« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 10 2014

Playlist: Nov/10/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 4 Comments

  • 10:27 PM

    Samuel Wesley — Symphony No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Chandos, 9823

  • 10:19 PM

    Edward German — Merrie England

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 10:13 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68130

  • 9:56 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    James Levine, piano
    DG/Archiv, 431625

  • 9:47 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Much Ado about Nothing: Suite

    Opus: 11
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223384

  • 9:25 PM

    Tikhon Nikolayevich Khrennikov — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Academy Symph Orch
    Leonid Kogan, violin
    Vox/MMG, 8179

  • 9:19 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Prelude on Rhosymedre

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 64805

  • 8:57 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Flute Concerto

    Key: G
    Opus: 30
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Peter-Lukas Graf,flute
    Claves, 8203

  • 8:09 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Four Legends from the Kalevala

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65176

  • 7:59 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 7:45 PM

    Vincenzo Tommasini — The Good Humored Ladies Suite

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65911

  • 7:01 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63266

  • 6:44 PM

    Franz Liszt — Reminiscences de Don Juan

    Earl Wild, piano
    Vanguard, 1488

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: C
    Conductor: Bela Banfalvi
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Capriccio, 7005

  • 6:11 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Masques et Bergamasques

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Argo, 410552

  • 6:05 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: E
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 6:00 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: E
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 5:43 PM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Telarc, 80083

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Capriccio

    Key: B-Flat
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66566

  • 5:13 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 2

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9313

  • 5:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 7062

  • 4:46 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Abendsterne Walzer

    Opus: 180
    Ensemble: Biedermeier Ensemble Wien
    Denon, 79052

  • 4:30 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Wand of Youth suite no 2

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 49241

  • 4:22 PM

    Joseph Labitzky — Furioso Gallopp

    Opus: 24
    Ensemble: Biedermeier Ensemble Wien
    Denon, 79052

  • 4:05 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Simple Symphony

    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    RCA/BMG, 7846

  • 3:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 31

    Key: A-Flat
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 89363

  • 3:28 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Storm

    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 4758357

  • 3:13 PM

    Francois Couperin — The Apotheosis of Corelli

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Erato, 45011

  • 2:27 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: b
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Salvatore Accardo
    Ensemble: Orch da Camera Italiana
    Salvatore Accardo, violin
    Angel/EMI, 56902

  • 2:21 PM

    Max von Schillings — Dance of the Flowers

    Conductor: Jan Stulen
    Ensemble: Kolner Rundfunk Sinfonie Orch.
    CPO, 999233

  • 2:10 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Four Little Poems

    Opus: 32
    Alexandra Oehler, piano
    Ars Musici, 1212

  • 2:05 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor’s Dance

    Conductor: Felix Slatkin
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68863

  • 1:52 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Chandos, 9004

  • 1:44 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete-Polonaise

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 1:39 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: c
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

  • 1:11 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60989

  • 12:57 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Philips, 426271

  • 12:42 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Music for a Knightly Ballet

    Conductor: Bela Drahos
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8553431

  • 12:32 PM

    Erik Satie — La Belle Excentrique

    Pascal Roge, piano
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    London, 455401

  • 12:10 PM

    Leos Janacek — Lachian Dances

    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572695

  • 12:06 PM

    Johann Strauss — Radetzky March

    Opus: 228
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    Black Box, 1059

  • 11:51 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 10025

  • 11:13 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 22
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 57654

  • 11:03 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15687

  • 10:46 AM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Sonata “Hommage a Boccherini”

    Stephen Robinson, guitar
    Centaur, 2056

  • 10:38 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 80

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: d
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54663

  • 9:34 AM

    Benjamin Godard — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Opus: 131
    Conductor: Kirk Trevor
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Chloe Hanslip, violin
    Naxos, 570554

  • 9:19 AM

    Francois Couperin — Concert Royal No. 1

    Key: G
    Conductor: Kenneth Slowik
    Ensemble: Smithsonian Chamber Players
    RCA/BMG, 77327

  • 9:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite – Complete

    Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
    Ensemble: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63366

  • 8:47 AM

    Jules Massenet — Le Cid: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 49241

  • 8:43 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 17

    Key: f-Sharp
    Takako Nishizaki, violin
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550306

  • 8:33 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade (contradance)

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sandor Vegh
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    LaserLight, 15653

  • 8:30 AM

    Philips — The Marines’ Hymn

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 7

  • 8:15 AM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5345

  • 8:07 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 414408

  • 8:00 AM

    Francois Couperin — La Favorite, chaconne en rondeau

    Key: c
    Andrew Lawrence-King, hrp orgn
    RCA/BMG, 77371

  • 7:48 AM

    Oskar Nedbal — Romance for Cello & Orchestra

    Conductor: Douglas Bostock
    Ensemble: Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
    Petr Pitra, cello
    Classico, 192

  • 7:38 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 9

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 71
    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53967

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780228

  • 7:15 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Maid of Pskov:Act 3:Tsar’s Hunting,etc,

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000171

  • 7:13 AM

    Anthony Holborne — The Fairie Round

    Conductor: George Weigland
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Meridian, 84256

  • 7:10 AM

    Anthony Holborne — Alman: The Honeysuckle

    Conductor: George Weigland
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Meridian, 84256

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Fortner — Schubert’s Valses nobles Op.77 D 969,ar

    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: German Symphony Orch Berlin
    KochSchwan, 6704

  • 6:45 AM

    Peter Benoit — The King of the Alders: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Frederic Devreese
    Ensemble: Royal Flanders Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 8223827

  • 6:38 AM

    Antonio Soler — Concerto No. 6

    Key: D
    Anton Heiller, harpsichord
    Erna Heiller,harpsichord
    Vanguard, 135

  • 6:30 AM

    Frederick Delius — Dance Rhapsody No. 2

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
    Argo, 433704

  • 6:15 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 6078

  • 6:10 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Felix Prohaska
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Vanguard, 1183

  • 6:00 AM

    Georg Muffat — Chamber Sonata No.4

    Key: e
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901581

  • 5:27 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Pierino Gamba
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Julius Katchen, piano
    London, 460822

  • 5:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.5

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

4 Responses to Playlist: Nov/10/14

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC