« Return to Blog Listings
May. 25 2012

Playlist: May/25/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: May/25/12

  • 11:55 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — flight of the bumblebee

    Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
    RCA/BMG, 88697

  • 11:50 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: “O Mimi, Tu piu non torni”

    Conductor: Renato Cellini
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
    Robert Merrill, baritone
    RCA/BMG, 7799

  • 11:40 PM

    Charles Ives — Decoration Day

    Conductor: Donald Johanos
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5035

  • 11:25 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Alto Rhapsody

    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Atlanta Symphony Chorus
    Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
    Telarc, 80176

  • 10:39 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80585

  • 10:14 PM

    Manuel de Falla — El Amor Brujo

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Grace Bumbry, mezzo-soprano
    DG/Archiv, 447414

  • 9:43 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Nuits d’Ete (Summer Nights)

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Ann Murray,alto
    Nederland, 11004

  • 9:24 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 31

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 110
    Nelson Freire, piano
    London, 4758155

  • 9:06 PM

    Reynaldo Hahn — Le Bal de Beatrice d’Este

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66347

  • 8:45 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quintet

    Key: D
    Opus: 29
    Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
    Alda Stuurop, violin
    Lucy van Dael, viola
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    Wieland Kuijken,cello
    CBS/Sony, 63190

  • 8:36 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Grand Tarantelle for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    William Tritt, piano
    Telarc, 80112

  • 8:28 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah – Worthy is the Lamb

    Conductor: Martin Pearlman
    Ensemble: Boston Baroque(Banchetto Mus.)
    Telarc, 80348

  • 8:24 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Xerxes: Largo

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6584

  • 8:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    London, 186402

  • 7:28 PM

    Cesar Franck — Violin Sonata

    Key: A
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    DG/Archiv, 445826

  • 6:59 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 91184

  • 6:41 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    Astree, 5130

  • 6:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 22

    Key: F
    Opus: 54
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79328

  • 6:09 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 23

    Key: G
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 6:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Sarabande et Rigaudon

    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Tina Gruenberg,violin
    Cala, 1015

  • 5:39 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet No.2

    Key: g
    Opus: 56
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553076

  • 5:30 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Festive Overture

    Key: D
    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 5:21 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Ensemble: Matthies and Kohn,piano duo
    Naxos, 8553138

  • 5:14 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 46
    Ensemble: Matthies and Kohn,piano duo
    Naxos, 8553138

  • 5:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Charterhouse Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 555068

  • 4:41 PM

    Richard Strauss — Capriccio: Prelude and Moonlight Music

    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437790

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46696

  • 4:15 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    LaserLight, 15806

  • 4:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Harmonie

    Key: F
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 53965

  • 3:43 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 3:25 PM

    Julius Rontgen — Ballade on a Norwegian Folk Song

    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
    CPO, 777255

  • 3:08 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 7

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999409

  • 3:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — King Stephen: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 117
    Conductor: Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5155

  • 2:18 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 25
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Jaime Laredo, viola
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 64520

  • 1:47 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Tempest

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 505179

  • 1:40 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Guitar Sonatina No.4

    Key: C
    Frederic Zigante,guitar
    KochEuropa, 350205

  • 1:19 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 430378

  • 1:11 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47643

  • 12:52 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Quartet No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Danubius Quartet
    Jozsef Balogh,clarinet
    Naxos, 8550390

  • 12:39 PM

    Anton Arensky — Marguerite Gautier:Fantasy for Orchestra

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 12:18 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Emanuel Ax
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 89853

  • 12:16 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 15

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550110

  • 12:15 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 14

    Key: d
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550110

  • 12:13 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 13

    Key: D
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550110

  • 12:01 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 471566

  • 11:23 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 22
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 57654

  • 11:19 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Tales of Hoffman: Barcarolle

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
    Angel/EMI, 62502

  • 11:06 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
    Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
    Monica Huggett, violin
    Virgin, 90803

  • 10:46 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Cassation

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sandor Vegh
    Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
    Capriccio, 10192

  • 10:42 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 34
    Geza Anda, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7744

  • 10:40 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Geza Anda, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7744

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    London, 452182

  • 9:45 AM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 44
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Augustin Dumay, violin
    Renaud Capucon, violin
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Jian Wang, cello
    DG/Archiv, 463179

  • 9:34 AM

    Max Bruch — Scottish Fantasy

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent
    Ensemble: New Symphony Orch. of London
    Jascha Heifetz, violin
    RCA/BMG, 6214

  • 9:30 AM

    York Bowen — The Way to Polden

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 67267

  • 9:24 AM

    York Bowen — Reverie d’Amour

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 67267

  • 9:20 AM

    Nino Rota — The Leopard: film score

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63359

  • 9:08 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 mandolins

    Key: G
    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: Munich Pro Arte Orchestra
    Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
    Ida Presti, guitar
    Philips, 446213

  • 9:02 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    London, 4758076

  • 8:42 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Kenneth Sillito, violin
    Kenneth Essex, viola
    Ian Jewel, viola
    Keith Harvey, cello
    London, 4757104

  • 8:35 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: b
    Opus: 58
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Virgin, 91501

  • 8:30 AM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Good Friday Spell

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Orchestre Metropolitain
    DG/Archiv, 447764

  • 8:16 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Zigeunerweisen

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 431815

  • 8:13 AM

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies — Yesnaby Ground

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies,piano
    Unicorn, 9070

  • 8:11 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Viktoria Mullova, violin
    Philips, 470292

  • 8:09 AM

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies — Farewell to Stromness

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies,piano
    Unicorn, 9070

  • 8:00 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Suite of French Dances (Suite

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999301

  • 8:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Second Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 7:50 AM

    Giovanni Gabrieli — Sonata XVIII

    Conductor: Simon Wright
    Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
    Nimbus, 5236

  • 7:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Bruno Walter
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63328

  • 7:22 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    John Browning, piano
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    Ralph Kirshbaum, cello
    RCA/BMG, 68964

  • 7:21 AM

    Enrique Granados — Danza Lenta

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60408

  • 7:17 AM

    Enrique Granados — El Pelele

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60408

  • 7:13 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: G
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67310

  • 7:08 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 Cellos

    Key: g
    Conductor: Ton Koopman
    Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Jonathan Manson, Baroque cello
    CBS/Sony, 90916

  • 7:00 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Wedding Scenes

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 7:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — St.Paul: Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 6:51 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 3

    Key: E
    Opus: 10
    Antonin Kubalek, piano
    Dorian, 90218

  • 6:30 AM

    Sir William Walton — Henry V: Suite from the Olivier Film

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    London, 448134

  • 6:07 AM

    Cesar Franck — Symphonic Variations for Piano & Orch.

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Jorges Bolet, piano
    London, 417487

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 5:41 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Piano Trio

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 8477

  • 5:15 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 81

    Key: G
    Conductor: David Blum
    Ensemble: Esterhazy Orchestra
    Vanguard, 5000

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 437461

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC