« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 08 2014

Playlist: Jul/08/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:43 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
    ASV, 777

  • 10:05 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Piano Concerto

    Conductor: Serge Koussevitzky
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    William Kapell, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68993

  • 9:57 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Festmarsch

    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 62539

  • 9:34 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    ASV, 6188

  • 9:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 95

    Key: c
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 429658

  • 9:01 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 8:55 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Intermezzo No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 117
    Awadagin Pratt,piano
    Angel/EMI, 55293

  • 8:24 PM

    Franz Liszt — Christus:Two Orchestral Movements

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    unknown narrator
    Erato, 88231

  • 8:01 PM

    Henri Vieuxtemps — Cello Concerto No. 2

    Key: b
    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
    Heinrich Schiff, cello
    Angel/EMI, 75641

  • 7:59 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Ruins of Athens: Turkish March

    Opus: 113
    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Reader’s, 79

  • 7:18 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    Menahem Pressler,piano
    DG/Archiv, 439868

  • 7:03 PM

    Carl Stamitz — Clarinet Concerto No. 8

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
    Ensemble: Munchener Kammerorchester
    Eduard Brunner, clarinet
    Tudor, 739

  • 6:47 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47572

  • 6:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 18

    Key: G
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 6:09 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — To the Memory of a Hero

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553932

  • 6:04 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: a
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 6:00 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: D
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 5:45 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No.12: “Quartettsatz”

    Key: c
    Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
    Avie, 2307

  • 5:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Music for a Knightly Ballet

    Conductor: Jon Ceander Mitchell
    Ensemble: Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
    Centaur, 2725

  • 5:14 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Melodiya, 52959

  • 5:00 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Four Characteristic Waltzes

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 4:40 PM

    Cesar Cui — Suite Miniature

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8220308

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata & Fugue

    Key: d
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55592

  • 4:10 PM

    William Sterndale Bennett — Three Romances

    Opus: 14
    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Erato, 94809

  • 3:42 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Petersen Quartet
    Capriccio, 10786

  • 3:25 PM

    Howard Hanson — Merry Mount Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3105

  • 3:23 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Shepherd’s Hey

    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9346

  • 3:21 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Mock Morris

    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9346

  • 3:16 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Handel in the Strand

    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9346

  • 3:12 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Molly on the Shore

    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9346

  • 3:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 2:25 PM

    Joachim Raff — Italian Suite

    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223194

  • 2:09 PM

    Jules Massenet — Le Cid: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 49241

  • 1:44 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Darmstadt Overture (Suite)

    Key: D
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    Jaap ter Linden,viola da gamba
    DG/Archiv, 471492

  • 1:37 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Erato, 45786

  • 1:04 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Key: a
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Teldec, 15870

  • 12:49 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Storm

    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550716

  • 12:42 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Grand March from Act II

    Conductor: Carl August Bunte
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Hanssler, 8060

  • 12:19 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66729

  • 12:17 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 12:14 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: c
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 11:55 AM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 430508

  • 11:21 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 18

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
    Medici, 7

  • 11:14 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1011

  • 10:54 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento

    Key: G
    Conductor: Manfred Huss
    Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta of Vienna
    KochSchwan, 1286

  • 10:51 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 11

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 70
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47514

  • 9:34 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No.11

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Caracas Academic Octet
    Kronos, 1

  • 9:12 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — In a Nutshell Suite

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5220

  • 9:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Pierre Cao
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    CVC, 14

  • 8:44 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 30

    Key: C
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 8505

  • 8:30 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8903

  • 8:18 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Montagues & Capulets

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 425027

  • 8:07 AM

    David Popper — Fantasy on Little Russian Themes

    Janos Starker, cello
    Shigeo Neriki, piano
    Delos, 3065

  • 8:00 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Irish Tune from County Derry

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68511

  • 7:45 AM

    Johann Joseph Fux — Partita “Turcaria”

    Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
    Atma, 2347

  • 7:41 AM

    Toivo Kuula — Chanson sans paroles

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Jorma Panula
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9505

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 7:18 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Richard Raymond, piano
    Analekta, 3158

  • 7:08 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Overture

    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 276

  • 7:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Creation: The Representation of Chaos

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60993

  • 6:45 AM

    Philippe-Jacques Meyer — Duet on Scottish Airs for Harp & Piano

    Key: d
    Frances Kelly, harp
    Timothy Roberts,fortepiano
    Hyperion, 66740

  • 6:39 AM

    Franz Waxman — Athaneal the trumpeter

    Conductor: Richard Mills
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Geoffrey Spiller, trumpet
    Varese Sar, 5242

  • 6:30 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Symphony No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777050

  • 6:14 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Columns Waltz

    Opus: 262
    Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Polish State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223207

  • 6:12 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Country Gardens

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5244

  • 6:10 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — The Widow’s Party

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5244

  • 6:08 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Knight and Shepherd’s Daughter

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5244

  • 6:00 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 47676

  • 5:17 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    WarnerClas, 61434

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 3 Violins, Strings & Cont.

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    Naoko Tanaka, violin
    Erica Sato, violin
    Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
    MusicMaste, 60145

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC