« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 09 2012

Playlist: Jan/09/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Mon, 01/09/2012
5:00 AM 166
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 Telarc 80208
COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
15:00 C 1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:17 AM 4091
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 6 in E BWV 817 Atlantic 26124
SOLO Fazil Say, piano FAH-zil Say (like “day”)
15:11 C 1 1-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:32 AM 20423
Reinhold Gliere The Red Poppy: Ballet Suite Op 70 Delos 3178
COND Zdenek Macal ZDEHN ehk Muh KAHL
ORCH New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
26:59 C 1 5-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 68
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture ONaxos 8553404
COND Michael Halasz
ORCH Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
5:03 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:07 AM 28239
Jean-Baptiste Lully La Mariage Force: Suite Dorian 90189
COND Ilona Pederson
ORCH New York Kammermusiker
9:01 C 1 1-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM 3498
Modest Moussorgsky Khovanshchina:Dance of Persian Slaves Melodiya 34167
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
7:21 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 7138
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx Op 49 MSR 1150
COND Lance Friedel
ORCH Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
8:46 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:39 AM 32394
Camille Saint-Saens Tarantelle for Flute, Clarinet & Orch. Cala 1017
SOLO William Bennett, flute
SOLO James Campbell, clarinet
SOLO Clifford Benson, piano
6:09 C 2 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:45 AM 5570
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance (frag.) for pno, flt, bsn, & orcCentaur 2725
COND Jon Ceander Mitchell
ORCH Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
SOLO Grigorios Zamparas, piano
SOLO Jana Holaskova, flute
SOLO Zdenek Skrabal, bassoon
8:27 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 24585
Maurice Rosenthal Carnaval de Vienne Arabesque 6639
SOLO Ian Hobson, piano EE ihn Hobson
7:07 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:11 AM 1151
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 1 in B Op 72 Supraphon 1916
COND Karel Sejna
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
4:04 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM 42
Tomasso Albinoni Adagio in g (actually by Giazotto) RCA/BMG 61275
COND Robert Salter, leader
ORCH Guildhall String Ensemble
8:33 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 37724
Carl Michael Ziehrer Melodies of Austria Waltz (Osterreich inM Polo/HK 8223814
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Razumovsky Sinfonia
8:03 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:38 AM 3783
Antonio Lauro Four Venezuelan Waltzes Naxos 554348
SOLO Adam Holzman,guitar
6:49 C 1 14-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM 3715
Leonard Bernstein Dances from Fancy Free RCA/BMG 68550
COND Arthur Fiedler Arthur FEED lihr
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
6:31 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 20375
Leo Delibes Coppelia: Machine Music and Waltz LaserLight 15512
COND Heinz Fricke FRIK uh
ORCH Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
5:10 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 AM 155
John Knowles Paine Four Character Pieces Op 11 New World 80424
SOLO Denver Oldham, piano
11:08 C 2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:17 AM 24579
Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati: Scene from the Czarda Op 32Naxos 550142
COND Matyas Antal
ORCH Hungarian State Orchestra
6:22 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 33955
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Love Scene from Act 1 Angel/EMI 68861
COND Alfred Newman
ORCH Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
10:33 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:42 AM 48205
Mauro Giuliani Quartetto per Mandolino/Violino/Cello o Concerto 2036
ORCH Ensemble Bashcenis
17:01 C 1 7-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 1360
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 Op 55 LaserLight 15617
COND Yuri Ahronovitch YOUR-ee a-RON-oh-vich
ORCH Vienna Symphony Orchestra
17:14 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:19 AM 33563
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in b D 125 Denon 78969
COND Carlo Chiarappa
ORCH Accademia Bizantina
SOLO Carlo Chiarappa,violin
15:05 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:36 AM 14501
Sergei Rachmaninoff Six Morceaux Op 11 CBS/Sony 47199
SOLO Yaara Tal, piano
SOLO Andreas Groethuysen,piano
23:39 C 1 13-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 751
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.Teldec 15870
COND Daniel Barenboim Daniel BAIR ehn boym
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Yo-Yo Ma, cello
SOLO Itzhak Perlman, violin IHT zahk PIHRL mahn
32:00 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:33 AM 2561
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise Op 24 CBC(RCI) 5169
COND Uri Mayer
ORCH Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
4:42 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:39 AM 17663
Nicolo Paganini Centone di Sonate No.15 in A Naxos 8553143
SOLO Moshe Hammer, violin
SOLO Norbert Kraft, guitar
12:50 C 1 5-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:53 AM 119
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G HOB 92 “Oxford” Angel/EMI 94237
COND Sir Simon Rattle
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
24:47 C 2 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:19 AM 1139
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 Angel/EMI 68628
COND Carlo Maria Giulini KAR loh Mar EE uh JOO lee nee
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
14:01 C 2 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:34 AM 130
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C K 467 “ElviPhilips 442269
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Alfred Brendel, piano Alfred BREHNDL
26:27 C 2 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:01 PM 323
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman: Overture CBS/Sony 47643
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
9:55 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:12 PM 37483
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E-Flat D 87 CPO 999410
ORCH Auryn Quartet
19:05 C 2 10-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:32 PM 4475
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas: Overture Op 95 DG/Archiv 423025
COND Gabriel Chmura
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
8:20 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:41 PM 2094
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome Telarc 80085
COND Louis Lane Lewis Layn
ORCH Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
14:58 C 1 10-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:58 PM 186
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 in d Op 120 DG/Archiv 457591
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
27:55 C 3 9-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:27 PM 753
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in g CBS/Sony 53285
SOLO Yaara Tal, piano
SOLO Andreas Groethuysen,piano
2:57 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:30 PM 754
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 2 in d CBS/Sony 53285
SOLO Yaara Tal, piano
SOLO Andreas Groethuysen,piano
3:09 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:31 PM 755
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 3 in F CBS/Sony 53285
SOLO Yaara Tal, piano
SOLO Andreas Groethuysen,piano
2:15 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:34 PM 29664
Georg Phillip Telemann Darmstadt Overture (Suite) in f TWV 55 Teldec 93772
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Concentus musicus Wien
23:28 C 2 16-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:59 PM 210
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat Op 7DG/Archiv 435875
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Charles Neidich, clarinet
21:21 C 1 14-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:20 PM 5039
Frederick Delius Florida Suite Naxos 8553535
COND David Lloyd-Jones
ORCH English Northern Philharmonia
37:11 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 1389
George Frederich Handel Concerto Grosso No. 11 in A Op 6 HWV 329London 4758673
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
15:45 C 2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:16 PM 3852
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Love Scene Op 17 Telarc 80578
COND Paavo Jarvi
ORCH Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
16:11 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:33 PM 1789
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Overture in E-Flat K 620Teldec 95523
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Zurich Opera House Orchestra
6:27 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM 12422
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.2 in G Op 13 Harm Mundi 907256
SOLO Pierre Amoyal, violin ah mwah YAHL
SOLO Frederic Chiu, piano
19:17 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM 26714
Johann Strauss II Illustrations Waltz Op 331 M Polo/HK 8223228
COND Johannes Wildner
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
13:21 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:14 PM 16965
Tomasso Albinoni Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3 Naxos 8550739
COND John Georgiadis John Jor jee AH dihs
ORCH The London Virtuosi
SOLO Anthony Camden,oboe
SOLO Julia Girdwood, oboe
10:42 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 3732
Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scene in A Op 81 Melodiya 1000163
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
9:30 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM 4119
Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town) Overture Op Philips 454250
COND Sir Andre Previn AHN dray PREH vihn
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
14:47 C 2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 4377
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Op 75 Angel/EMI 89484
COND Vladimir Ashkenazy VLAH dee meer AHSH keh nah zee
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Andrei Gavrilov, piano AHN dray GAV rih lahv
14:44 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:15 PM 1155
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 5 in b-Flat Op 72 DG/Archiv 457712
COND Rafael Kubelik RAH figh ehl KOO beh lihk
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
2:29 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:18 PM 1156
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 6 in B-Flat Op 72 DG/Archiv 457712
COND Rafael Kubelik RAH figh ehl KOO beh lihk
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
3:44 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:22 PM 44922
Heinrich Schutz Madrigal: Feritevi, ferite (Book 1) Summit 429
ORCH The American Brass Quintet
2:35 C 1 24-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 3115
George Gershwin Lullaby for String Quartet Telarc 80542
COND Erich Kunzel Erik KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
8:46 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:39 PM 4982
J. Michael Haydn Symphony No. 41 (1789) in F P 32 Vox/MMG 7124
COND Harold Farberman
ORCH Bournemouth Sinfonietta
15:43 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 713
Georges Bizet L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1 Philips 442272
COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
ORCH Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
14:43 C 1 11-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:15 PM 47462
Anton Arensky Symphonic Scherzo Naxos 570526
COND Dmitri Yablonsky
ORCH Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
9:45 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 37990
Antonin Dvorak Quartet Movement in F B 120 Naxos 553375
ORCH Vlach Quartet
9:40 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:40 PM 24520
Engelbert Humperdink Sleeping Beauty Tone Pictures DornroscheVirgin 91494
COND Karl Anton Rickenbacher
ORCH Bamberg Symphony
19:41 C 1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 PM 34786
Johann Stamitz Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 Naxos 8553213
COND Donald Armstrong
ORCH New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
15:55 C 1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:17 PM 182
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A Op 114 D 667 “TroutRCA/BMG 63589
COND Members of the
ORCH Guarneri Quartet
SOLO Emanuel Ax, piano Ee MAN yew uhl Ax
SOLO Julius Levine, doublebass JOO-lee-yuss Leh-VEEN
40:01 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM 5917
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture Op 100 Angel/EMI 67319
COND Riccardo Muti Ree KAR doh MOO tee
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
7:36 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 PM 790
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D Op 73 Teldec 77291
COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
ORCH New York Philharmonic
39:38 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:48 PM 2454
Johann Strauss II Viennese Bon Bons Op 307 ASV 6020
COND John Georgiadis John Jor jee AH dihs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
9:11 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:59 PM 3260
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on “The Carnival of Venice” CBS/Sony 60804
COND Donald Hunsberger Donald HUNZ burger
ORCH Eastman Wind Ensemble
SOLO Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
7:35 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:07 PM 3600
Umberto Giordano Fedora: Intermezzo DG/Archiv 439152
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
2:17 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:11 PM 12423
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.1 in F Op 8 Harm Mundi 901492
SOLO Olivier Charlier, violin
SOLO Brigitte Engerer, piano
24:08 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:36 PM 134
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D K 385 “Haffner” CBS/Sony 45676
COND Bruno Walter BROO noh VAHL tihr
ORCH Columbia Symphony Orchestra
19:21 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:57 PM 25956
Gioacchino Rossini Quartet no.6 for winds in F (Theme, AndaRS 636785
ORCH Rossini Quartet
9:41 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:08 PM 29461
Mauro Giuliani Rossiniana No.1 Op 119 Atma 2397
ORCH Quatour Arthur Leblanc
SOLO Roland Dyens, guitar
17:56 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:27 PM 16298
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs: Ballet Music Philips 442553
COND Antonio de Almeida
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
14:28 C 2 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:44 PM 277
Cesar Franck Symphonic Variations for Piano & Orch. Angel/EMI 68084
COND Herbert von Karajan HEHR behrt fawn KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Alexis Weissenberg, piano
15:44 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC