« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 06 2012

Playlist: Jan/06/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Fri, 01/06/2012
12:55 AM 1194
Sir Edward Elgar Elegy Op 58 RCA/BMG 77343
COND Kenneth Slowik
ORCH Smithsonian Chamber Players
4:24 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 AM 244
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring DG/Archiv 439521
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH Los Angeles Philharmonic
26:32 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:26 AM 10308
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Op 21 CBS/Sony 63057
ORCH Raphael Trio
31:02 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 1796
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture in d K 527 Philips 422272
COND Sir Colin Davis Sir Colin as in “Tom Collins” DAY vihs
ORCH Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
6:00 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:08 AM 22721
Alexander Scriabin Etude No.1 in C-Sharp Op 8 ProPiano 224510
SOLO Chitose Okashiro,piano
1:45 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM 2365
Alexander Scriabin Etude No. 12 in d-Sharp Op 8 ProPiano 224510
SOLO Chitose Okashiro,piano
2:47 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:12 AM 1390
George Frederich Handel Concerto Grosso No. 12 in b Op 6 HWV 330RCA/BMG 7921
ORCH Guildhall String Ensemble
SOLO Paul Nicholson, harpsichord
11:05 C 1 18-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 41574
Dag Wiren Concert Overture No. 1 Op 2 CPO 999677
COND Thomas Dausgaard
ORCH Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra NORR-CHO-PING
7:45 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:38 AM 33404
Philip Carr Five English Postcards ASV 2095
ORCH Thurston Clarinet Quartet
7:27 C 1 8-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:45 AM 42449
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G WQ 173 Harm Mundi 901711
ORCH Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
8:09 C 1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 1214
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance Telarc 80170
COND Erich Kunzel Erik KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
4:00 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:05 AM 16843
Max Bruch Romanze Op 85 RCA/BMG 63292
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Yuri Bashmet, viola
9:15 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:14 AM 23989
Giuseppe Matteo Alberti Flute Concerto in F Con Sordini, with muCBS/Sony 47228
COND Claudio Scimone KLOW dee oh Shee MOH nay
ORCH I Solisti Veneti EE SOHL ihs tee VEHN ih tee
SOLO Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Zhahn Pee AIR Rahm PAHL
9:15 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 2649
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Grand March from Act II Naxos 550091
COND Ondrej Lenard on drazsh lay nard
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
10:54 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:41 AM 35544
William Brade Pavane II/ Galliard IX/ Allemande II Harm Mundi 907165
COND David Douglass
ORCH The King’s Noyse
6:16 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM 37420
Franz Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale: Overture to the drama in G Angel/EMI 56535
COND Giuseppe Sinopoli JOO seh pee SEE noh poh lee
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden State Orch. of Dresden
6:15 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 7722
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag Syncopations Classiques 19Angel/EMI 64668
SOLO Joshua Rifkin, piano
5:05 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 AM 1695
Felix Mendelssohn Fair Melusina Overture Op 32 Capriccio 49241
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
10:16 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 AM 16966
Tomasso Albinoni Concerto for 2 Oboes in D Op 9/12 Chandos 610
COND Simon Standage
ORCH Collegium Musicum 90
SOLO Anthony Robson,oboe
SOLO Catherine Latham, oboe
7:10 C 1 22-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 24001
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dances K 602 Naxos 550412
COND Johannes Wildner
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
9:01 C 1 19-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:39 AM 30508
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 2 in g-Sharp Op 19 “SoDG/Archiv 12534
SOLO Yuja Wang you-zha wong
12:20 C 1 6-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 AM 33773
Johann Strauss II The Carnival in Rome: Ballet Music M Polo/HK 8223245
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
7:02 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 34160
Max Bruch Septet Premier 1048
ORCH Bronx Arts Ensemble
30:50 C 1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:33 AM 1451
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G HOB 100 “Military” CBS/Sony 47557
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
25:46 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 1819
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A K 581 Denon 8003
ORCH Philharmonia Quartet Berlin
SOLO Sabine Meyer, clarinet Suh BEE nuh MAY ihr
34:26 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:35 AM 322
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave in b-Flat Op 31 DG/Archiv 439154
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
9:17 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:46 AM 106
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue DG/Archiv 431625
COND James Levine James Luh VINE
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
SOLO James Levine, piano James Luh VINE long I
16:04 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:03 AM 1148
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 7 in c Op 46 Supraphon 111959
COND Vaclav Neumann VAHT slahv NOI mahn
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
3:32 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:08 AM 13808
Samuel Barber Souvenirs Ballet Suite Op 28 Naxos 8559044
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
20:43 C 1 4-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:30 AM 235
Edouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole for Violin & Orch. iAngel/EMI 55292
COND Charles Dutoit SHARL Doo TWAH
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
SOLO Sarah Chang,violin
32:35 C 1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM 2086
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin Chandos 8756
COND Yan Pascal Tortelier
ORCH Ulster Orchestra
16:25 C 1 11-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:17 PM 2392
Bedrich Smetana Bartered Bride: Overture DG/Archiv 419768
COND James Levine James Luh VINE
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
6:32 C 2 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:25 PM 2837
Sir Arthur Sullivan Cello Concerto in D BBC 203
COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH BBC Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Paul Watkins, cello
17:13 C 1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:43 PM 26234
William Grant Still Danzas de Panama (1948) Koch Intl. 7154
COND Isaiah Jackson
ORCH Berlin Symphony Orchestra
14:02 C 1 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:58 PM 4826
Gioacchino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture (Cinderella) MD+G 3393
ORCH Consortium Classicum
8:39 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:08 PM 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Op 73 “London 425025
COND Zubin Mehta ZOO bin MAY tuh
ORCH Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Radu Lupu, piano RA doo LOO poo
38:34 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:48 PM 674
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24LaserLight 15510
COND Adam Fischer
ORCH Hungarian State Orchestra
4:33 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:54 PM 1780
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 11 in D K 251 Philips 420181
ORCH Academy Chamber Ensemble
24:25 C 1 8-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:20 PM 10004
Sir Edward Elgar “Falstaff” – Symphonic Study in c Op 68 BBC 208
COND Martyn Brabbins
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
37:11 C 1 1-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 4249
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 21 in A Delos 3062
COND Gerard Schwarz Gerard SHWARTS
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
18:47 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:19 PM 47463
Alexander Scriabin Waltz, op. Post in D-Flat Naxos 570412
SOLO Xiayin Wang, piano
1:44 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:21 PM 47464
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in f Op 1 Naxos 570412
SOLO Xiayin Wang, piano
3:27 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:25 PM 35664
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A-Flat Op 38 Naxos 570412
SOLO Xiayin Wang, piano
6:27 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:32 PM 2769
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz: Overture in C Angel/EMI 75645
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch VOLF gahng SAH vuh lish
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
9:52 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:42 PM 10470
Max Bruch Clarinet and Viola Concerto in e Op 88 Erato 45483
COND Kent Nagano
ORCH Lyon Opera Orchestra L’YOH(N)
SOLO Paul Meyer, clarinet
SOLO Gerard Causse, viola
19:33 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:02 PM 46375
Jean Joseph de Mondonville Sonata No. 2 Op 3 DG/Archiv 474550
COND Marc Minkowski
ORCH Musicians of the Louvre
7:00 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:09 PM 637
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 10 in G Op 14 No. 2 Nonesuch 79328
SOLO Richard Goode, piano
15:11 C 4 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 2846
Hector Berlioz King Lear Overture Op 4 BBC 92
COND Vasili Sinaisky
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
15:37 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:46 PM 51
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11 London 4758237
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
8:42 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 1728
Johann Melchior Molter Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in D Naxos 8553531
COND Nils-Erik Sparf
ORCH Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
SOLO Niklas Eklund,trumpet
11:26 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:12 PM 7102
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture Op 17 Centaur 2780
COND Dorrit Matson
ORCH New York Scandia Symphony
12:50 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 6184
Max Bruch Ave Maria Op 61 RCA/BMG 60757
COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Ofra Harnoy, cello
9:13 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:39 PM 529
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G BWV 104Delos 302
ORCH St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
15:24 C 2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 9171
Johann Strauss II Danube Maiden Waltz Op 427 Naxos 554521
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
8:50 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 PM 40020
Johann Georg Lickl Wind Sextet in E-Flat Op 11/1 MD+G 6030859
ORCH Calamus Ensemble
15:25 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 13901
Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March Op 65 (1911) Virgin 91175
COND Lord Yehudi Menuhin Yuh WHO dee MEN you in
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
10:54 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:41 PM 6367
George Frederich Handel Saul: Sinfonia HWV 53 DG/Archiv 419219
COND Trevor Pinnock TREH vor PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert
16:50 C 1 9-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:59 PM 83
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in g Op 26 London 7260
COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
SOLO Janine Jansen, violin
23:40 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:23 PM 185
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Op 97 “RhenisDG/Archiv 459680
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
35:31 C 1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM 26219
Edouard Lalo Piano Trio in c Op 7 Strings in 921
ORCH Eroica Trio
20:53 C 1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:24 PM 1669
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in a “Tragic” DG/Archiv 4775573
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
79:13 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:38 PM 1757
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 5 in D K 175 DG/Archiv 429001
COND Geza Anda
ORCH Camerata Academica Salzburg
SOLO Geza Anda, piano GATE-zuh AHN-duh
20:22 C 5 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:59 PM 2305
Franz Schubert Standchen (Serenade) D 957 (No. 4 ofRCA/BMG 63468
SOLO Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
SOLO Frederick Schauwecker,piano
4:34 C 1 20-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:05 PM 3884
George Frederich Handel Organ Concerto No. 13 in F HWV 295 The CLondon 414604
COND Joshua Rifkin Joshua RIHF kihn
ORCH Concertgebouw Chamber Orch.
SOLO Peter Hurford, organ
17:24 C 2 9-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:23 PM 38989
Franz Waxman Auld Lang Syne Variations for String OrcKoch Intl. 7444
COND Lawrence Foster Lawrence Foster
ORCH Symphony Orch. of Barcelona
SOLO Mark Kaplan, violin
SOLO Cristina Ortiz, piano Krihs TEE nuh Or TEEZ
13:51 C 1 15-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:39 PM 25693
John Dowland Say love if thou didst find Dorian 90136
SOLO Frederick Urrey, tenor
SOLO Ronn McFarlane, lute
1:57 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:41 PM 21748
John Dowland Come, heavy sleep Dorian 90136
SOLO Frederick Urrey, tenor
SOLO Ronn McFarlane, lute
4:44 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:46 PM 13732
John Dowland Fine knacks for ladies Dorian 90136
SOLO Frederick Urrey, tenor
SOLO Ronn McFarlane, lute
2:21 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:49 PM 4640
Franz Schubert Konzertstuck for violin and orchestra inPhilips 420168
COND Pinchas Zukerman PIHNK uhs ZUK ihr muhn
ORCH Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Pinchas Zukerman, violin PINK us ZUK ihr man
9:44 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 PM 31408
George Antheil Airplane Sonata Albany 146
SOLO Marthanne Verbit, piano
6:09 C 1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:07 PM 1292
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra Bridge 9252
COND Justin Brown
ORCH Dallas Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
14:01 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:23 PM 7098
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: “In Questa Reggia” Angel/EMI 32355
COND Anton Coppola
ORCH Orch. Sinfonico of Milan Verdi
SOLO Angela Gheorghiu,soprano
SOLO Roberto Alagna,tenor
SOLO Chorus of the Roy. Opera House
6:36 C 1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:30 PM 38485
Lowell Liebermann Piccolo Concerto Op 50 RCA/BMG 63440
COND Lowell Liebermann
ORCH London Mozart Players
SOLO Sir James Galway, flute James GORL way
25:02 C 2 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:57 PM 102
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 in e Op 95 “From the NewWarnerClas 66656
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
42:08 C 1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:40 PM 71
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D Op 61 London 443118
COND Jukka-Pekka Saraste Yukkuh as in put P Sar AH stuh
ORCH German Chamber Philharmonic
SOLO Olli Mustonen, piano
39:28 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC