« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 14 2012

Playlist: Jan/14/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Sat, 01/14/2012
12:00 AM            5966
Eugene Ysaye                  Solo Violin Sonata No.  3 “Ballade” in dRCA/BMG    63960
SOLO Nikolaj Znaider, violin
6:45   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:07 AM            19127
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Trio Movement (allegro) in D K   442x FrNaxos      570519
ORCH Kungsbacka Piano Trio
23:15    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:31 AM            43464
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Sleeping Beauty: Act 3  Op 66           Angel/EMI  54814
COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
44:15    C  2 15-35
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            242
Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  7 in d Op 70              London     452182
COND Christoph von Dohnanyi        KREE stawf  Fawn  Dawk NAHN yay
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
36:30    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:38 AM            2458
Johann Strauss II             An Artist’s Life: Waltz  Op 316 KunstlerArabesque  6615
SOLO Eduardus Halim, piano
12:34    C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:50 AM            48392
Jacob Adolf Hagg              American Festival Music                 Sterling   1007
COND Mats Liljefors
ORCH Gavleborg Symphony Orchestra
7:30   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            20030
Georg Phillip Telemann        Concerto for 3 trumpets and 2 oboes in DDG/Archiv  439893
COND Trevor Pinnock                TREH vor  PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert
10:15    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:12 AM            29959
Franz Joseph Haydn            Symphony No.64 “Tempora mutantur” in A (Naxos      8550770
COND Bela Drahos
ORCH Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
18:05    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:32 AM            10583
Mikhail Glinka                Grand sextet for piano & strings in E-FlHyperion   66163
ORCH Capricorn
24:54    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:56 AM            757
Johannes Brahms               Hungarian Dance No.  5 in g             London     448568
COND Fritz Reiner                  Fritz  RHINE ihr
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
2:30   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            27339
Johan Wagenaar                Vienna in Three-Four Time (Waltz cycle) London     425833
COND Riccardo Chailly              Ree KARD oh  Shy EE
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
9:37   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:11 AM            7068
Albert Franz Doppler          Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy              Analekta   9819
ORCH Similia
10:51    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:24 AM            1359
Edvard Grieg                  Peer Gynt Suite No. 1  Op 46            Naxos      8550864
COND Jerzy Maksymiuk
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
15:19    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:41 AM            24439
Pierre Attaingnant            Au Bois Joli                            Cascavelle 1015
COND Andre Besancon
ORCH College de Cuivres de Suisse R
8:30   C  1 14-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:49 AM            36336
Jerome Moross                 A Tall Story for Orchestra              Koch Intl. 7367
COND JoAnn Falletta
ORCH New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
9:04   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            293
Frederic Chopin               Piano Sonata No. 3 in b Op 58           RCA/BMG    68164
SOLO Alexander Brailowsky, piano
23:43    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:26 AM            42657
Franz von Suppe               Two Pistols: Overture                   M Polo/HK  8223865
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
7:10   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:35 AM            9306
Tomasso Albinoni              Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2               Virgin     61152
COND Bob van Asperen
ORCH Alma Musica Amsterdam         AHL-mah MOO-zih-cah
SOLO Han de Vries, oboe            HAHN der VREEZ
11:35    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:46 AM            1827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Serenade No.  6 in D K   239 “Serenata NTelarc     80161
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
12:04    C  1 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 AM            30092
Ronald Binge                  Scottish Rhapsody                       M Polo/HK  8223515
COND Ernest Tomlinson
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
6:27   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:08 AM            4604
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Quintet for Piano & Winds in B-Flat     Hyperion   66163
ORCH Capricorn
29:18    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:39 AM            2647
Ralph Vaughan Williams        Wasps: Overture                         Naxos      8550734
COND Kees Bakels                   Keez  BAHK ehlz
ORCH Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
9:28   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:48 AM            10840
Ludwig van Beethoven          Variations on theme from Magic Flute in Telarc     80740
SOLO Zuill Bailey, cello
SOLO Simone Dinnerstein, piano
9:38   C  2 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM            3117
Alexander Glazunov            Valse de Concert No.  1 in D Op 47      CBC(RCI)   5100
COND Kazuyoshi Akiyama
ORCH Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
8:27   C  1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:10 PM            5901
Johann Sebastian Bach         Violin Partita No. 2: Chaconne in d BWV Teldec     95998
SOLO Nathan Milstein, violin       NAY thihn  MIHL stighn
12:41    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:22 PM            1219
Manuel de Falla               La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance        RCA/BMG    62586
COND Fritz Reiner                  Fritz  RHINE ihr
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
6:33   C  1 17-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:30 PM            14965
Vincenzo Bellini              Norma: “Casta Diva”                     Angel/EMI  65986
COND Tullio Serafin                TOO lee oh  Sehr uh FEEN
ORCH Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
SOLO La Scala Chorus
SOLO Maria Callas, soprano
5:33   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:35 PM            14965
Vincenzo Bellini              Norma: “Casta Diva”                     London     4758369
COND Richard Bonynge               Richard  BAH ning
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Joan Sutherland, soprano
6:30   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:42 PM            14965
Vincenzo Bellini              Norma: “Casta Diva”                     RCA/BMG    5757
COND Carlo Felice Cillario
ORCH and the Orchestra
SOLO and Chorus
SOLO Montserrat Caballe, soprano   mohn seh RAHT kah bah YAY
10:14    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:52 PM            14965
Vincenzo Bellini              Norma: “Casta Diva”                     Nimbus     7805
COND Giulio Setti
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
SOLO Rosa Ponselle, soprano
8:03   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            2300
Franz Schubert                Octet for Strings and Winds in F Op 166 CPO        999744
ORCH Consortium Classicum
SOLO Dieter Klocker, clarinet      DEE ter  KLOHR ker
57:42    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            4764
George Butterworth            Two English Idylls for small orchestra  Avie       2194
COND John Wilson
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
9:54   C  1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:15 PM            11839
Giuseppe Tartini              Violin Sonata in g Op 1/4 “Devil’s TrillLondon     4764342
COND Christian Curnyn
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Nicola Benedetti, violin
13:51    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            5787
Robert Schumann               String Quartet No. 1 in a Op 41/1       Chandos    10692
ORCH Doric String Quartet
24:29    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:45 PM            321
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Russian Easter Festival Overture  Op 36 Naxos      572788
COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
15:16    C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            31833
Dietrich Buxtehude            Chaconne (Orch. Chavez) in e            Dorian     90254
COND Keri-Lynn Wilson
ORCH Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
6:32   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:08 PM            2644
Ralph Vaughan Williams        Symphony No. 2 “A London Symphony”      RCA/BMG    6238
COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
46:26    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:55 PM            245
Aaron Copland                 El Salon Mexico                         Argo       440639
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
11:42    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:09 PM            1204
Sir Edward Elgar              Symphony No.  1 in A-Flat  Op 55        Telarc     80310
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
49:13    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            4307
Franz Schubert                Die Schone Mullerin  D   795            DG/Archiv  5081
SOLO Thomas Quasthoff, bass-bariton
SOLO Justus Zeyen
61:24    C  1 1-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC