« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 25 2014

Playlist: Jul/25/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:59 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 7

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sandor Vegh
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Capriccio, 10334

  • 10:55 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: “Der Holle Rache kocht…”

    Conductor: Jeremie Rhorer
    Ensemble: Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
    Diana Damrau, soprano
    Virgin, 95250

  • 10:50 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute “O zittre nicht…”

    Conductor: Jeremie Rhorer
    Ensemble: Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
    Diana Damrau, soprano
    Virgin, 95250

  • 10:45 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: I Got Plenty ‘O’ Nuttin

    Lawrence Tibbett, baritone
    RCA/BMG, 63276

  • 10:40 PM

    Paul Moravec — Blue Fiddle

    Hilary Hahn, violin
    Cory Smythe, piano
    DG/Archiv, 19103

  • 10:27 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 49380

  • 10:21 PM

    Franz Liszt — Erlkonig (after Schubert) from 12 Lieder

    Valerie Tryon,piano
    Naxos, 554729

  • 10:16 PM

    Franz Liszt — Paraphrase on Schubert’s “Ave Maria”

    Valerie Tryon,piano
    Naxos, 554729

  • 9:34 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Alexander Nevsky

    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Christine Cairns, mezzo-sopran
    Telarc, 80143

  • 9:29 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Soldier’s Chorus from Act 4

    Conductor: Renato Cellini
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    Robert Shaw Chorale
    RCA/BMG, 60205

  • 8:55 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447400

  • 8:49 PM

    Mikis Theodorakis — Zorba the Greek: Zorba’s Dance

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    CBS/Sony, 61731

  • 8:46 PM

    John Philip Sousa — El Capitan (1896)

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46747

  • 8:40 PM

    Georges Bizet — Pearl Fishers: “Au fond du temple saint”

    Conductor: Renato Cellini
    Ensemble: RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
    Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
    Robert Merrill, baritone
    RCA/BMG, 7799

  • 8:37 PM

    Leroy Anderson — Belle of the Ball

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch.
    Mercury, 432013

  • 8:23 PM

    John Adams — The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orch.)

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 444454

  • 8:00 PM

    Charles Ives — Symphony No. 3

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439869

  • 7:18 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80151

  • 7:02 PM

    Hector Berlioz — King Lear Overture

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 92

  • 6:47 PM

    Johann Baptist Vanhal — Oboe Quartet No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: Tagore String Trio
    Sarah Francis, oboe
    Helios, 55033

  • 6:30 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Summer Evening

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447109

  • 6:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenbilder

    Opus: 113
    Jonathan Bagg, viola
    Jane Hawkins,piano
    Centaur, 2581

  • 6:05 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 6:03 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: G
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 6:00 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: G
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 5:46 PM

    Franz Schubert — Overture in the Italian Style

    Key: C
    Opus: 170
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 446536

  • 5:30 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Sea Pieces

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Charles Anthony Johnson
    Ensemble: Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
    Albany, 224

  • 5:09 PM

    Clara Schumann — Caprices in the form of a Waltz

    Opus: 2
    Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
    CPO, 999758

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Strauss — Memories of Berlin Waltz

    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223617

  • 4:42 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999174

  • 4:30 PM

    Johan Wagenaar — Frithjof’s Meerfahrt-Concert Piece

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 4:14 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 10

    Key: f
    Opus: 71
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6642

  • 4:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — In the Fen Country, Tone Poem

    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 56762

  • 3:47 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80161

  • 3:33 PM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — Pastoral Suite

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5157

  • 3:20 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata No. 13

    Key: D
    Opus: 1
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 4

  • 3:00 PM

    Paul Dukas — La Peri

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8852

  • 2:29 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 29

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80165

  • 2:14 PM

    Nino Rota — Concerto for Strings

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 66279

  • 1:41 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15338

  • 1:36 PM

    Francesco Manfredini — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Ludger Remy
    Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
    CPO, 999638

  • 1:16 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    Delos, 3001

  • 12:47 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Eight Humoresques

    Opus: 101
    David Golub,piano
    Arabesque, 6706

  • 12:33 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony, “Fandango”

    Key: e
    Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4792050

  • 12:16 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 3026

  • 11:56 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Ballet suite No. 2

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 7000

  • 11:46 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Oboe Concerto No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Naxos, 8553430

  • 11:27 AM

    Robert Schumann — Faschingsschwank aus Wien

    Opus: 26
    Andrei Gavrilov, piano
    Angel/EMI, 49235

  • 11:08 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69358

  • 10:22 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quintet

    Key: f
    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    DG/Archiv, 8718

  • 10:06 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416274

  • 10:00 AM

    John Williams — Olympic Fanfare

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80122

  • 9:22 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: d
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572112

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Grand Sonata for Piano with Mandolin

    Alison Stephens,mandolin
    Richard Burnett, fortepiano
    Amon Ra, 53

  • 8:48 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Vienna in Three-Four Time (Waltz cycle)

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 8:41 AM

    Dunayevsky/Dreznin — Fantasy (on music to the film “Circus”)

    Gidon Kremer, violin
    Oleg Maisenberg, piano
    Teldec, 17222

  • 8:30 AM

    Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri — Concerto Grosso No.6

    Key: A
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
    Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 77352

  • 8:16 AM

    Anton Arensky — Nal and Damajanti: Overture

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000148

  • 8:12 AM

    Astor Piazzolla — Four For Tango

    Ensemble: Cuarteto Latinoamericano
    New Albion, 100

  • 8:00 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Grand March from Act II

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550091

  • 7:48 AM

    Carl Davis — Napoleon

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90785

  • 7:37 AM

    Maurice Rosenthal — Fantasy on Johann Strauss

    Piers Lane, piano
    Hyperion, 66785

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Flotte Bursche Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Opera Orch.
    LaserLight, 15611

  • 7:12 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Partita No. 1 for Oboe and Continuo

    Key: B-Flat
    Bert Lucarelli, oboe
    Alan Brown,bassoon
    Gerald Ranck,harpsichord
    Well-Tempr, 5169

  • 7:00 AM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 6:47 AM

    Frederick Delius — Summer Evening

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Angel/EMI, 65067

  • 6:41 AM

    Johann Kaspar Mertz — Hungarian Fantasie

    Opus: 65
    David Russell, Guitar
    GHA, 126002

  • 6:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Beethoven’s Ruins of Athens

    Conductor: George Pehlivanian
    Ensemble: Resident Orchestra the Hague
    Louis Lortie, piano
    Chandos, 9801

  • 6:18 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Grand Waltz from Raymonda

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 6:10 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta

    Ulrike-Anima Mathe, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Dorian, 90231

  • 6:00 AM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto Grosso No. 2 for tr. and flute

    Key: D
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Bernard Soustrot,trumpet
    William Bennett, flute
    Philips, 400017

  • 5:33 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 2

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Christopher Lyndon Gee
    Ensemble: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220369

  • 5:23 AM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Melodiya, 52959

  • 5:00 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80195

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC