« Return to Blog Listings
May. 17 2012

Playlist: May/17/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:37 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Where the Lemon Trees Blossom (Waltz)

    Opus: 364
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 8289

  • 10:23 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Tabor

    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 546

  • 9:46 PM

    Joachim Raff — Symphony No.2

    Key: C
    Opus: 140
    Conductor: Urs Schneider
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223630

  • 9:20 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: a
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    Robert Aitken, flute
    CBC(RCI), 5177

  • 9:19 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Harvest Hymn

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5220

  • 8:58 PM

    Uuno Klami — Sea Pictures

    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9268

  • 8:54 PM

    Claude Debussy — Preludes,Bk.1: Girl with the Flaxen Hair

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 87894

  • 8:23 PM

    Sir Arthur Bliss — String quartet No.1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Delme String Quartet
    Hyperion, 66178

  • 8:08 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67729

  • 7:59 PM

    Ambroise Thomas — Mignon: Overture

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 7:32 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.5

    Key: D
    Opus: 70
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Piano Trio
    Naxos, 8550948

  • 7:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80318

  • 6:41 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Flute Concerto

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Angel/EMI, 94421

  • 6:30 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Rakastava

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Peter Csaba
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
    Ondine, 830

  • 6:19 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.3

    Key: c
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 416813

  • 6:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Saxophone Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Vladimir Lande
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg State Acad. O.
    Gary Louie,saxophone
    Kleos, 5150

  • 5:44 PM

    Frederick Delius — American Rhapsody

    Conductor: John Hopkins
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    RecordsInt, 7012

  • 5:30 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Andre Previn, piano
    Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 66943

  • 5:10 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Prelude, fugue and allegro

    Key: E-Flat
    Stephen Stubbs, lute
    Atma, 3007

  • 5:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Enrico Onofrio,violin
    Teldec, 97671

  • 4:44 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Variations on “Bei Mannern,..” of Mozart

    Key: E-Flat
    Zuill Bailey, cello
    Simone Dinnerstein, piano
    Telarc, 80740

  • 4:40 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor’s Dance

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: London Promenade Orchestra
    Reader’s, 170

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 142
    Radu Lupu, piano
    London, 411711

  • 4:21 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Suite Espanola: Cataluna

    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 47
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 54382

  • 4:08 PM

    Michael W. Balfe — Malibran’s Favorite Arias

    Rene Prins, oboe
    Sandra McKane, piano
    Centaur, 2369

  • 4:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 3:49 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Teldec, 98435

  • 3:31 PM

    Benjamin Godard — Scenes Poetiques for Orchestra

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kirk Trevor
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 570554

  • 3:15 PM

    Erik Satie — Gnossiennes (complete)

    Anne Queffelec, piano
    Virgin, 90754

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
    London, 12490

  • 2:28 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Quintet No. 1

    Key: A
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 60766

  • 2:14 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 73134

  • 2:07 PM

    George Butterworth — Banks of Green Willow

    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 1:50 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60771

  • 1:41 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 3

    Key: G
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    LaserLight, 15658

  • 1:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60973

  • 1:02 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780224

  • 12:46 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4777463

  • 12:40 PM

    Max von Schillings — Dance of the Flowers

    Conductor: Jan Stulen
    Ensemble: Kolner Rundfunk Sinfonie Orch.
    CPO, 999233

  • 12:25 PM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.1 for Two Pianos

    Opus: 15
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Ian Munro.piano
    Hyperion, 66755

  • 12:10 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien

    Key: A
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8460

  • 12:04 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Zdenek Kosler
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550143

  • 11:37 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Trio

    Key: D
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 48190

  • 11:26 AM

    Arturo Marquez — Danzon

    Conductor: Enrique Arturo Diemecke
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Orch. Montpellier
    Actes Sud, 85

  • 11:21 AM

    Franz Schubert — Polonaise No.1

    Key: d
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 58955

  • 11:01 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — The Birds

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 91729

  • 10:52 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 417553

  • 10:37 AM

    William Croft — Courtship-a-la-Mode (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 10:31 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Frans Bruggen
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
    Nederland, 88085

  • 10:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64577

  • 9:37 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 96

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
    Denon, 18079

  • 9:15 AM

    Max Reger — Suite in the Old Style for Violin &Piano

    Key: F
    Opus: 93
    Ulf Wallin,violin
    Roland Pontinen, piano
    CPO, 999643

  • 9:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Reader’s, 170

  • 8:52 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — The Three Wishes: Overture (Die drei

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

  • 8:42 AM

    Johann (H.A.) Hoffmann — Diverimento a Mandolino Violino e Basso

    Ensemble: Ensemble Bashcenis
    Concerto, 2036

  • 8:38 AM

    Erik Satie — Sonatine bureaucratique

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 473620

  • 8:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 62601

  • 8:12 AM

    Fred Raymond — Maske in Blau: Potpourri

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 49396

  • 8:07 AM

    Henry Purcell — Funeral Music for Queen Mary

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    John Miller, trumpet
    David Mason, trumpet
    Peter Goodwin, trombone
    Nimbus, 5155

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Cagliostro in Vienna: Overture

    Conductor: Joseph Francek
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    LaserLight, 15619

  • 7:46 AM

    Arthur Foote — Two Pieces for Violin

    Opus: 74
    Kevin Lawrence,violin
    Eric Larsen,piano
    New World, 80464

  • 7:43 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Dallas Brass Quintet
    Resmiranda, 2019

  • 7:30 AM

    Archie F. Potter — Rhapsody under a High Sky

    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
    M Polo/HK, 8223804

  • 7:16 AM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80149

  • 7:06 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony No.5

    Key: b
    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Opus 111, 30399

  • 7:00 AM

    Erik Satie — Je te veux

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 473620

  • 6:47 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for strings

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Capriccio, 10304

  • 6:40 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — La Sonnambula: Paraphrase

    Opus: 42
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Claudi Arimany,flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    Delos, 3212

  • 6:30 AM

    Sir Arnold Bax — The Happy Forest

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8553608

  • 6:14 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Hansel and Gretel: Overture

    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68736

  • 6:10 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Five Little Preludes, BWV 939-943

    Richard Egarr, harpsichord
    Angel/EMI, 69700

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 5:24 AM

    Louis Spohr — Piano Trio No.3

    Key: a
    Opus: 124
    Ensemble: Hartley Piano Trio
    Naxos, 8553164

  • 5:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4777162

  • 12:57 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Song without Words “May Breezes”

    Key: G
    Opus: 62
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    APR, 5595

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC