« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 13 2012

Playlist: Jan/13/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Fri, 01/13/2012
12:55 AM            1593
Franz Liszt                   Consolation No.  3 in D-Flat  S   172   RCA/BMG    60033
COND David Measham                 David  MEE shuhm
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
SOLO Sir James Galway, flute       James  GORL way
4:13   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 AM            152
Felix Mendelssohn             A Midsummer Night’s Dream  Op 61 (IncideVirgin     90725
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Orch of Age of Enlightenment
34:37    C  1 5-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:34 AM            4094
Johann Sebastian Bach         English Suite No. 3 in g BWV 808        Naxos      8553012
SOLO Wolfgang Rubsam,piano
22:36    C  1 16-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            38107
Oskar Nedbal                  The Winegrower’s Bride overture         Classico   192
COND Douglas Bostock
ORCH Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
8:02   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 AM            1929
Nicolo Paganini               Caprice No.  1 in E Op 1                Hyperion   67763
SOLO Tanja Becker-Bender, violin
2:03   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:12 AM            1930
Nicolo Paganini               Caprice No.  2 in b Op 1                Hyperion   67763
SOLO Tanja Becker-Bender, violin
3:08   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:15 AM            450
Isaac Albeniz                 Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville             Chandos    9349
COND Matthias Bamert
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
8:17   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            3051
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Mazeppa: The Battle of Poltava          Melodiya   1000412
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR State Sym. Orch.
5:40   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:36 AM            1455
Franz Joseph Haydn            London Trio No. 3 in G HOB 4            Cantilena  66013
SOLO Laurel Zucker,flute
SOLO Renee Siebert, flute
SOLO Samuel Magill, cello
12:07    C  1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:48 AM            5276
Emile Waldteufel              Espana Waltz  Op 263                    Angel/EMI  68865
COND Felix Slatkin
ORCH Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
5:49   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            31614
Richard Addinsell             Tom Brown’s Schooldays: Overture        M Polo/HK  8223732
COND Kenneth Alwyn
ORCH BBC Concert Orchestra
7:55   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:09 AM            2180
Gioacchino Rossini            The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture   DG/Archiv  415363
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
8:00   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:17 AM            31439
Robert Schumann               7 Etudes in the form of Variations on a Conn Soc   4197
SOLO Ilana Vered,piano
6:45   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            1627
Franz Liszt                   Rakoczy March                           Harm Mundi 1903046
COND Janos Rolla                   YAH nohsh  ROHL uh
ORCH Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
6:51   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:40 AM            26271
John Duarte                   English Suite  Op 31                    Simax      1084
SOLO Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
8:36   C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:48 AM            1824
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Rondo for horn & orch in E-Flat  K   371Angel/EMI  64851
COND Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
4:37   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            1542
Fritz Kreisler                Caprice viennois  Op 2                  London     444409
SOLO Joshua Bell, violin
SOLO Paul Coker,piano
4:35   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:05 AM            745
Johannes Brahms               Academic Festival Overture  Op 80       Angel/EMI  72649
COND Sir John Barbirolli           John  Bar beer OH lee
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
11:29    C  2 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 AM            32783
Georg Phillip Telemann        Quartet No.1 in D for Flute, Oboe, BassoDenon      9613
ORCH European Baroque Soloists
7:05   C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            14382
Jean Sibelius                 Suite caracteristique  Op 100           Ondine     830
COND Peter Csaba
ORCH Virtuosi di Kuhmo
5:17   C  1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:36 AM            19266
Arthur Foote                  Zweite Suite  Op 30                     Northeastn 223
SOLO Virginia Eskin, piano
12:05    C  1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:48 AM            739
Alexander Borodin             Prince Igor: Overture                   London     417689
COND Sir Georg Solti               Sir  George  SHOHL tee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
10:46    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            34611
Johann Nepomuk Hummel         Grand Sonata for Piano with Mandolin ObbAmon Ra    53
SOLO Alison Stephens,mandolin
SOLO Richard Burnett, fortepiano
18:07    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:20 AM            9164
Georges Bizet                 L’Arlesienne: Incidental Music          London     430231
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
20:23    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:40 AM            5037
Henry Purcell                 The Gordian Knot Untied  Z   597        Naxos      570149
COND Kevin Mallon
ORCH Aradia Baroque Ensemble
17:00    C  1 13-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            63
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Concerto No.  4 in G Op 58        DG/Archiv  4777244
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Maurizio Pollini, piano       Moor EET see oh  Poh LEE nee
32:35    C  2 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:34 AM            305
Felix Mendelssohn             Hebrides Overture in b Op 26 Fingal’s CaDG/Archiv  423025
COND Gabriel Chmura
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
10:37    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:46 AM            9250
Antonin Dvorak                The Water Goblin (Symphonic Poem)  Op 10Chandos    8798
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
20:36    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:08 AM            2740
Antonio Vivaldi               Autumn in F Op 8 RV  293                DG/Archiv  439933
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
10:15    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:19 AM            13786
Sir Malcolm Arnold            Solitaire:  Dances from the ballet      Chandos    8867
COND Bryden Thomson
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
5:31   C  1 21-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:26 AM            14123
Carl Goldmark                 Violin Concerto No.1 in a Op 28         Angel/EMI  64319
COND James Conlon                  James  KAHN luhn
ORCH Gurzenich Orchestra
SOLO Sarah Chang,violin
36:53    C  1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:04 PM            2181
Gioacchino Rossini            The Turk in Italy: Overture             DG/Archiv  415363
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
8:47   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:14 PM            41932
Oscar Espla                   Levante: Melodies & Dance Themes for PiaNaxos      225045
SOLO Pedro Carbone, piano
18:28    C  1 4-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:33 PM            4268
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Etude-Tableau No. 2 in a Op 39          Nimbus     5311
COND Tadaaki Otaka
ORCH BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
8:16   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:43 PM            17568
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       String Quartet in B-Flat  K   172       Naxos      8550545
ORCH Eder Quartet
15:36    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00 PM            2456
Johann Strauss II             Wine, Women & Song  Op 333              Philips    422277
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch           VOLF gahng  SAH vuh lish
ORCH Vienna Symphony Orchestra
5:48   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:07 PM            4845
Aaron Copland                 Rodeo                                   Argo       440639
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
25:36    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:34 PM            9646
George Frederich Handel       Concerto Grosso No.  7 in B-Flat  Op 6 HLondon     4758673
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
14:40    C  2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:50 PM            3032
Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  6 in D Op 60              Naxos      8570995
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
45:35    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:37 PM            2483
Richard Strauss               Horn Concerto No.  2 in E-Flat          London     6249
COND Istvan Kertesz                IHST-vahn KAIR-tesh
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn
20:09    C  2 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:55 PM            6563
Frederick Delius              Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody         Teldec     90845
COND Andrew Davis
ORCH BBC Symphony Orchestra
16:38    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:13 PM            2753
Richard Wagner                Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I             DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
9:27   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:23 PM            67
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 23 in f Op 57 “AppassioDG/Archiv  59
SOLO Maurizio Pollini, piano       Moor EET see oh  Poh LEE nee
23:14    C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:47 PM            16800
Hugo Alfven                   Swedish Rhapsody No.  2  Op 24 “Uppsala Chandos    9313
COND Petri Sakari
ORCH Iceland Symphony Orchestra
10:41    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:59 PM            3592
Leo Delibes                   Coppelia: Ballet Suite                  Naxos      550080
COND Ondrej Lenard                 on drazsh lay nard
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
21:40    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:21 PM            6690
Charles Gounod                Funeral March of a Marionette           Mercury    434332
COND Paul Paray
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
3:30   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            252
Johann Strauss II             Voices of Spring  Op 410                Angel/EMI  69023
COND Felix Slatkin
ORCH Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
6:49   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:38 PM            2775
Carl Maria von Weber          Konzertstuck for Piano and Orchestra in Angel/EMI  55348
COND Sir Roger Norrington
ORCH London Classical Players
SOLO Melvyn Tan, piano             Tahn
16:31    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:53 PM            3998
Jean Sibelius                 Dance Intermezzo  Op 45 No. 2           YLE        9603
COND Jukka-Pekka Saraste           Yukkuh as in put  P   Sar AH stuh
ORCH Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
3:00   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            47384
Max Bruch                     Swedish Dances: Suite 2  Op 63          CPO        777385
COND Werner Andreas Albert
ORCH SWR Radio Orch. KaiserslauternToday: German Radio Philharmonic
11:55    C  1 20-27
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:13 PM            121
Franz Liszt                   Hungarian Rhapsody No.  2 in c-Sharp  S CBC(RCI)   5166
COND Sergiu Comissiona             SAIR joo  KOH miss ee oh nuh
ORCH Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
10:51    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            3126
Camille Saint-Saens           Havanaise for Violin and Orchestra  Op 8Angel/EMI  64123
COND Alceo Galliera
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Michael Rabin, violin
11:10    C  6 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:42 PM            4298
Georges Bizet                 Jeux D’Enfants  Op 22 Children’s Games  Angel/EMI  64869
COND Daniel Barenboim              Daniel  BAIR ehn boym
ORCH Orchestre de Paris
12:08    C  1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:53 PM            627
Ludwig van Beethoven          Ruins of Athens: Turkish March  Op 113 NKOSS CLASS 3303
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
1:56   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            859
Frederic Chopin               Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13       CBS/Sony   63371
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Orch of Age of Enlightenment
SOLO Emanuel Ax, piano             Ee MAN yew uhl  Ax
14:01    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 PM            36959
Maurice Ravel                 Sheherezade (fairy-overture) from an unrReference  79
COND Eiji Oue
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
12:16    C  0 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            2542
Sir Arthur Sullivan           The Mikado: Overture                    Albany     1070
COND J. Lynn Thompson
ORCH Ohio Light Opera
6:33   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:37 PM            4465
Franz Joseph Haydn            Symphony No. 95 in c HOB 95             Angel/EMI  64286
COND Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
21:02    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 PM            37799
Giovanni Battista Viotti      Sinfonia concertante No. 1 in F for 2 ViNaxos      8553861
COND Aldo Sisillo
ORCH Accademia dei Filarmonici
SOLO Roberto Baraldi, violin
SOLO Alberto Martini, violin
25:55    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:27 PM            16236
Robert Schumann               Piano Trio No.1 in d Op 63              Music@Menl 5
SOLO Jeffrey Kahane, piano         Jeffrey ka-HAIN
SOLO Joseph Swensen, violin
SOLO Paul Watkins, cello
32:16    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            43049
Vitezslav Novak               Eternal Longing                         BBC        231
COND Jiri Belohlavek               Bella-LAH-veck
ORCH BBC Symphony Orchestra
20:27    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:23 PM            644
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat  Op 31 No.DG/Archiv  721702
SOLO Emil Gilels, piano            AY mihl  GIHL ehlz
23:42    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:48 PM            4390
Igor Stravinsky               Fireworks (Feu d’artifice)  Op 4        Nederland  2005
COND Valery Gergiev                vah LER ee GER gee eff (hard “g”)
ORCH Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
3:50   C  4 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:53 PM            8755
Paul Hindemith                Nobilissima Visione                     Angel/EMI  55230
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch           VOLF gahng  SAH vuh lish
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
22:09    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:16 PM            354
Richard Addinsell             Warsaw Concerto                         Telarc     80175
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
SOLO William Tritt, piano
8:37   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:26 PM            43912
Hammerstein & Kern            Ol’ Man River                           CBS/Sony   63223
COND Emanuel Balaban
ORCH Columbia Concert Orchestra
SOLO Paul Robeson, bass-baritone
3:09   C  1 24-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:31 PM            294
Frederic Chopin               Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-Flat  Op 35     DG/Archiv  12534
SOLO Yuja Wang                     you-zha wong
24:32    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:56 PM            11744
George Gershwin               Porgy and Bess: Suite “Catfish Row”     DG/Archiv  445768
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
23:20    C  1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:14 PM            836
Frederic Chopin               Ballade No.  2 in F Op 38               ACA        20010
SOLO Ruth Slenczynska, piano
7:05   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:22 PM            837
Frederic Chopin               Ballade No.  3 in A-Flat  Op 47         ACA        20010
SOLO Ruth Slenczynska, piano
7:52   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:31 PM            1760
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Piano Concerto No.  9 in E-Flat  K   271Philips    4757777
COND Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Mitsuko Uchida, piano         Miht SOO koh  Oo CHEE duh
31:43    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC