« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 09 2014

Playlist: Oct/09/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:51 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Barcarolle

    Key: F
    Opus: 108
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Cristina Ortiz, piano
    Naxos, 572904

  • 10:33 PM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Irish Rhapsody No. 3 for Cello/Orch

    Opus: 137
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Raphael Wallfisch, cello
    Chandos, 8861

  • 10:19 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 13

    Key: F
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550873

  • 10:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Organ Concerto No. 13

    Key: F
    Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
    Ensemble: Concertgebouw Chamber Orch.
    Peter Hurford, organ
    London, 414604

  • 9:56 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Song Without Words

    Key: A
    Opus: 62
    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 4758093

  • 9:13 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The New Babylon: Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic
    Russian di, 11064

  • 9:08 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Thunder & Lightning Polka

    Opus: 324
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    Black Box, 1059

  • 8:46 PM

    Vincent d’Indy — Piano Trio No.2

    Opus: 98
    Ensemble: New Budapest String Quartet
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223691

  • 8:12 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Le Sacre Du Printemps

    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 19032

  • 7:59 PM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 7:19 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: G
    Opus: 106
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 14106

  • 7:10 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No. 36 (1788)

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
    CPO, 999379

  • 7:03 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63281

  • 6:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Sextet for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 71
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Philips, 434119

  • 6:30 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Polacca Brillante

    Opus: 72
    Conductor: George Pehlivanian
    Ensemble: Resident Orchestra the Hague
    Louis Lortie, piano
    Chandos, 9801

  • 6:17 PM

    Gustav Holst — Incidental Music for the Pageant of St.-

    Conductor: Jon Ceander Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Bulgarica
    Centaur, 2857

  • 6:13 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Album Leaf

    Key: a
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 45545

  • 6:05 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: b
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 6:00 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: B-Flat
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 5:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 2

    Key: G
    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Christoph Poppen, violin
    Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
    Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
    Angel/EMI, 56829

  • 5:30 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 5:15 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — English Dances: Second Set

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 5:12 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Berceuse

    Key: D
    Opus: 16
    Shigenori Kudo, flute
    Naoko Yoshino, Harp
    CBS/Sony, 48033

  • 5:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Chamber Ens
    SeattleSym, 1002

  • 4:42 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Centone di Sonate No.5

    Moshe Hammer, violin
    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    Naxos, 8553141

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Life’s Awakener Waltz

    Opus: 232
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223228

  • 4:11 PM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Symphony No.5

    Key: G
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553408

  • 4:00 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Overture on Folk Themes

    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 707

  • 3:40 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Concerto for 2 Horns & Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Steven Richman
    Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble of New York
    Charles Kavalovski,horn
    Scott Brubaker, horn
    Music&Arts, 691

  • 3:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 426630

  • 3:18 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Oboe Sonata

    Opus: 166
    Nicholas Daniel, oboe
    Julius Drake, piano
    Cala, 1017

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 28

    Key: A
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 2:26 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.2 (1936)

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 10539

  • 2:17 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Introduction and Allegro for Harp,

    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Eva Maros,harp
    Zoltan Gyongyossy,flute
    Bela Kovacs, clarinet
    Naxos, 8550249

  • 2:11 PM

    Andre Caplet — Triumphal and Pompous March

    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223751

  • 1:56 PM

    William Croft — Courtship-a-la-Mode (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 1:47 PM

    Leo Delibes — La Source Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 1:15 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410525

  • 1:09 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
    London, 455612

  • 12:53 PM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Angel/EMI, 75623

  • 12:48 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60563

  • 12:29 PM

    Cesar Franck — Prelude, Chorale and Fugue

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 66918

  • 12:14 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Thalia

    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
    Naxos, 8559117

  • 12:04 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758087

  • 11:26 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — “Falstaff” – Symphonic Study

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    BBC, 208

  • 11:10 AM

    Carl Stamitz — Oboe Quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Terzetto
    Paul Goodwin,oboe;oboe d’amore
    Harm Mundi, 907220

  • 11:03 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435852

  • 10:43 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — The Birds

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 91729

  • 10:37 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    LaserLight, 15885

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4777244

  • 9:23 AM

    Edvard Grieg — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 27
    Ensemble: English String Quartet
    Unicorn, 90920

  • 9:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 447414

  • 8:47 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Air and Variations

    Key: d
    Byron Schenkman,harpsichord
    Centaur, 2436

  • 8:39 AM

    Conradin Kreutzer — Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra

    Conductor: Gernot Schmalfuss
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    M Polo/HK, 8223431

  • 8:30 AM

    Toivo Kuula — Festive March

    Opus: 13
    Conductor: George de Godzinsky
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9605

  • 8:15 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Grand March from Act II

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    U. of Cincinnati Brass Choir
    Telarc, 80595

  • 8:10 AM

    Johann Heinrich Schmelzer — Sonata a 5 per camera al giorno delle

    Ensemble: Berlin Barock-Compagney
    Capriccio, 10502

  • 8:00 AM

    Haydn Wood — Var. on a once-popular humorous song

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223605

  • 7:46 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude Pastoral

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 7:41 AM

    Franz Lehar — Zigeunerfest Ballet Scene

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999761

  • 7:30 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Giovanna d’Arco: Sinfonia (Overture)

    Conductor: Vincent La Selva
    Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
    Newport, 85649

  • 7:09 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — Concerto da Camera

    Key: a
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
    Hyperion, 66717

  • 7:00 AM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5345

  • 6:46 AM

    Ferdinando Carulli — Duo No.3 for Guitar and Piano

    Key: D
    Opus: 189
    Leopoldo Saracino,guitar
    Massimo Palumbo, piano
    Nuova Era, 7190

  • 6:38 AM

    Edward German — 3 Dances from Henry VIII

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 6:30 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento a Tre

    Key: E-Flat
    ChristopherWarren-Green,violin
    Michael Thompson, horn
    Andrew Shulman, cello
    Nimbus, 5010

  • 6:13 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Concerto for Bassoon, strings & continuo

    Key: C
    Conductor: Gunther Wich
    Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
    Walter Stiftner, bassoon
    Phoenix, 191

  • 6:09 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 554703

  • 6:00 AM

    Hans Christian Lumbye — The Dream After the Ball (1861)

    Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
    Ensemble: Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223744

  • 5:43 AM

    Franz Liszt — Scherzo & Marsch

    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66616

  • 5:26 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Jeanne Lamon, violin
    CBS/Sony, 66265

  • 5:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572041

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC