« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 26 2012

Playlist: Mar/26/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Mon, 03/26/2012
5:00 AM            1
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  5 in c Op 67              DG/Archiv  474924
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
35:37    C  3 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:35 AM            35564
Nicolo Paganini               Quartet No.15 for String Trio and GuitarDorian     90237
ORCH The Diaz Trio
SOLO Julian Gray,guitar
21:37    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            22544
Richard Strauss               Second Sequence of Waltzes from Der RosePope Music 1012
COND Mark Gorenstein
ORCH Russian Symphony Orchestra
8:01   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 AM            40414
Gioacchino Rossini            Sins of Old Age: Prelude Baroque        Channel    13898
SOLO Paolo Giacometti,piano
7:07   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:17 AM            1145
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  4 in F Op 46        Telarc     80497
COND Yoel Levi                     Yoh EHL   LEH vee
ORCH Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
6:30   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            29397
Ding Shan-de                  Xinjiang Dance No.1                     M Polo/HK  8223408
COND Adrian Leaper
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
5:01   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:36 AM            45909
Pietro Leone                  Sonata No. 2 in G Op 1                  Calliope   9274
SOLO Christian Schneider, mandolin
SOLO Sylvie Pecot-Douatte, h’chord
10:04    C  1 21-23
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:46 AM            4737
Gustav Holst                  Brook Green Suite  Op 190               ASV        623
COND Jeremy Barlow
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
7:37   C  1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            24288
Pablo Sarasate                Canciones rusas Russian Songs           Angel/EMI  64559
SOLO Ruggiero Ricci, violin
SOLO Miguel Zanetti,piano
6:00   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:07 AM            2442
Johann Strauss II             Emperor Waltz  Op 437 Kaiserwalzer      Vanguard   8078
COND Anton Paulik
ORCH Vienna State Opera Orchestra
10:05    C  2 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:17 AM            43542
Josef Myslivecek              Il Demetrio: Overture                   CPO        777050
COND Michi Gaigg
ORCH L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
6:31   C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            3865
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 32 in G K   318            Telarc     80203
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
7:32   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:37 AM            23532
Ernesto Nazareth              Turbilhao de beijos (Whirlwind of KissesPro Arte   512
SOLO Arthur Moreira Lima, piano    Arthur  Mor AIR uh  LEE muh
7:01   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM            4195
Alexander Glazunov            Raymonda: Ballet Suite  Op 57           Melodiya   1000058
COND Aleksander Lazarev
ORCH The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
SOLO Sergei Stadler,violin
6:49   C  1 6-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            12446
Tomasso Albinoni              Concerto No.  2 in F Op 5               Capriccio  10709
ORCH Budapest Strings
6:47   C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 AM            2391
Bedrich Smetana               Bartered Bride: Dances                  USMB       10
COND Colonel John Bourgeois
ORCH United States Marine Band
11:08    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:18 AM            28712
William Grant Still           Two Panamanian Dances                   Bay Cities 1033
SOLO Louis Kaufman,violin
SOLO George Berres,violin
SOLO Alexander Neiman,viola
SOLO Terry King,cello
5:33   C  1 6-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            30118
Johann Strauss                Devil take it! Waltz  Op 61             M Polo/HK  8223617
COND Mika Eichenholz
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
7:00   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:38 AM            26034
Silvius Leopold Weiss         Lute Sonata in F                        CBS/Sony   48391
SOLO Lutz Kirchhof, lute
10:02    C  2 22-26
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:48 AM            4907
Charles Tomlinson Griffes     The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan  Op 8   Delos      3099
COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
10:48    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            420
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  3 in G BWV 104Capriccio  49255
COND Max Pommer                    Max  Puh mer
ORCH New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
12:32    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:15 AM            29048
Sigismond Thalberg            Variations on Rossini’s “Semiramide”  OpM Polo/HK  8223366
SOLO Francesco Nicolosi, piano
19:24    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:37 AM            9776
Johan Christoph Friedrich BachBassoon Concerto in B-Flat              ASV        6177
COND Philip Ledger
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Daniel Smith, bassoon
22:32    C  1 15-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            36959
Maurice Ravel                 Sheherezade (fairy-overture) from an unrReference  79
COND Eiji Oue
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
12:16    C  0 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:13 AM            88
Johannes Brahms               Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat  Op 83   BerlinClas 91562
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig   Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
SOLO Cecile Ousset, piano          seh-SEEL oo-SAY
47:40    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:02 AM            1157
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  7 in C Op 72        Telarc     80497
COND Yoel Levi                     Yoh EHL   LEH vee
ORCH Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
3:09   C  1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:06 AM            166
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Capriccio Espagnol  Op 34               CBS/Sony   60737
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
15:03    C  1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:22 AM            41553
Jacques Offenbach             La Belle Helene: Fantasie-Mosaic        Vanguard   1034
COND Marcel Cariven
ORCH Orchestre Lyrique de la RTF
8:40   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:32 AM            5936
Ludwig van Beethoven          String Quartet No.  9 in C Op 59 “RazumoDG/Archiv  447076
ORCH Emerson String Quartet
29:26    C  4 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:02 PM            2180
Gioacchino Rossini            The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture   London     400049
COND Riccardo Chailly              Ree KARD oh  Shy EE
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
8:18   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:12 PM            15552
Ernesto Lecuona               Danzas Afro-Cubanas                     Elan       82272
SOLO Rodolfo Brito,piano
15:11    C  1 2-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:28 PM            8876
Frederick Delius              Dance Rhapsody No. 2                    Argo       433704
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Welsh National Opera Orchestra
7:58   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:37 PM            6744
Hugo Alfven                   Swedish Rhapsody No. 1  Op 19 “MidsummerCBS/Sony   46668
COND Esa-Pekka Salonen             EH suh  PEHK kuh  SAL uh nehn
ORCH Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
13:08    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:51 PM            2759
Richard Wagner                Tannhauser: Overture                    CBS/Sony   64108
COND Pierre Boulez                 Pee AIR  Boo LEHZ
ORCH New York Philharmonic
14:10    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:06 PM            32194
Carl Goldmark                 Romance in A                            Vox/MMG    7505
SOLO Aaron Rosand, violin          AARON  roh-S(AN)
SOLO Hugh Sung, piano
3:44   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:11 PM            80
Georges Bizet                 Symphony No.1 in C                      Teldec     77309
COND Hugh Wolff
ORCH Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
28:56    C  1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:41 PM            1794
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       La Clemenza di Tito: Overture  K   621  Angel/EMI  47014
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
4:25   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:47 PM            29812
Charles Avison                Concerto Grosso No.5 in d (after ScarlatHyperion   66891
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH Brandenburg Consort
9:30   C  1 17-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:58 PM            12040
Jean Sibelius                 Piano Trio in C (“Lovisa Trio”)         Ondine     850
SOLO Yoshiko Arai,violin
SOLO Seppo Kimanen,cello
SOLO Juhani Lagerspetz, piano
15:40    C  1 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:15 PM            26184
Alejandro Garcia Caturia      Tres danzas cubanas                     Argo       436737
COND Michael Tilson Thomas         Micheal  Tilson  Thomas
ORCH New World Symphony
8:19   C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:25 PM            2317
Franz Schubert                Symphony No.  6 in C D   589            RCA/BMG    68546
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
32:05    C  0 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:58 PM            10511
William Byrd                  The Earl of Salisbury’s Pavane          London     807
ORCH Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
1:36   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            3655
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 28 in C K   200            ASV        6009
COND Myung-Whun Chung              Myung  One  Chung
ORCH Northern Sinfonia of England
19:24    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:20 PM            2086
Maurice Ravel                 Le Tombeau de Couperin                  DG/Archiv  212102
COND Pierre Boulez                 Pee AIR  Boo LEHZ
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
17:46    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:38 PM            604
Ludwig van Beethoven          Coriolan Overture in c Op 62            Capriccio  49240
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
7:36   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:46 PM            2692
Camille Saint-Saens           Morceau de Concert for Harp and Orch.  OVirgin     90721
COND Edmon Colomer
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Vanessa McKeand, harp
13:09    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            17715
Joaquin Turina                La Procesion del Rocio The Procession ofNaxos      8555955
COND Max Bragado-Darman
ORCH Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
9:05   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:10 PM            27066
George Frederich Handel       Concerto No.2 in F HWV 333 a due cori   CBS/Sony   63269
COND Pierre Boulez                 Pee AIR  Boo LEHZ
ORCH New York Philharmonic
14:42    C  2 23-28
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            247
Alexander Borodin             In The Steppes of Central Asia          Melodiya   34165
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
9:27   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM            31939
Amy Marcy Cheney Beach        String Quartet  Op 89                   Arabesque  6747
SOLO Lark Quartet
14:51    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            9768
Giuseppe Martucci             Notturno  Op 70/1                       Naxos      570929
COND Francesco La Vecchia
ORCH Rome Symphony Orchestra
9:29   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:14 PM            16478
Tomasso Albinoni              Concerto for 2 Oboes in G Op 9/6        Naxos      8553002
COND John Georgiadis               John  Jor jee AH dihs
ORCH The London Virtuosi
SOLO Anthony Camden,oboe
SOLO Alison Alty,oboe
10:49    C  1 19-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            1695
Felix Mendelssohn             Fair Melusina Overture  Op 32           DG/Archiv  423104
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
10:47    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:41 PM            8238
Cesar Franck                  Grande Caprice                          Hyperion   66918
SOLO Stephen Hough, piano          Huff
13:43    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            37140
Jean Sibelius                 Petite Suite for Brass Septet           Marquis    205
COND Jukka-Pekka Saraste           Yukkuh as in put  P   Sar AH stuh
ORCH Finnish Brass Ensemble
8:27   C  1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 PM            4572
Johann Sebastian Bach         Violin Sonata No. 5 in f BWV 1018       CBS/Sony   42414
SOLO Jaime Laredo, violin
SOLO Glenn Gould, piano
15:52    C  2 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            695
Leonard Bernstein             Three Dance Episodes from On the Town   CBS/Sony   60559
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
9:55   C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:40 PM            23374
AntonioRosetti/AntoninRossler Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat          Naxos      550459
COND Frantisek Vajnar              VIE-nahr
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
SOLO Bedrich Tylsar, horn
SOLO Zdenek Tylsar, horn           ZDEN ek  TILL shar
17:30    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:58 PM            15609
Richard Strauss               Guntram: Prelude to Act One  Op 25      DG/Archiv  449571
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Orchester der Deutschen Oper  Orchestra of the German Opera, Berlin
11:33    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:10 PM            190
Igor Stravinsky               The Firebird (L’Oiseau de feu)          DG/Archiv  437850
COND Pierre Boulez                 Pee AIR  Boo LEHZ
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
46:09    C  1 1-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM            16403
Daniel-Francois-Esprit Auber  The Crown Diamonds Overture             Chesky Rec 61
COND Rene Leibowitz                Ree nee  LEE boh wits
ORCH Orch. Societe des Concerts…
8:02   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:08 PM            228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No.  41 in C K   551 “Jupiter” SoliDeoGlo 711
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH English Baroque Soloists
36:00    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:45 PM            4210
Muzio Clementi                Piano Sonata in g Op 37/2               RCA/BMG    7753
SOLO Vladimir Horowitz, piano      VLAH dee meer  HOR oh wihts
21:40    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC