« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 20 2012

Playlist: Jan/20/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 3 Comments

  • 8:00 PM

    Jules Massenet — Le Cid: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 425475

  • 7:36 PM

    Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood

    Opus: 15
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 5827

  • 7:01 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 6

    Key: C
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 91184

  • 6:44 PM

    Giuseppe Maria Cambini — Wind Quintet No.2

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Avalon Wind Quintet
    Naxos, 8553410

  • 6:30 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures from the Crimea

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1012

  • 6:11 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 620

  • 6:00 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80232

  • 5:40 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Quelques Danses

    Grant Johannesen, piano
    Vox/MMG, 7201

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 509029

  • 5:15 PM

    Anton Bruckner — Intermezzo for String Quintet

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
    Enrique Santiago, viola
    Harm Mundi, 901421

  • 5:00 PM

    Josef Myslivecek — Concertino

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776418

  • 4:40 PM

    Franz Schubert — Deux Marches caracteristiques

    Jeno Jando, piano
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    Naxos, 550555

  • 4:30 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Ensemble: Paramount Brass
    Centaur, 2547

  • 4:10 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 4:00 PM

    Julius Rontgen — Old Netherlandish Dances

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
    CPO, 777255

  • 3:42 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 29

    Key: E
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 3:26 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Poeme for Violin & Orchestra

    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Pascal Devoyon, piano
    Hyperion, 67028

  • 3:08 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 3034

  • 3:00 PM

    Sir William Walton — Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

    Conductor: Paul Daniel
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 553869

  • 2:32 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 45

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66522

  • 2:18 PM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.4 for Two Pianos

    Opus: 62
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Ian Munro.piano
    Hyperion, 66755

  • 1:57 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47632

  • 1:46 PM

    Aaron Copland — Three Latin-American Sketches

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 427335

  • 1:06 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41

    Key: C
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 75861

  • 12:56 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 1663

  • 12:40 PM

    Franz Schubert — 5 German Dances

    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 437535

  • 12:19 PM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8834

  • 12:13 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758093

  • 11:58 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 985

  • 11:24 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cypresses

    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 14106

  • 11:14 AM

    Antonio Lauro — Four Venezuelan Waltzes

    Jesus Castro Balbi, guitar
    EtCetera, 1110

  • 10:54 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Three Botticelli Pictures

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 91729

  • 10:49 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15635

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Cecile Ousset, piano
    BerlinClas, 91562

  • 9:33 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Nonet for Winds, Strings, & Piano

    Key: f
    Opus: 2
    Mary Ashley Barret, oboe
    Kelly Burke, clarinet
    John Fadial, violin
    Craig Brown, double bass
    Andrew Harley, piano
    Centaur, 2691

  • 9:16 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459634

  • 9:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien

    Key: A
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Bis, 1283

  • 8:45 AM

    Evstigney Ipatovich Fomin — Orpheus and Eurydice (Incidental Music)

    Conductor: Andrei Korsakov
    Ensemble: Chamber Ens.of Moscow Phil.Soc
    MCA, 10370

  • 8:36 AM

    Ernest Chausson — Andante and Allegro for Clarinet & piano

    Celeste Zewald, clarinet
    David Kuyken,piano
    Nederland, 120

  • 8:30 AM

    George Antheil — Archipelago

    Conductor: Barry Kolman
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Centaur, 2293

  • 8:17 AM

    Emilio de Cavalieri — Ballo del Gran Duca

    Ensemble: Ensemble Doulce Memoire
    Dorian, 90262

  • 8:06 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 10

  • 8:00 AM

    C.F.E. Horneman — Kalanus’s Feverish Dreams

    Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Ensemble: Aalborg Symphony
    Bis, 749

  • 7:41 AM

    Franz Waxman — Rhapsody for piano and orchestra

    Conductor: James Sedares
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    David Beuchner, piano
    Koch Intl., 7225

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (alternate

    Key: F
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 49255

  • 7:19 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 5

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550266

  • 7:07 AM

    Leopold Godowsky — Concert Paraphrase on “Die Fledermaus”

    Piers Lane, piano
    Hyperion, 66785

  • 7:00 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Cortege Solonnel

    Key: D
    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553538

  • 6:47 AM

    Oskar Nedbal — Suite Mignonne

    Opus: 15
    Conductor: Douglas Bostock
    Ensemble: Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
    Classico, 192

  • 6:37 AM

    Georg Phillip Telemann — Quartet for Recorder, Oboe, Violin, & BC

    Key: a
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4283

  • 6:30 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Rubezahl (The Turnip-Counter)

    Alexander Paley,piano
    Brian Zeger, piano
    Naxos, 553308

  • 6:17 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Entr’acte No. 2

    Conductor: Christoph Spering
    Ensemble: Das Neue Orchester
    Opus 111, 30192

  • 6:09 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Centone di Sonate No.2

    Key: D
    Moshe Hammer, violin
    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    Naxos, 8553141

  • 6:00 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61503

  • 5:33 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Suite

    Key: g
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Julia Girdwood, oboe
    Naxos, 8553430

  • 5:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Yuja Wang
    DG/Archiv, 15338

  • 12:55 AM

    Heinrich Baermann — Adagio for clarinet & string orchestra

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Emma Johnson, clarinet
    ASV, 6043

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

3 Responses to Playlist: Jan/20/12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC