« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 05 2013

Playlist: Nov/05/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 3 Comments

5:00 AM            181
Franz Schubert                Symphony No.  8 in b D   759 “UnfinishedDG/Archiv  4777162
COND Herbert von Karajan           HEHR behrt  fawn  KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
24:10    C  1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:24 AM            29326
Franz Lachner                 Nonet in F                              CBS/Sony   58971
ORCH Ensemble Wien-Berlin          Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
33:11    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            11565
Antonio Vivaldi               Sinfonia in G RV  146                   DG/Archiv  6728
COND Andrea Marcon, dir & harpsicho
ORCH Venice Baroque Orchestra
7:16   C  1 34-36
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM            31507
Anton Rubinstein              Etude No.1 in F Op 23                   Newport    85591
SOLO Morton Estrin, piano
6:00   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:15 AM            1353
Edvard Grieg                  Homage March                            LaserLight 15621
COND Janos Sandor                  YAH-nohsh SAHN-dore
ORCH Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
8:36   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            1126
Antonin Dvorak                Carnival: Overture in A Op 92 (from “NatUSNB       2
COND Captian Ralph M. Gambone
ORCH U.S. Navy Band
9:26   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:40 AM            39140
Enrique Granados              Romanza for Violin and Piano            CPO        999609
SOLO Sonja van Beek, violin
SOLO Andreas Frohlich,piano
5:45   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:45 AM            6875
Francois-Adrien Boieldieu     The Caliph of Baghdad Overture          Pierre Ver 786104
COND Kurt Redel                    KOORT  RAY dehl
ORCH Munich Radio Orchestra
7:50   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            268
Nicolo Paganini               Perpetual Motion-Moto Perpetuo  Op 11 MSDG/Archiv  445770
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
SOLO Goran Sollscher, guitar
3:16   C  1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:04 AM            18647
Frederick Delius              American Rhapsody Appalachia            RecordsInt 7012
COND John Hopkins
ORCH Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
9:49   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:13 AM            7475
Tomasso Albinoni              Panpipe Concerto in G Op 9              Philips    420938
COND James Judd
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Zamfir, panpipes              ZAHM fear
9:40   C  1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            13809
Gian Carlo Menotti            Amahl and the Night Visitors:Dance SuiteBCO        1
COND Anne Harrigan
ORCH Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
6:19   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:37 AM            2391
Bedrich Smetana               Bartered Bride: Dances                  Vox/MMG    7132
COND Walter Susskind               Walter  SUHS kighnd
ORCH St Louis Symphony Orchestra
10:43    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM            43585
Alfredo Casella               Scarlattiana: Minuet                    ASV        1085
ORCH Ex Novo Ensemble
5:45   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            43538
Josef Myslivecek              Symphony No. 6 in G                     CPO        777050
COND Michi Gaigg
ORCH L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
8:35   C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:09 AM            25595
Astor Piazzolla               Oblivion                                Champs Hil 55
SOLO Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
SOLO Thomas Gold, Violin
4:25   C  1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:13 AM            25236
Sir Arthur Sullivan           The Sapphire Necklace                   M Polo/HK  223461
COND Andrew Penny
ORCH RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
10:15    C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            1789
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Magic Flute: Overture in E-Flat  K   620Angel/EMI  67777
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
7:04   C  1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:38 AM            36993
Haydn Wood                    Var. on a once-popular humorous song    M Polo/HK  223605
COND Ernest Tomlinson
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
9:52   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:47 AM            35675
Ernesto Lecuona               Rapsodia Argentina                      Bis        774
COND Michael Bartos
ORCH Polish National Radio Orchestr
SOLO Thomas Tirino, piano
10:45    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            3459
Michael Praetorius            Dance Suite from Terpsichore            Boston Sky 118
COND Fritz Neumeyer
ORCH Collegium Terpsichore
14:43    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:17 AM            2489
Richard Strauss               Don Juan  Op 20                         Capriccio  49241
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
17:19    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:37 AM            1792
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       A Musical Joke  K   522 Ein MusikalischeDG/Archiv  429783
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
22:02    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            6744
Hugo Alfven                   Swedish Rhapsody No. 1  Op 19 “MidsummerVox/MMG    9006
COND Sergiu Comissiona             SAIR joo  KOH miss ee oh nuh
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
12:39    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:15 AM            34339
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz         Chaconas y Marionas                     RCA/BMG    77340
COND Andrew Lawrence-King
ORCH The Harp Consort
4:47   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:19 AM            34345
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz         Zarabandas                              RCA/BMG    77340
COND Andrew Lawrence-King
ORCH The Harp Consort
1:40   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:21 AM            34355
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz         Tarantela                               RCA/BMG    77340
COND Andrew Lawrence-King
ORCH The Harp Consort
1:37   C  1 22-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:25 AM            7039
Edvard Grieg                  Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at TroldhaugenVox/MMG    5048
COND Maurice Abravanel             Maurice  AHbruh vahnl
ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra
5:14   C  2 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:32 AM            232
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Piano Concerto No.  2 in c Op 18        DG/Archiv  15338
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH Mahler Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Yuja Wang, piano              you-zha wong
33:08    C  1 27-29
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:07 AM            1925
Johann Pachelbel              Suite for strings & continuo in G       RCA/BMG    5468
COND Jean-Francois Pailliard       Zhah(n)  Frahn SWAH  Pie ARE
ORCH Paillard Chamber Orchestra
7:08   C  1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:16 AM            7593
Felix Mendelssohn             The Marriage of Camacho Overture  Op 10 RCA/BMG    7905
COND Claus Peter Flor
ORCH Bamberg Symphony
7:07   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:25 AM            11141
Antonin Dvorak                Bagatelles  Op 47                       London     430077
ORCH Takacs Quartet
16:28    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:43 AM            42486
George Frederick McKay        From a Moonlit Ceremony (1945)          Naxos      559052
COND John McLaughlin Williams
ORCH Ukrainian State Symphony Orch.
15:18    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM            395
Johann Sebastian Bach         Cantata No. 140: Chorale 4- Wachet auf (Angel/EMI  55592
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch           VOLF gahng  SAH vuh lish
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
4:30   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:06 PM            3006
Ludwig van Beethoven          Violin Sonata No.  5 in F Op 24 Spring  MusicMaste 67197
SOLO Pamela Frank, violin
SOLO Claude Frank, piano
23:48    C  4 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:31 PM            2753
Richard Wagner                Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I             DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
9:27   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:42 PM            9885
Aaron Copland                 Simple Gifts                            Delos      3163
ORCH Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
2:52   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:46 PM            177
Camille Saint-Saens           Symphony No.  3 in c Op 78 “Organ”      Angel/EMI  55184
COND Mariss Jansons                MAIR ihs  YAN sunz
ORCH Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Wayne Marshall,organ
35:30    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:23 PM            26001
Ennio Morricone               The Mission: Gabriel’s Oboe             RCA/BMG    60706
COND Henry Mancini                 Henry  Man SEE nee
ORCH Mancini Pops Orchestra
6:03   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:31 PM            12134
Joseph Haydn                  String Quartet No. 60 in G Op 76/1      Denon      75970
ORCH Carmina Quartet
20:44    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:52 PM            21086
Sergei Prokofiev              Winter Bonfire  Op 122                  Hyperion   66499
COND Ronald Corp
ORCH New London Orchestra
18:40    C  1 1-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:08 PM            5742
Marc-Antoine Charpentier      Air de Trompette No.2 in D              DG/Archiv  1413
COND Reinhardt Goebel              RHINE hart  GO bull
ORCH Musica Antiqua Koln           Musica  An tee kwuh  Koh LOHN
3:20   C  1 26-26
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:13 PM            11812
Frederic Chopin               Mazurkas  Op 33                         CBS/Sony   63237
SOLO Alexander Brailowsky, piano
10:30    C  1 22-25
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:22 PM            185
Robert Schumann               Symphony No.  3 in E-Flat  Op 97 “RhenisDG/Archiv  459680
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
35:31    C  1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:23 PM            185
Robert Schumann               Symphony No.  3 in E-Flat  Op 97 “RhenisDG/Archiv  459680
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
35:31    C  1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            3847
Johann Sebastian Bach         Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A BWV 1055Angel/EMI  47629
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Andrei Gavrilov, piano        AHN dray  GAV rih lahv
15:18    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:16 PM            35138
Giulio Briccialdi             Wind Quintet in D Op 124                Naxos      8553410
ORCH Avalon Wind Quintet
16:03    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:32 PM            2747
Richard Wagner                Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III   DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Orchestre Metropolitain
7:36   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:41 PM            3655
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 28 in C K   200            ASV        762
COND Jane Glover
ORCH London Mozart Players
18:29    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            2456
Johann Strauss II             Wine, Women & Song  Op 333              Angel/EMI  54881
ORCH Alban Berg Quartet
SOLO and others
10:06    C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:11 PM            10940
Clara Schumann                Four Fugitive Pieces  Op 15             CBC(RCI)   1087
SOLO Angela Cheng, piano
12:59    C  1 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            27335
Johan Wagenaar                Saul and David  Op 24                   London     425833
COND Riccardo Chailly              Ree KARD oh  Shy EE
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
12:06    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:42 PM            48238
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Trio in E-Flat  H   47            Cedille    118
ORCH The Beethoven Project Trio
12:12    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            44522
Arthur Benjamin               Cotillion                               ABC Classc 442374
COND Patrick Thomas
ORCH Sydney Symphony Orchestra
11:22    C  2 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:12 PM            13835
Christian Sinding             Suite for Violin and Orchestra in a Op 1Angel/EMI  64619
COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn
ORCH Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Itzhak Perlman, violin        IHT zahk  PIHRL mahn
12:37    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            321
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Russian Easter Festival Overture  Op 36 Melodiya   34165
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
14:30    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:45 PM            838
Frederic Chopin               Ballade No.  4 in f Op 52               CBS/Sony   64399
SOLO Murray Perahia, piano         MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh
9:46   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            1827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Serenade No.  6 in D K   239 “Serenata NDG/Archiv  415669
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
13:16    C  1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 PM            42571
Cesar Franck                  Pieces breves (arr. by Henri Busser)    Romeo      7209
COND Stephen Rogers Radcliffe
ORCH The New York Chamber Ensemble
10:46    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            2846
Hector Berlioz                King Lear Overture  Op 4                BBC        92
COND Vasili Sinaisky
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
15:37    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:46 PM            32603
Thomas Simpson                Galliards                               Summit     181
ORCH The American Brass Quintet
2:01   C  1 19-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:49 PM            27042
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      The Maid of Orleans: Dances             Melodiya   1000412
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR State Sym. Orch.
10:29    C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM            3720
Alexander Glazunov            Karelian Legend in a Op 99              M Polo/HK  220444
COND Antonio de Almeida
ORCH Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
17:38    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:20 PM            1163
Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  8 in G Op 88              Philips    438347
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
37:07    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM            2756
Richard Wagner                Siegfried: Forest Murmurs               DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
8:28   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:08 PM            169
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Piano Concerto No.  3 in d Op 30        Telarc     80582
COND Yuri Temirkanov               Yuri  Teh MEER kuh nawf
ORCH Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
SOLO Lang Lang, piano
43:41    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:53 PM            1166
Antonin Dvorak                Waltz No.  1 in A Op 54                 Analekta   9892
ORCH Cecilia String Quartet
3:35   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:58 PM            33440
Vitezslav Novak               Serenade in F                           Supraphon  3372
COND Jiri Belohlavek               Bella-LAH-veck
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
35:56    C  1 10-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:35 PM            2178
Gioacchino Rossini            La Danza                                Chandos    4505
COND Major Peter Parkes
ORCH Black Dyke Mills Band
2:09   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:38 PM            54
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  3 in E-Flat  Op 55 “EroicaDG/Archiv  474924
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
53:23    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:33 PM            45122
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier   Serenade No. 2 (French Symphony)        Naxos      554456
COND Herve Niquet
ORCH Le Concert Spirituel
13:03    C  1 17-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:49 PM            6185
Johann Wilhelm Hertel         Trumpet Concerto No. 3 in D             Hanssler   8060
COND Carlo Jans
ORCH Latvian Philharmonic Ch. Orch.
SOLO Pierre Kremer, trumpet
10:04    C  2 17-19

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

3 Responses to Playlist: Nov/05/13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC