« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 10 2012

Playlist: Jan/10/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Tue, 01/10/2012
5:00 AM 1129
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite Op 39 WarnerClas 66656
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
23:07 C 1 6-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:23 AM 44464
Alexander MacKenzie Piano Quartet in E-Flat Op 11 Albany 910
ORCH Ames Piano Quartet
33:48 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 2538
Franz von Suppe Jolly Robbers Overture Angel/EMI 64196
COND Sir John Barbirolli John Bar beer OH lee
ORCH Halle Orchestra
7:15 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM 11790
Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes, and Dreames LyrBrsQuin 21132
ORCH Lyric Brass Quintet
7:43 C 1 9-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM 2532
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore: Overture Nimbus 5066
COND Alexander Faris Alexander FAIR ihs
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
6:49 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 18647
Frederick Delius American Rhapsody Appalachia RecordsInt 7012
COND John Hopkins
ORCH Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
9:49 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:40 AM 36006
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio Telarc 80593
ORCH Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
3:47 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 AM 18670
Georges Enescu Overture on Popular Romanian Themes in AOlympia 441
COND Horia Andreescu
ORCH Romanian Radio & TV Orchestra
10:03 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 11319
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto No. 5 in D RV 481 Centaur 2538
COND Ingrid Matthews
ORCH Seattle Baroque
SOLO Michael McCraw, bassoon
11:08 C 1 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:12 AM 717
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1 Telarc 80703
COND Erich Kunzel Erik KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
12:00 C 1 4-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 4073
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C K 37Pentatone 5186453
COND Yakov Kreizberg
ORCH Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Julia Fischer, violin
5:58 C 3 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:36 AM 4700
Frederic Chopin Allegro de concert in A Op 46 London 452167
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano VLAH dee meer AHSH keh nah zee
11:34 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM 2390
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Op 44 Chandos 9055
COND Leif Segerstam
ORCH Danish Radio Symph Orch
6:15 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 1144
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 3 in A-Flat Op 46 CBS/Sony 60563
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
5:34 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 AM 17185
Fred Raymond Maske in Blau: Potpourri Angel/EMI 49396
ORCH Salon Orchestra of Cologne
11:00 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:17 AM 12500
Tomasso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F Op 7/9 Philips 4757757
ORCH I Musici EE MOO zih chee
SOLO Heinz Holliger, oboe Highnts Holliger
6:20 C 2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 28202
Alexander S. Dargomyzhsky Kazachok fantasia Melodiya 1000167
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
6:01 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:37 AM 38278
Henri Brod Trio for Piano, Oboe, & Bassoon Op 5 Sonora 22583
ORCH Trio Latre
13:45 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 AM 37716
Carl Michael Ziehrer Recipes for Love (Liebesrezepte) Op 434M Polo/HK 8223814
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Razumovsky Sinfonia
8:02 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 36340
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio No.7 in E-Flat Op 96 Chandos 9529
ORCH Borodin Trio
19:59 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:22 AM 276
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in b Op 104 DG/Archiv 205402
COND Zubin Mehta ZOO bin MAY tuh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Mischa Maisky, cello MEE shuh MAY skee
37:37 C 1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 8951
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A Op 16 CBS/Sony 60970
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
31:51 C 1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:33 AM 978
Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 9 in A-Flat Op 69/1 “L’Adieu”Philips 456772
SOLO Geza Anda, piano GATE-zuh AHN-duh
3:41 C 2 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:38 AM 2377
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op 11 Angel/EMI 64331
COND Herbert von Karajan HEHR behrt fawn KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
16:33 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:56 AM 1137
Antonin Dvorak Romance in f Op 11 DG/Archiv 449923
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
11:56 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:09 AM 2171
Gioacchino Rossini Barber of Seville: Overture Nimbus 5078
COND Jaime Laredo HIGH mee lah RAY doh
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
7:19 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:17 AM 230
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in e Op 64 BSOrch 99
COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
42:56 C 2 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:01 PM 20940
Franz Schubert Rondo in D D 608 Nimbus 5443
SOLO Nina Walker, piano
SOLO Adrian Farmer, piano
11:54 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:14 PM 247
Alexander Borodin In The Steppes of Central Asia Cala 1011
COND Geoffrey Simon Jeffrey Simon
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
6:16 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:21 PM 11160
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite Chandos 7
COND Jiri Belohlavek Bella-LAH-veck
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
17:43 C 2 3-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:40 PM 415
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Oboe d’amore & strings in ARCA/BMG 61582
COND Vladimir Spivakov
ORCH Moscow Virtuosi
SOLO Alexei Utkin, oboe
12:10 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:53 PM 1453
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D HOB 104 “London” Angel/EMI 9015
COND Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
31:07 C 1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:25 PM 2848
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire: Overture Op 21 RCA/BMG 61203
COND Yuri Temirkanov Yuri Teh MEER kuh nawf
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
8:55 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:35 PM 2034
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 4 in g Op 40 London 458930
COND Vladimir Ashkenazy VLAH dee meer AHSH keh nah zee
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano TEE-bow-day
26:17 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:02 PM 21987
Howard Hanson Merry Mount Suite Delos 3105
COND Gerard Schwarz Gerard SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
16:02 C 1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:24 PM 2492
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Op 60 Angel/EMI 64346
COND Rudolph Kempe ROO dawlf Kem-puh
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden State Orch. of Dresden
33:40 C 3 2-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 3716
Hector Berlioz Beatrice and Benedict: Overture RCA/BMG 68790
COND Sir Colin Davis Sir Colin as in “Tom Collins” DAY vihs
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden State Orch. of Dresden
8:06 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:08 PM 13118
Anton Bruckner String Quintet in F Ondine 920
COND Vladimir Ashkenazy VLAH dee meer AHSH keh nah zee
ORCH German Symphony Orch Berlin
16:02 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:25 PM 21668
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 2 in D G 479 DG/Archiv 447022
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Mischa Maisky, cello MEE shuh MAY skee
16:57 C 1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:43 PM 634
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 6 in F Op 10 No. 2 CBS/Sony 64490
SOLO Rudolf Serkin, piano ROO dawlf SEHR kihn
16:06 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:59 PM 36106
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka Op 18 Naxos 8553538
COND Konstantine Krimets
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
9:22 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:09 PM 5154
Samuel Wesley Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat Unicorn 9098
COND Hilary Davan Wetton
ORCH Milton Keynes Chamber Orch.
14:40 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 33757
Johann Strauss II Cinderella: Waltz M Polo/HK 8223244
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
9:28 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM 1751
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 1 in F K 37 Naxos 550212
COND Ildiko Hegyi
ORCH Concentus Hungaricus
SOLO Jeno Jando, piano YAY nuh YAHN doh
15:00 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 2746
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I DG/Archiv 453485
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
10:24 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:11 PM 10174
Giuseppe Ferlendis Oboe Concerto in F Capriccio 10087
COND Hartmut Haenchen Hartmut Hen chin
ORCH CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe …GLETZ ner
13:59 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 34986
Eduard Helsted & Holger PaulliNapoli: Dance Suite Seraphim 69089
COND Terence Kern
ORCH London Festival Ballet Orch.
13:50 C 2 27-36
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:44 PM 2396
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Sarka RCA/BMG 54331
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
10:41 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 13783
Sir Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances Op 59 Reference 66
COND Jerry Junkin
ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony
10:52 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 PM 1692
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture inNaxos 554433
COND Oliver Dohnanyi
ORCH Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
13:34 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 6715
John Field Piano Sonata in E-Flat Op 1 Telarc 80290
SOLO John O’Conor, piano
11:57 C 1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 PM 46855
Benjamin Godard Scenes Poetiques for Orchestra Op 46 Naxos 570554
COND Kirk Trevor
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
17:26 C 1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 PM 196
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Op 11 CBS/Sony 63123
COND George Szell George Cell
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
SOLO Myron Bloom, horn
15:59 C 1 14-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:17 PM 3483
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in g Op 25 DG/Archiv 463700
SOLO Martha Argerich, piano MAR tuh AR gihr ihk
SOLO Gidon Kremer, violin GEE duhn KRAY mihr
SOLO Yuri Bashmet, viola
SOLO Mischa Maisky, cello MEE shuh MAY skee
39:56 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM 273
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26/7 Reference 80
COND Eiji Oue
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
7:47 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:08 PM 203
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-Flat Op 23 Telarc 80386
COND Yoel Levi Yoh EHL LEH vee
ORCH Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Andre Watts, piano AHN dray Wahts
33:42 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:42 PM 1314
Alexander Glazunov Spring (Vesna) in D Op 34 Naxos 8553838
COND Igor Golovschin
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
13:44 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:57 PM 7760
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C HOB 97 Teldec 77315
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
24:31 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:23 PM 4102
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G Op 36 CBS/Sony 45820
ORCH Isaac Stern, violin
SOLO Cho-Liang Lin, violin Choh Lee ANG LIHN
SOLO Jaime Laredo, viola
SOLO Michael Tree, viola/violin
SOLO Sharon Robinson, cello
SOLO Yo-Yo Ma, cello
41:03 C 2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:05 PM 13795
Sir Hubert Parry Symphony No. 4 in e Chandos 8896
COND Matthias Bamert
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
41:24 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:51 PM 1373
George Frederich Handel Organ Concerto No. 5 in F Op 4 HWV 293 Boston Sky 133
COND Jean-Francois Pailliard Zhah(n) Frahn SWAH Pie ARE
ORCH Paillard Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Marie-Claire Alain, organ Marie-Claire Uh LAH(n)
8:25 C 1 20-23
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC