« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 27 2012

Playlist: Jun/27/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 2 Comments

  • 11:00 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Visions Fugitives, piano

    Opus: 22
    John Lill, piano
    ASV, 753

  • 11:00 PM

    Alexander Scriabin — The Poem of Ecstasy

    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Evgeny Mravinsky
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    Russian di, 10900

  • 11:00 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Isle of the Dead,

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Philips, 438383

  • 11:00 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Leos Svarovsky
    Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
    Igor Ardasev, piano
    Supraphon, 3382

  • 10:56 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Berceuse

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 57
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 431623

  • 10:25 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute & Harp Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Joshua Smith,flute
    Lisa Wellbaum,harp
    London, 443175

  • 10:10 PM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — A Prole do Bebe

    Helen Huang,piano
    Teldec, 13148

  • 10:02 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 9:35 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 1

    Key: F
    Opus: 5
    Adrian Brendel, cello
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 3958

  • 8:46 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 5

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 37879

  • 8:28 PM

    Virgil Thomson — Plow That Broke the Plains

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66576

  • 8:15 PM

    Claude Debussy — Images oubliees for piano

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5160

  • 8:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Viola Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Stephen Shingles, viola
    London, 430265

  • 7:16 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63287

  • 7:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Il Re Pastore March and Divertimento

    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 6:46 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Concerto No.1

    Key: a
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Hyperion, 67074

  • 6:30 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 46668

  • 6:11 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romantic Pieces, Op. 75 (Miniatures, 0p.

    Opus: 75
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    DG/Archiv, 449820

  • 6:00 PM

    Antonio Soler — 3 Sonatas (orch.Rodolfo Halffter)

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 894

  • 5:43 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.5: Scenes Napolitaines

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 5:30 PM

    Simon Le Duc — Orchestral Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Michael Schneider
    Ensemble: La Stagione
    CPO, 777219

  • 5:10 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423624

  • 5:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — The Perfect Fool Ballet Music

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5117

  • 4:41 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Fireside Tales

    Opus: 61
    Ensemble: Calico Winds
    Albany, 693

  • 4:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 4:11 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
    Ensemble: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
    Thomas Zehetmair, violin
    Teldec, 46448

  • 3:58 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47572

  • 3:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Quartet No. 3

    Key: C
    Ensemble: New Zealand Piano Quartet
    Naxos, 570998

  • 3:29 PM

    Claude Debussy — Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra

    Conductor: Jun Markl
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Alexandre Doisy, saxophone
    Naxos, 572675

  • 3:09 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Sonata No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 100
    Pamela Frank, violin
    Peter Serkin, piano
    London, 455643

  • 3:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 2:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Serenade for String Trio

    Key: D
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Cummings String Trio
    Unicorn, 9059

  • 2:20 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Architects’ Ball Dances: Waltz

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223235

  • 1:59 PM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Onyx, 101

  • 1:54 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8828

  • 1:09 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Teldec, 843479

  • 12:59 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Danish Radio Symph Orch
    Chandos, 9020

  • 12:39 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Variations on a Rococo Theme

    Key: A
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    RCA/BMG, 60739

  • 12:33 PM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223751

  • 12:12 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Fantasy Pieces

    Opus: 3
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4200

  • 12:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 11:28 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    BBC, 4023

  • 11:14 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80358

  • 11:06 AM

    Bela Bartok — Romanian Folk Dances

    Conductor: Peter Csaba
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
    Ondine, 919

  • 10:26 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 23

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Quartet Festetics
    Arcana, 403

  • 10:18 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 94571

  • 10:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Bargemusic
    Koch Intl., 7294

  • 9:19 AM

    Henri Vieuxtemps — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: E
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Dennis Burkh, conductor
    Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic
    Misha Keylin, violin
    Naxos, 8554506

  • 8:58 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 3034

  • 8:44 AM

    Gustav Holst — A Moorside Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
    Naxos, 555070

  • 8:35 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Var. on Vivat Bacchus (Mozart)

    Opus: 34
    Madoka Inui, piano
    Naxos, 572736

  • 8:30 AM

    Maurice Jarre — Witness: Building the Barn

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1047

  • 8:15 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Golden Cockerel: Suite

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550098

  • 8:13 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Toy Soldiers’ March

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 8:11 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Syncopation

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 8:10 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Polichinelle

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 8:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Overture for Wind Instruments

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 7:48 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Die Drei Pintos: Entr’acte

    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: Queensland Philharmonic Orch.
    Naxos, 8550928

  • 7:36 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Carmen Fantasy

    Opus: 25
    Rachel Barton,violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Dorian, 90183

  • 7:30 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69022

  • 7:08 AM

    George Gershwin — Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Stewart Goodyear, piano
    Telarc, 80445

  • 7:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 flt. 2 salmos 2 tpts

    Conductor: Robert King
    Ensemble: King’s Consort
    Hyperion, 67073

  • 6:45 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 38
    Krystian Zimerman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 431580

  • 6:38 AM

    Richard Addinsell — Tom Brown’s Schooldays: Overture

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223732

  • 6:30 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Arban — Fantaisie Brillante

    Ensemble: New Mexico Brass Quintet
    Crystal, 560

  • 6:16 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Lagoon Waltz

    Opus: 411
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780225

  • 6:10 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Oboe Sonata

    Key: B-Flat
    Bruce Haynes, oboe
    Hansjurg Lange, bassoon
    Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 60100

  • 6:00 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Collins, 10722

  • 5:30 AM

    Francois de Fossa — Guitar Trio No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 18
    Simon Wynberg, guitar
    Martin Beaver, violin
    Bryan Epperson,cello
    Naxos, 8550760

  • 5:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Bruno Walter
    Ensemble: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
    Eugene Istomin, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64489

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

2 Responses to Playlist: Jun/27/12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC