« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 06 2013

Playlist: Nov/06/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 5 Comments

12:58 AM 32993
Thomas Tomkins Almain in F Naxos 8550602
ORCH Rose Consort of Viols
1:35 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 AM 105
George Gershwin An American in Paris Delos 3078
COND Gerard Schwarz Gerard SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
21:44 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:21 AM 6941
Camille Saint-Saens Piano Quartet in B-Flat Op 41 Centaur 2625
ORCH Prometheus Piano Quartet
33:41 C 1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 21516
Bela Bartok Romanian Dance Nimbus 5309
COND Adam Fischer
ORCH Hungarian State Orchestra
6:32 C 1 21-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM 38744
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 6 in A HOB 2 : 38 Angel/EMI 56577
COND Hansjorg Schellenberger
ORCH Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
7:32 C 1 24-27
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM 1656
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo Op 1Ivory 70906
COND Sir Malcolm Sargent Malcolm SAR jehnt
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Dame Moura Lympany,piano
7:00 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 1151
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 1 in B Op 72 London 448568
COND Fritz Reiner Fritz RHINE ihr
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
4:30 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:35 AM 31172
Giulio Regondi Introduction and Caprice Op 23 Naxos 8554191
SOLO John Holmquist, guitar
9:31 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:44 AM 21351
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Entr’acte No. 1 D 797 Frequenz 41005
COND Kurt Redel KOORT RAY dehl
ORCH Pfalz Philharmonic
9:01 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 7856
John Philip Sousa Tally-Ho! (1886) USAF 8818
COND Lt.Col. Lowell E. Graham
ORCH Air Combat Command Band
4:19 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:05 AM 24421
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G RV 302 Tactus 6720010
COND Rinaldo Alessandrini
ORCH Concerto Italiano
10:58 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM 7744
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One Op 20 Telarc 80625
COND Erich Kunzel Erik KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
7:30 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 46449
Thomas Augustine Arne Overture No. 1 in e London 4759117
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
8:06 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:38 AM 31816
Jean Baptiste Mohr Saxophone Quartet Nuova Era 7211
ORCH Saxophone Academy Quartet
6:33 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:44 AM 10033
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Los Requiebros MSR 1368
SOLO Amber Yiu-Hsuan Liao, Piano
8:45 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 2229
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture Mercury 434321
COND Paul Paray
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
6:36 C 1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 AM 20801
John Philip Sousa Presidential Polonaise USMB 3
COND Colonel John Bourgeois
ORCH United States Marine Band
4:15 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 AM 7849
John Philip Sousa Semper Fidelis (1888) USMB 3
COND Colonel John Bourgeois
ORCH United States Marine Band
2:45 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:14 AM 40927
George Frederich Handel Judas Maccabaeus: Overture Atma 3005
COND Joel Thiffault
ORCH Montreal Baroque Orchestra
9:33 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 34309
Lord Berners Caprice Peruvien M Polo/HK 8223780
COND David Lloyd-Jones
ORCH RTE Sinfonietta
9:07 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:40 AM 965
Frederic Chopin Scherzo No. 2 in b-Flat Op 31 Virgin 90738
SOLO Mikhail Pletnev, piano Plet-NYOFF
11:04 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 AM 1482
Gustav Holst Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War Naxos 550193
COND Adrian Leaper
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
7:41 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 8628
Vittorio Monti Czardas Marquis 601
ORCH Quartetto Gelato
4:28 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:07 AM 2377
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op 11 RCA/BMG 68770
COND Sir Colin Davis Sir Colin as in “Tom Collins” DAY vihs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
15:21 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:24 AM 4039
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in e BWV 548 “Wedge” Augustana 1
SOLO Tom Robin Harris
11:16 C 1 10-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:38 AM 4068
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat K 20CBC(RCI) 5238
ORCH Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
SOLO James Ehnes, violin
21:31 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 1004
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid RCA/BMG 63511
COND Michael Tilson Thomas Micheal Tilson Thomas
ORCH San Francisco Symphony
21:09 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:22 AM 1144
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 3 in A-Flat Op 46 Analekta 3156
COND Yoav Talmi
ORCH Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
4:36 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:28 AM 2223
Camille Saint-Saens Violin Concerto No. 3 in b Op 61 DG/Archiv 429786
COND Giuseppe Sinopoli JOO seh pee SEE noh poh lee
ORCH New York Philharmonic
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
30:43 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 AM 44717
Claude Champagne Village Dance Analekta 3156
COND Yoav Talmi
ORCH Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
4:52 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:07 AM 2556
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile Op 11 from string quaVirgin 91134
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Chamber Orchestra of Europe
SOLO Steven Isserlis, cello
6:41 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:15 AM 17571
Robert Beaser Mountain Songs Gajo 1002
SOLO Valerie Pettys,flute
SOLO David Hopman,guitar
13:20 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:30 AM 5416
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovetsian March RCA/BMG 61394
COND Fritz Reiner Fritz RHINE ihr
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
4:48 C 1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:36 AM 37428
Franz Waxman Tristan and Isolde Fantasie (based on WaNonesuch 79464
COND Andrew Litton
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln
SOLO Leslie Stifelman,piano
10:39 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:48 AM 3630
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool Ballet Music Op 39 Virgin 91457
COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
10:57 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM 166
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 DG/Archiv 429984
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
15:48 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:17 PM 1688
Jules Massenet Thais: Meditation Denon 17473
SOLO Chee Yun, violin
SOLO Akira Eguchi, piano
4:29 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:22 PM 26265
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2 Op 19 Naxos 570322
COND Bjarte Engeset
ORCH South Jutland Symphony Orch.
8:51 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:32 PM 4987
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat DG/Archiv 453438
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
SOLO Robert Levin, piano
10:58 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:44 PM 2191
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto “Con Violino Discordato in B-FlErato 55013
COND Claudio Scimone KLOW dee oh Shee MOH nay
ORCH I Solisti Veneti EE SOHL ihs tee VEHN ih tee
SOLO Piero Toso, violin TOHZ oh
15:16 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00 PM 5433
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to Act III LaserLight 15637
COND Roberto Paternostro
ORCH Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
3:25 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:04 PM 1452
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E-Flat HOB 103 “DrumRCA/BMG 77362
COND Sigiswald Kuijken SIH-jihs-vahlt KOIJ-ken
ORCH La Petite Bande LAH pe-TEEt BAWNd
29:58 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:35 PM 48468
Gabriel Faure Apres un Reve (After a Dream) Angel/EMI 562507
COND Leonard Slatkin Leonard SLAT kihn
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Han-Na Chang,cello
3:39 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:39 PM 32356
Arvo Part Fratres (for Eight Cellos) Telarc 80387
COND Rudolf Werthen
ORCH I Fiamminghi
9:45 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:50 PM 6182
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 7 in g BWV 1058L’Oiseau 443326
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
SOLO Christophe Rousset,harpsichord
12:46 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:05 PM 1833
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A K 331 Angel/EMI 36080
SOLO Lars Vogt, piano
25:05 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:33 PM 5941
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler -Symphony Angel/EMI 55230
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch VOLF gahng SAH vuh lish
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
27:01 C 1 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 23472
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 40 in F London 425910
COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
17:24 C 2 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:18 PM 15379
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte a Dulcinee Northeastn 238
SOLO Norman Fischer, cello
SOLO Jeanne Kierman Fischer, piano
7:32 C 1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:26 PM 609
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 in C Op 72 Telarc 80145
COND Christoph von Dohnanyi KREE stawf Fawn Dawk NAHN yay
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
14:03 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM 4645
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde Op 81 (The CreatioCBS/Sony 89251
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Branford Marsalis, saxophone
17:24 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:59 PM 417
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in a BWV 1041 Angel/EMI 57091
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Nigel Kennedy,violin
14:01 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:13 PM 116
Gustav Holst First Suite in E-Flat Op 28 Reference 39
COND Howard Dunn
ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony
10:21 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 27388
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: A Musical Picture Op 5 Melodiya 34165
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
11:00 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:41 PM 40099
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Divertissement Royal Dorian 90272
ORCH Chatham Baroque
13:27 C 1 14-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 2776
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture DG/Archiv 4745022
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
10:15 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 PM 30710
Anton Arensky Suite No.4 for Two Pianos Op 62 LP Classic 1001
SOLO Vassily Primakov, piano
SOLO Natalia Lavrova, piano
14:06 C 1 19-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 5590
Sir Edward Elgar Sursum Corda Op 11 Lift Up Your Hearts Teldec 92374
COND Andrew Davis
ORCH BBC Symphony Orchestra
7:19 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:37 PM 7497
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances Op 33 D 783 (and 2 EAvie 2157
SOLO Imogen Cooper, piano
11:30 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:50 PM 3756
John Ireland Minuet from A Downland Suite RCA/BMG 7761
ORCH Guildhall String Ensemble
4:44 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 9646
George Frederich Handel Concerto Grosso No. 7 in B-Flat Op 6 HHarm Mundi 907228
COND Andrew Manze
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
13:30 C 2 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 PM 1156
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 6 in B-Flat Op 72 DG/Archiv 457712
COND Rafael Kubelik RAH figh ehl KOO beh lihk
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
3:44 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:18 PM 1158
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 8 in A-Flat Op 72 DG/Archiv 457712
COND Rafael Kubelik RAH figh ehl KOO beh lihk
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
6:57 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 7851
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell (1893) CBS/Sony 46747
COND John Williams
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
3:36 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:34 PM 8494
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 3 in G G. 480 Delos 3197
ORCH Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
SOLO Janos Starker, cello YAH nohsh STAR kihr
17:30 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:52 PM 930
Frederic Chopin Nocturne No. 14 in f-Sharp Op 48/2 DG/Archiv 447096
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano Maria ZHOW PEER ehzh
7:18 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM 17703
Richard Strauss Schlagobers (ballet) Op 70 Whipped CreaAngel/EMI 64346
COND Rudolph Kempe ROO dawlf Kem-puh
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden State Orch. of Dresden
7:18 C 3 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:09 PM 1824
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn & orch in E-Flat K 371London 4758055
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Timothy Brown, horn
5:31 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 PM 22587
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: Complete Op 37 a CBS/Sony 60689
SOLO Yefim Bronfman, piano Yeh FEEM BRAHNF mihn
41:05 C 1 1-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM 9094
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to Act I Chandos 9696
COND Sir Edward Downes Edward Downz
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
4:03 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:04 PM 529
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G BWV 104Angel/EMI 63434
COND Hans-Martin Linde
ORCH Linde-Consort Linda – CON sort
16:24 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:21 PM 43707
Ferdinand Ries Symphony No. 2 in c Op 80 CPO 999716
COND Howard Griffiths
ORCH Zurich Chamber Orchestra
25:26 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:48 PM 29082
Edward MacDowell Sea Pieces Op 55 Albany 224
COND Charles Anthony Johnson
ORCH Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
16:00 C 1 11-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:05 PM 977
Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 8 in A-Flat Op 64/3 RCA/BMG 5492
SOLO Artur Rubinstein, piano AR thihr ROO bihn stighn
3:19 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:10 PM 195
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op 35 Chandos 8631
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
SOLO Raphael Wallfisch, cello RAH figh el WALL fish
43:51 C 1 1-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:54 PM 5215
Albert Lortzing Undine Overture M Polo/HK 8220310
COND Horst Neumann
ORCH Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
8:09 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:55 PM 93
Frederic Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in e Op 11 DG/Archiv 8236
COND Andrew Davis
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Yundi Li, piano
38:32 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:48 PM 21121
Sergei Rachmaninoff String Quartet No.1 (in two movements: 1Bridge 9063
ORCH Budapest String Quartet
10:36 C 1 1-2

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

5 Responses to Playlist: Nov/06/13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC