« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 15 2014

Playlist: Oct/15/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

This playlist was updated manually after-the-fact, so the format is flipped around. Please call us at 410-580-5800 if you need any help locating a selection you heard on this day. Thank you! ~Diana Ross

 

  • PLAY DATE: Wed, 10/15/2014
    12:57 AM 27780
    Giuseppe Torelli Concerto a quattro No.4 in A Op 5 Teldec 91192
    COND Ivor Bolton
    ORCH St. James’ Baroque Players
    2:16 C 1 14-15
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:00 AM 33458
    Anton Arensky String Quartet No.1 in G Op 11 M Polo/HK 8223811
    ORCH Lajtha Quartet
    18:06 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:18 AM 64
    Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Op 73 “CBS/Sony 42330
    COND Bernard Haitink Bernard HIGH tihnk
    ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    SOLO Murray Perahia, piano MIHR ee Pihr IGH uh
    38:49 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:00 AM 482
    Anonymous Bransles de Villages DG/Archiv 447107
    COND Joan Kimball & Robert Wiemken
    ORCH Piffaro: The Renaissance Band
    5:00 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:07 AM 6283
    Antonin Dvorak My Home Overture Op 62 Naxos 8550600
    COND Stephen Gunzenhauser
    ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    9:16 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:16 AM 1847
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat K 16 Early MCA 9808
    COND Erich Leinsdorf Erik LINES dorf
    ORCH Philharmonic Sym.Orch.ofLondon
    7:13 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:30 AM 30744
    Franz Danzi Variations on “La Ci Darem la Mano” fromBis 1053
    COND Lan Shui
    ORCH Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    SOLO Martin Frost, clarinet
    9:48 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:39 AM 41
    Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 Harpsichords and Strings Centaur 2678
    COND Preethi de Silva
    ORCH Con Gioia
    SOLO Preethi de Silva, harpsichord
    SOLO Eric Kinsley, harpsichord
    SOLO Robert Zappulla, harpsichord
    14:35 C 1 10-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:00 AM 6986
    Georges Bizet Pearl Fishers: “Au fond du temple saint”Naxos 570202
    SOLO Livia Sohn, violin
    SOLO Benjamin Loeb, piano
    SOLO Geoff Nuttall, viola
    5:08 C 1 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:06 AM 2179
    Gioacchino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture (La Gazza Naxos 550236
    COND Michael Halasz
    ORCH Zagreb Festival Orchestra
    10:02 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:16 AM 4009
    Philip Glass Glassworks: Facades CBS/Sony 62960
    COND Michael Riesman
    ORCH Glass Ensemble
    SOLO Jack Kripl,soprano saxophone
    7:21 C 3 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:30 AM 33689
    William Corbett Concerto Alla Todesca Op 8 (from “Le BiChannel 1391
    COND Roy Goodman
    ORCH European Community Baroque Or.
    SOLO Roy Goodman, violin
    SOLO Andrew Manze,violin
    8:13 C 1 7-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:41 AM 4953
    Dmitri Shostakovich Tea for Two (Youmans/arr.Shos) Op 16 TaAngel/EMI 55601
    COND Mariss Jansons MAIR ihs YAN sunz
    ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
    3:30 C 1 9-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:44 AM 42277
    Jose Vianna da Motta Ballada for Solo Piano Op 16 Hyperion 67163
    SOLO Artur Pizarro,piano
    9:18 C 1 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:00 AM 22655
    John Dowland Lady Hundson’s puffe Hyperion 66010
    ORCH The Extempore String Ensemble
    5:32 C 1 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:06 AM 2442
    Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz Op 437 Kaiserwalzer LaserLight 15684
    COND Joseph Francek
    ORCH Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    11:52 C 1 10-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:17 AM 10094
    Moritz Moszkowski Caprice Espagnol Op 37 Virgin 90732
    SOLO Stephen Hough, piano Huff
    5:45 C 1 20-20
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:30 AM 21280
    Carl Millocker Gasparone LaserLight 15045
    COND Janos Sandor YAH-nohsh SAHN-dore
    ORCH Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    8:47 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:42 AM 36452
    Gabriel Pierne Impromptu-caprice Op 9 Valois 4779
    SOLO Isabelle Moretti, harp
    5:34 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:47 AM 7055
    Johann Georg Pisendel Sinfonia forFlutes,Oboes,Horns & StringsCapriccio 10224
    COND Ludwig Guttler
    ORCH Saxony Virtuosi
    10:45 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:00 AM 28317
    Muzio Clementi Symphony in B-Flat Op 18 Chandos 9234
    COND Matthias Bamert
    ORCH London Mozart Players
    17:07 C 1 5-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:19 AM 713
    Georges Bizet L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1 Astree 5130
    COND Marc Minkowski
    ORCH Musicians of the Louvre
    17:30 C 1 5-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:39 AM 26219
    Edouard Lalo Piano Trio in c Op 7 Strings in 921
    ORCH Eroica Trio
    20:53 C 1 7-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:00 AM 156
    Modest Moussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition Angel/EMI 273
    COND Sir Simon Rattle
    ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
    34:12 C 1 1-15
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:35 AM 983
    Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 14 in e Op posth. Erato 88067
    SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano Maria ZHOW PEER ehzh
    2:51 C 1 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:39 AM 1386
    George Frederich Handel Concerto Grosso No. 4 in a Op 6 HWV 322London 4758673
    COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
    ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
    11:23 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:51 AM 13931
    Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 2 “Il favorito” in e Op 11 Angel/EMI 83314
    COND Salvatore Accardo Sal vuh TOR ay Uh KAR doh
    ORCH I Solisti Napoli ee soh LEES tee NAH poh lee
    SOLO Salvatore Accardo, violin Salvatoray Uh KAR doh
    17:16 C 1 10-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:10 AM 247
    Alexander Borodin In The Steppes of Central Asia Cala 1011
    COND Geoffrey Simon Jeffrey Simon
    ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
    6:16 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:17 AM 104
    Cesar Franck Symphony in d Angel/EMI 63889
    COND Michel Plasson
    ORCH Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    38:58 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:57 AM 2773
    Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance Op 65 Philips 422272
    COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
    ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
    10:03 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:08 PM 42725
    Clara Schumann Caprices in the form of a Waltz Op 2 Hanssler 7065
    SOLO Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    17:14 C 4 5-13
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:27 PM 1147
    Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 6 in D Op 46 Chandos 8406
    COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
    ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
    5:13 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:33 PM 2397
    Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Vysehrad Denon 8095
    COND Vaclav Neumann VAHT slahv NOI mahn
    ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
    14:21 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:49 PM 48574
    Reinhold Gliere The Red Poppy: Scene and Dance Op 70 Delos 3178
    COND Zdenek Macal ZDEHN ehk Muh KAHL
    ORCH New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    8:21 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:58 PM 244
    Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring CBS/Sony 63082
    COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
    ORCH New York Philharmonic
    24:42 C 1 1-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:24 PM 2440
    Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture London 421170
    COND Willi Boskovsky VIHL ee Bah SKAWF skee
    ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    8:14 C 1 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:33 PM 1614
    Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S 514 Virgin 90700
    SOLO Stephen Hough, piano Huff
    10:43 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:44 PM 6081
    Joseph Lanner Die Schonbrunner Waltz Op 200 DG/Archiv 463185
    COND John Eliot Gardiner
    ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    8:14 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:53 PM 33402
    Carlos Guastavino Guitar Sonata No.3 ASV 933
    SOLO Maria Isabel Siewers,guitar
    15:26 C 1 14-16
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2:10 PM 24176
    Antonin Dvorak Legend No.6 in c-Sharp Op 59 London 4780116
    COND Raymond Leppard
    ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
    5:09 C 1 10-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2:16 PM 35918
    Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet No.3 in d Op 17 G 421 Naxos 8553719
    ORCH Janacek Quartet
    SOLO Alexandre Magnin,flute
    7:56 C 1 5-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2:34 PM 11157
    Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff: Ratcliff’s Dream Naxos 8550240
    COND Ondrej Lenard on drazsh lay nard
    ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    4:54 C 1 10-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2:40 PM 5355
    Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in a DG/Archiv 6610
    COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
    ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
    SOLO Celia Nicklin, oboe/cor anglai
    18:27 C 1 10-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:00 PM 15486
    Franz Schubert Fierabras: Overture D 796 Naxos 570329
    COND Christian Benda
    ORCH Prague Sinfonia
    8:53 C 1 9-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:09 PM 1959
    Nicolo Paganini Sonata Concertata for Violin and Guitar DG/Archiv 437837
    SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
    SOLO Goran Sollscher, guitar
    14:14 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:24 PM 26981
    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasy on Russian Themes Op 33 Chandos 10491
    COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
    ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
    17:28 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:42 PM 147
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G K 525 “Eine Kleine NachtLondon 460034
    ORCH Takacs Quartet
    SOLO Joseph Carver, double bass
    16:50 C 1 7-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:07 PM 39679
    Josef Suk A Winter’s Tale Op 9 Naxos 553703
    COND Andrew Mogrelia
    ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    14:49 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:21 PM 7797
    Franz Liszt Etudes de Concert: Waldesrauschen S 1London 4782728
    SOLO Nelson Freire, piano
    4:00 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:30 PM 22889
    Derek Bourgeois Serenade for Band LDR 1001
    COND Geoffrey Brand
    ORCH City of London Wind Ensemble
    2:32 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:38 PM 938
    Frederic Chopin Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise OpArabesque 6702
    COND Kazimierz Kord
    ORCH Warsaw Philharmonic
    SOLO Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    14:09 C 2 10-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:53 PM 3209
    Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d’Haydn KochSchwan 7358
    COND Gerard Schwarz Gerard SHWARTS
    ORCH Seattle Symphony
    2:01 C 1 12-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:00 PM 604
    Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture in c Op 62 DG/Archiv 415507
    COND Herbert von Karajan HEHR behrt fawn KAR uh yahn
    ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
    8:58 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:10 PM 1138
    Antonin Dvorak Romantic Pieces, Op. 75 (Miniatures, 0p.DG/Archiv 449820
    SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
    SOLO Orli Shaham,piano
    13:30 C 1 4-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:23 PM 48566
    Georges Delerue Jules and Jim: main title Nonesuch 79405
    COND Hugh Wolff
    ORCH London Sinfonietta
    1:40 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:30 PM 5226
    Anatoly Liadov Kikimora Op 63 DG/Archiv 447084
    COND Mikhail Pletnev Plet-NYOFF
    ORCH Russian National Orchestra
    7:11 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:40 PM 11401
    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) Las Abejas in d “The Bees” Concord 42015
    SOLO Carlos Barbosa-Lima,guitar
    2:34 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:42 PM 26364
    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) Fabiniana Concord 42015
    SOLO Carlos Barbosa-Lima,guitar
    2:43 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:45 PM 35349
    Michael Torke Bright Blue Music Ecstatic 92201
    COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
    ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    9:07 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:00 PM 49094
    Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G K 180 Erato 45309
    SOLO Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    3:09 C 11 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:03 PM 49095
    Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A K 181 Erato 45309
    SOLO Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    4:23 C 11 9-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:09 PM 13937
    Sir Edward Elgar Meditation Op 29 (from “The Light of LiASV 619
    COND Yondani Butt
    ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    8:47 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:19 PM 1222
    Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D DG/Archiv 5042
    COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
    ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
    SOLO John Wilbraham, trumpet
    6:39 C 1 9-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:30 PM 2389
    Jean Sibelius Tapiola Op 112 RCA/BMG 7822
    COND Jukka-Pekka Saraste Yukkuh as in put P Sar AH stuh
    ORCH Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    16:30 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:48 PM 1842
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No. 4 in e K 304 DG/Archiv 4771
    SOLO Hilary Hahn, violin
    SOLO Natalie Zhu, piano
    12:41 C 1 6-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:01 PM 1408
    George Frederich Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351 London 4758076
    COND Raymond Leppard
    ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
    22:01 C 1 1-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:26 PM 16099
    Gabriel Faure Nocturne No. 1 in E-Flat Op 33 Hyperion 66913
    SOLO Kathryn Stott,piano
    7:24 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:34 PM 254
    Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration Op 24 (Tod unDG/Archiv 7890
    COND Lorin Maazel Lorin Mah ZEHL
    ORCH New York Philharmonic
    24:47 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:59 PM 2172
    Gioacchino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino Overture CBS/Sony 62015
    COND Ondrej Lenard on drazsh lay nard
    ORCH Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    4:55 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:05 PM 2701
    Antonio Vivaldi L’Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 8 in a OpAnalekta 9811
    COND Jeanne Lamon JAWN lah-MOH(N)
    ORCH Tafelmusik Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
    9:35 C 1 22-24
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:16 PM 4641
    Franz Schubert Rondo in A D 438 CBS/Sony 97749
    COND Hartmut Haenchen Hartmut Hen chin
    ORCH CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    SOLO Baiba Skride, violin
    13:44 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:31 PM 42037
    Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 1 in G TWV 42 G4 for Flute, VlCPO 999690
    ORCH Concerto Koln
    17:15 C 1 5-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:50 PM 1693
    Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 2 in d Op 40 London 4810778
    COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
    ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
    SOLO Saleem Ashkar, piano
    20:20 C 1 10-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:11 PM 2456
    Johann Strauss II Wine, Women & Song Op 333 Philips 422277
    COND Wolfgang Sawallisch VOLF gahng SAH vuh lish
    ORCH Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    5:48 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:19 PM 10126
    Otto Nicolai Symphony in D Virgin 91079
    COND Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    ORCH Bamberg Symphony
    35:26 C 1 5-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:55 PM 3092
    Ottorino Respighi Church Windows Reference 15
    COND Keith Clark Keith Clark
    ORCH Pacific Symphony Orchestra
    29:42 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:27 PM 24981
    Benjamin Godard Violin Concerto No.1 Op 35 Concerto RomNaxos 570554
    COND Kirk Trevor
    ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    SOLO Chloe Hanslip, violin
    23:27 C 1 4-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:58 PM 29266
    Ernest Tomlinson Sweet and Dainty M Polo/HK 8223413
    COND Ernest Tomlinson
    ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    1:27 C 1 19-19
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC