« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 26 2014

Playlist: Nov/26/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 9:58 PM

    Cesar Franck — Symphony

    Key: d
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: Orchestre Metropolitain
    Atma, 2647

  • 9:57 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Dramatic Overture

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999037

  • 9:47 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Opus: 333
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780226

  • 8:59 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 100
    Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 94558

  • 8:50 PM

    Matthew Locke — Suite No. 10 in D minor-major

    Ensemble: Music’s Re-creation
    Centaur, 2674

  • 8:33 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — The Tale the Pine Trees Knew

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 554509

  • 8:11 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No.1

    Key: d
    Conductor: Murray Perahia
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82429

  • 8:07 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Siciliano

    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    LaserLight, 15807

  • 7:59 PM

    Anton Rubinstein — Kamennoi-Ostrow

    Opus: 10
    Joseph Banowetz,piano
    M Polo/HK, 223847

  • 7:11 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Josef Krips
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    Artur Rubinstein, piano
    RCA/BMG, 5671

  • 7:02 PM

    Pietro Antonio Locatelli — Concerto Grosso No.1

    Key: F
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krechek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 8553445

  • 6:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Willard Elliot, bassoon
    DG/Archiv, 25

  • 6:30 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80126

  • 6:20 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Humoresque No. 7

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 101
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Margo Garrett, piano
    Dorian, 90153

  • 6:10 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 9837

  • 6:03 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: G
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 6:00 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: f
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 5:51 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Tea for Two (Youmans/arr.Shos)

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 433702

  • 5:41 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 23
    Louis Lortie, piano
    Chandos, 10714

  • 5:30 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Wasps: Overture

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9

  • 5:08 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Jeanne Lamon, violin
    CBS/Sony, 66265

  • 5:04 PM

    George Gershwin — Idle Dreams

    George Gershwin, piano roll
    Nonesuch, 79287

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Thunder & Lightning Polka

    Opus: 324
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68511

  • 4:45 PM

    Claude Debussy — Danse Sacree et Danse Profane

    Conductor: Paul Kuentz
    Ensemble: Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
    Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
    DG/Archiv, 439693

  • 4:35 PM

    Ignacio Cervantes — Danzas Cubanas

    Estela Olevsky, piano
    Centaur, 2202

  • 4:30 PM

    Paul Reade — Far From The Madding ballet (Prologue)

    Conductor: Paul Murphy
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Black Box, 1006

  • 4:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Oboe Quartet

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Ray Still, oboe
    Boston Sky, 142

  • 4:01 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421396

  • 3:56 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — A Mighty Fortress is our God

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55592

  • 3:38 PM

    Nino Rota — The Leopard: film score

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 66279

  • 3:18 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Waltzes

    Opus: 39
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63225

  • 3:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for Trumpets and Strings

    Key: D
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    Nimbus, 5189

  • 2:18 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 5

    Key: F
    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90769

  • 2:09 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Fantasia and Fugue

    Key: c
    Opus: 86
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 285

  • 1:53 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Four Spanish Pieces

    Eva Mengelkoch, piano
    Beoton, 1107

  • 1:48 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Masquerade: Waltz

    Conductor: Mark Ermler
    Ensemble: The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
    MFSL(Mldya, 862

  • 1:26 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Terzetto Concertante

    Ensemble: Mozart String Trio
    Anthea Gifford, guitar
    Denon, 9069

  • 1:16 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54479

  • 12:54 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Gaite Parisienne

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61830

  • 12:41 PM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15671

  • 12:18 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for Flute, Violin & Harpsichord

    Key: a
    Conductor: Murray Perahia
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Jaime Martin, flute
    Kenneth Sillito, violin
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82429

  • 12:06 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3053

  • 11:21 AM

    Richard Strauss — Don Quixote

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    Angel/EMI, 55528

  • 11:08 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 4

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    Carol Wincenc, flute
    DG/Archiv, 445606

  • 10:46 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento No. 8

    Conductor: Emil Klein
    Ensemble: Hamburg Soloists
    Arte Nova, 30499

  • 10:42 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 34
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15384

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61829

  • 9:35 AM

    Paul Taffanel — Wind Quintet

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
    Karl Leister, clarinet
    Milan Turkovich, bassoon
    Gunter Hogner, horn
    CBS/Sony, 45996

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 24

    Key: c
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Eugene Istomin, piano
    Reference, 68

  • 8:49 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Seculo nuovo, vita nuova, Waltz

    Opus: 498
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223817

  • 8:37 AM

    Capel Bond — Concerto No.5

    Key: g
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66467

  • 8:35 AM

    Zez Confrey — Dizzy Fingers

    Eteri Andjaparidze, piano
    Naxos, 559016

  • 8:32 AM

    Zez Confrey — Meandering

    Eteri Andjaparidze, piano
    Naxos, 559016

  • 8:30 AM

    Zez Confrey — Kitten on the Keys

    Eteri Andjaparidze, piano
    Naxos, 559016

  • 8:15 AM

    Leos Janacek — Moravian Dances

    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    RecordsInt, 7008

  • 8:05 AM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Lute Sonata

    Key: F
    Lutz Kirchhof, lute
    CBS/Sony, 48391

  • 8:00 AM

    Gabriel Marie — Golden Anniversay

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Denon, 373674

  • 7:47 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

  • 7:37 AM

    Ignaz Holzbauer — Sinfonia a 3

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Camerata Koln
    CPO, 999580

  • 7:30 AM

    Victor Herbert — Festival March

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7125

  • 7:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80256

  • 7:08 AM

    John Knowles Paine — Opedius Tyrannus-Prelude

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Kenneth Klein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49263

  • 7:02 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — La Capricieuse

    Opus: 17
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 7:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)

    Opus: 12
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 6:50 AM

    Benjamin Godard — Berceuse

    Conductor: Boris Brott
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 5062

  • 6:42 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Solo Harpsichord Concerto

    Key: g
    Mark Kroll, harpsichord
    Newport, 60011

  • 6:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Harm Mundi, 1903046

  • 6:15 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Entr’acte No. 2

    Conductor: Janos Kovacs
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15809

  • 6:09 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Praeludium & Allegro

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 6:00 AM

    Henry Purcell — The Double Dealer (Congreve)

    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    L’Oiseau, 425893

  • 5:12 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Act 3

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54814

  • 5:00 AM

    Ron Nelson — Courtly Airs and Dances

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 76

  • 12:58 AM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sinfonia

    Key: a
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45495

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC