« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 16 2012

Playlist: Jan/16/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Mon, 01/16/2012
5:00 AM            42429
Johann Matthias Sperger       Symphony in C                           Naxos      8554764
COND Peter Zajicek
ORCH Musica Aeterna Bratislava
19:09    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:21 AM            32913
Mihaly Mosonyi                Grand Duo for Piano 4-Hands             M Polo/HK  8223558
SOLO Istvan Kassai, piano
SOLO Klara Kormendi,piano
20:06    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:41 AM            421
Johann Sebastian Bach         Violin Concerto No.  2 in E BWV 1042    DG/Archiv  986
COND Jeffrey Kahane
ORCH Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Hilary Hahn, violin
16:29    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            37898
Josef Strauss                 Dance Tributes to the Prize Winners  Op M Polo/HK  223572
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
8:11   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 AM            44760
Cesare Ciardi                 Variazioni Brillanti Sopra Motivi Russi Centaur    2621
SOLO Brooks de Wetter-Smith, flute
SOLO Antonio C. Carrasqueira, flute
SOLO Maria Jose Carrasqueira, piano
6:37   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM            8873
Jean Sibelius                 Lemminkainen’s Return  Op 22/4          Naxos      8550103
COND Kenneth Schermerhorn          Kenneth  SHIHR mihr horn
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
7:03   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            10022
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      The Nutcracker: Final Waltz & ApotheosisLaserLight 15610
COND Hans Vonk
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
5:18   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:36 AM            4323
Johann Sebastian Bach         Prelude and Fugue in a BWV 543 The GreatAtlantic   26124
SOLO Fazil Say, piano              FAH-zil Say (like “day”)
11:22    C  1 12-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 AM            239
Edvard Grieg                  The Last Spring  Op 34/2                LaserLight 15684
COND Herbert Kegel                 KAY guhl
ORCH Dresden Philharmonic
6:01   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            6359
Antonio Vivaldi               Sinfonia in G RV  149                   DG/Archiv  415518
COND Trevor Pinnock                TREH vor  PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert
6:05   C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:10 AM            289
Mikhail Glinka                Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture          Melodiya   1000166
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
5:02   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM            1549
Fritz Kreisler                Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta          Dorian     90231
SOLO Ulrike-Anima Mathe, violin
SOLO Samuel Sanders, piano
8:32   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            1502
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov      Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 2  Op 42 IASV        1102
COND Loris Tjeknavorian            LOR-is  check-nah-VOR-ee-an
ORCH Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
5:09   C  1 5-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:35 AM            11327
Johann Friedrich Fasch        Sonata for two oboes,bassoon & B.C. in gCapriccio  10239
ORCH Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
SOLO Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe      …GLETZ ner
SOLO Ingo Goritzki,oboe            ING-go gor-IT-ski
8:45   C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:48 AM            34616
Ludwig van Beethoven          Irish Air in F Op 107/4                 Accord     200092
SOLO Gregor Weichert, piano
5:41   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            48452
Gustav Holst                  Somerset Rhapsody                       Naxos      553696
COND David Lloyd-Jones
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
SOLO Tim Hugh, cello
9:34   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:10 AM            449
Isaac Albeniz                 Cantos de Espana: Cordoba  Op 232/4     Angel/EMI  6322
SOLO Xuefei Yang, Guitar
7:00   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:17 AM            107
Percy Aldridge Grainger       Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy)Chandos    9630
COND Timothy Reynish
ORCH Royal Northern College Winds
6:30   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            24340
Erich Wolfgang Korngold       Theme and Variations, Op.42  Op 42      CPO        999146
COND Werner Andreas Albert
ORCH North West German Philharmonic
8:33   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:39 AM            38720
Gioacchino Rossini            A Word to Paganini                      EFA        2823
SOLO Florin Croitoru, violin
SOLO Inessa Zaretsky, piano
7:51   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:46 AM            3523
Franz Liszt                   Hungarian Rhapsody No.  1 in c-Sharp  S Capriccio  10077
COND Andras Korodi                 AHN drahsh  KOH roh dee
ORCH Budapest Symphony Orchestra
11:55    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            32556
Johann Strauss II             Homage to the Russian People: Potpourri M Polo/HK  8223242
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
21:24    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:24 AM            13068
Modest Moussorgsky            Five Pieces for Piano                   ArsVivendi 143
SOLO Peter Rosel, piano
16:00    C  1 12-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:41 AM            20000
Carlo Farina                  Capriccio Stravagante                   Ricercare  56038
ORCH Ricercar Consort
17:33    C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            89
Johannes Brahms               Violin Concerto in D Op 77              CBS/Sony   89649
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Hilary Hahn, violin
40:38    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:42 AM            2469
Johann Strauss II             Vienna Blood  Op 354 Wiener Blut        DG/Archiv  1663
COND Seiji Ozawa                   SAY gee  Oh ZOW uh
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
8:37   C  2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:52 AM            1779
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Divertimento No.  1 in D K   136 SalzburDG/Archiv  4775800
ORCH Concerto Koln
16:44    C  1 14-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:10 AM            2767
Carl Maria von Weber          Ruler of the Spirits Overture BeherrscheChandos    8766
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH The Philharmonia
6:17   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:17 AM            8151
Ludwig van Beethoven          Septet in E-Flat  Op 20                 MD+G       3010594
ORCH Consortium Classicum
44:10    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:02 PM            162
Amilcare Ponchielli           La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours         Angel/EMI  69852
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
9:13   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:13 PM            106
George Gershwin               Rhapsody in Blue                        DG/Archiv  4776352
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH Los Angeles Philharmonic
SOLO Leonard Bernstein, piano
17:09    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:31 PM            597
Bela Bartok                   Romanian Folk Dances  SZ  68            Ondine     919
COND Peter Csaba
ORCH Virtuosi di Kuhmo
6:45   C  1 4-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:39 PM            24050
Franz Danzi                   Horn Sonata in E-Flat  Op 28            London     6249
SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano     VLAH dee meer  AHSH keh nah zee
19:15    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:59 PM            676
Hector Berlioz                Roman Carnival Overture  Op 9           CBC(RCI)   5068
COND Andrew Davis
ORCH Toronto Symphony Orchestra
8:51   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:09 PM            274
Felix Mendelssohn             Violin Concerto in e Op 64              DG/Archiv  12533
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig   Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
SOLO Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    AHN uh  ZOH fee  MUT ihr
25:49    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:36 PM            2660
Giuseppe Verdi                Nabucco: Overture                       CBS/Sony   68468
COND Riccardo Muti                 Ree KAR doh  MOO tee
ORCH La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
7:15   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:44 PM            4435
Edvard Grieg                  Norwegian Dances  Op 35                 Naxos      550090
COND Richard Edlinger
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
17:16    C  1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:02 PM            5943
Paul Hindemith                Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by WebCBS/Sony   47566
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
20:23    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:21 PM            35842
George Whitefield Chadwick    Suite Symphonique in E-Flat             Reference  74
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
36:02    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            5922
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Variations on a theme of Corelli  Op 42 London     458930
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    TEE-bow-day
18:10    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:19 PM            825
Emmanuel Chabrier             Espana                                  DG/Archiv  447751
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
6:01   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:26 PM            1383
George Frederich Handel       Concerto Grosso No.  1 in G Op 6 HWV 319Chandos    9004
COND Yuli Turovsky
ORCH I Musici de Montreal
11:22    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:39 PM            3514
Anton Arensky                 Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky  OpCBS/Sony   58976
COND Saulius Sondeckis                     sohn DECK is
ORCH Saint Petersburg Camerata
14:20    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:54 PM            22526
Sir William Walton            The Wise Virgins Suite (from the ballet)Angel/EMI  65911
COND Robert Irving
ORCH Concert Arts Orchestra
21:11    C  1 22-27
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:15 PM            4791
Camille Saint-Saens           Rhapsodie d’Auvergne for Piano & Orch.  Vox/MMG    3028
COND Louis de Froment
ORCH Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
SOLO Gabriel Tacchino, piano
9:40   C  3 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            323
Richard Wagner                Flying Dutchman: Overture               DG/Archiv  435874
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
11:03    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:42 PM            1859
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 15 in G K   124            Naxos      8550874
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH Northern Chamber Orchestra
13:33    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            1597
Franz Liszt                   Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes  S   123RCA/BMG    7916
COND Jun’ichi Hirokami             jew-NEECH-ee hero-KAH-mee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Barry Douglas, piano
14:39    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:15 PM            36995
Haydn Wood                    A Manx Rhapsody                         M Polo/HK  223605
COND Ernest Tomlinson
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
9:53   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            1139
Antonin Dvorak                Scherzo capriccioso  Op 66              Angel/EMI  64291
COND Mariss Jansons                MAIR ihs  YAN sunz
ORCH Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
12:41    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:43 PM            2279
Franz Schubert                Impromptu No. 3 in B-Flat  Op 142 D   93Telarc     80337
SOLO John O’Conor, piano
11:49    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            2893
Johann Stamitz                Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat             Angel/EMI  54842
COND Iona Brown                    i OWN uh  Brown
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Sabine Meyer, clarinet        Suh BEE nuh  MAY ihr
15:47    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 PM            16405
Hector Berlioz                Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm       Mercury    432014
COND Paul Paray
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
8:50   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            4419
Igor Stravinsky               Scherzo fantastique  Op 3               CBS/Sony   45843
COND Pierre Boulez                 Pee AIR  Boo LEHZ
ORCH New York Philharmonic
11:59    C  1 19-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 PM            10793
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Souvenir d’un lieu cher  Op 42          London     4780651
COND Daniel Harding
ORCH Mahler Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Janine Jansen, violin
17:15    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:59 PM            11804
Johann Sebastian Bach         Harpsichord Concerto No.2 in E BWV 1053 CBS/Sony   82429
COND Murray Perahia                MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Murray Perahia, piano         MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh
19:01    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:19 PM            6201
Max Bruch                     Symphony No. 2 in f Op 36               MD+G       3350868
COND Gernot Schmalfuss
ORCH Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
37:36    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM            193
Johann Strauss II             Tales from the Vienna Woods  Op 325     Chesky Rec 70
COND Jascha Horenstein             YAH sha HOR in stine
ORCH Vienna State Opera Orchestra
10:45    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:10 PM            336
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 33 in B-Flat  K   319      Telarc     80190
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
23:32    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:35 PM            2342
Robert Schumann               Piano Quintet in E-Flat  Op 44          BBC        245
ORCH Jerusalem String Quartet
SOLO Jonathan Biss, piano
29:15    C  1 20-23
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:06 PM            46228
Carl Michael Ziehrer          The Stupid Heart: Overture (Das dumme HeM Polo/HK  8225332
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
7:06   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:14 PM            2376
Jean Sibelius                 En Saga (Symphonic Poem)  Op 9          BBC        283
COND Leif Segerstam
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
19:54    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:35 PM            33794
Sergei Vasilenko              Indian Suite  Op 42                     M Polo/HK  8223783
COND Henry Shek
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
43:27    C  1 7-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:20 PM            764
Johannes Brahms               Hungarian Dance No. 13 in D             Chandos    8885
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
1:32   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:23 PM            2314
Franz Schubert                Symphony No.  3 in D D   200            RCA/BMG    68544
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
22:19    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:46 PM            2874
Antonio Vivaldi               Flute Concerto in c RV  441             Philips    454256
ORCH I Musici                      EE  MOO zih chee
SOLO Severino Gazzelloni, flute
13:05    C  2 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC