« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 05 2012

Playlist: Jul/05/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:45 PM

    William Grant Still — Danzas de Panama (1948)

    Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7154

  • 10:18 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 47
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Donald Weilerstein, violin
    Atar Arad, viola
    Paul Katz, cello
    RCA/BMG, 6498

  • 9:41 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 3

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Yvonne Kenny, soprano
    Chandos, 9089

  • 8:52 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 29

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 106
    Barry Douglas, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7720

  • 8:42 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Robert Stolz
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 69138

  • 8:17 PM

    Bela Bartok — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Andras Schiff, piano
    Teldec, 13158

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410501

  • 7:31 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Janos Starker, cello
    Delos, 3062

  • 6:57 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 8005

  • 6:45 PM

    Franz Schubert — 12 German Dances (Deutsche Tanze)

    Opus: 171
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79064

  • 6:30 PM

    Wilhelm Bernhard Molique — Concertino for oboe & orchestra

    Key: g
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orch.
    Alex Klein, oboe
    Cedille, 9000080

  • 6:17 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Punch Songs Waltz

    Opus: 131
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223203

  • 6:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture a 4

    Key: C
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66074

  • 5:45 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Preludio Sinfonico

    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic
    Melodiya, 1000046

  • 5:30 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
    Philips, 442272

  • 5:10 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 34

    Key: D
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 89363

  • 5:00 PM

    Anton Arensky — Symphonic Scherzo

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 570526

  • 4:40 PM

    Georg Christoph Wagenseil — Symphony

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 999450

  • 4:30 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Thomas Schippers
    Ensemble: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 4:15 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 3:58 PM

    Oscar Bohme — Trumpet Concerto

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Arnie Roth
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orc
    George Vosburgh, trumpet
    Four Winds, 3024

  • 3:38 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 1

    Key: G
    Janos Starker, cello
    RCA/BMG, 61436

  • 3:29 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54479

  • 3:19 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Prelude and Fugue No.1

    Key: e
    Opus: 35
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Naxos, 8550939

  • 3:00 PM

    Hugo Alfven — The Prodigal Son: Suite from the Ballet

    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8555072

  • 2:14 PM

    Carl Goldmark — Rustic Wedding Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

  • 1:57 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Twelfth Night

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 1:40 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Recorder Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Michael Schneider
    Ensemble: La Stagione
    Michael Schneider, recorder
    CPO, 777267

  • 1:32 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410141

  • 12:57 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Violin Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 57521

  • 12:49 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5169

  • 12:30 PM

    Leos Janacek — The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite

    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 7

  • 12:24 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: La Valse de Faust

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    London, 4758563

  • 12:12 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Winter

    Key: f
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    CBS/Sony, 63284

  • 11:36 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Act III

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445830

  • 11:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sheep May Safely Graze

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 62502

  • 11:09 AM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 466909

  • 11:04 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 10:48 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 3957

  • 10:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61556

  • 9:41 AM

    Ignaz Moscheles — Piano Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Howard Shelley
    Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
    Howard Shelley, piano
    Hyperion, 67385

  • 9:17 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 3

    Key: C
    Janos Starker, cello
    RCA/BMG, 61436

  • 9:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80208

  • 8:50 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Little Suite for Orchestra No.1

    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Chandos, 9509

  • 8:38 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Quartet no.2 for winds

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
    CBS/Sony, 52524

  • 8:30 AM

    Eduard Strauss — Greeting Valse, on English Air

    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8739

  • 8:17 AM

    Joseph Hellmesberger — Ball-Szene

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66998

  • 8:06 AM

    Cyprien Katsaris — Mozartiana

    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52551

  • 8:00 AM

    Ding Shan-de — Xinjiang Dance No.1

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223408

  • 7:49 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo for horn & orch

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Angel/EMI, 74967

  • 7:41 AM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Concert No. 1

    Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
    Nikolaus Harnoncourt,v.d’gamba
    Lars Fryden,baroque violin
    Vanguard, 2520

  • 7:30 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Youth Symphony

    Key: d
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 410231

  • 7:18 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Humoresque on Gershwin’s “Swanee”

    Conductor: Keith Brion
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 559013

  • 7:15 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 13

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 70
    Jeanne-Marie Darre,piano
    Vanguard, 91

  • 7:13 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 12

    Key: f
    Opus: 70
    Jeanne-Marie Darre,piano
    Vanguard, 91

  • 7:11 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 11

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 70
    Jeanne-Marie Darre,piano
    Vanguard, 91

  • 7:00 AM

    Fela Sowande — Selections from the “African Suite”

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Cedille, 9000055

  • 6:46 AM

    Giles Farnaby — Fancies, Toyes, and Dreames

    Conductor: Lieutenant Col.Craig D.Jessop
    Ensemble: Air Combat Command Band
    USAF, 994

  • 6:35 AM

    David Popper — Fantasy on Little Russian Themes

    Janos Starker, cello
    Shigeo Neriki, piano
    Delos, 3065

  • 6:30 AM

    Carl Nielsen — Masquerade: Overture

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 46668

  • 6:15 AM

    Oskar Nedbal — Kavalier Waltzes

    Conductor: Anton Paulik
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Vanguard, 143

  • 6:08 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Flute Quintet No.6

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Janacek Quartet
    Alexandre Magnin,flute
    Naxos, 8553719

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cantata – Sinfonia

    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 49255

  • 5:19 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 8013

  • 5:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Forest Scenes

    Opus: 82
    Randall Hodgkinson, piano
    Ongaku, 24111

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC