8553398

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC