« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 04 2012

Playlist: Jan/04/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

      Play Report

PLAY DATE: Wed, 01/04/2012
5:00 AM 283
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b BWV 1067 London 4758077
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO William Bennett, flute
19:44 C 1 8-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:19 AM 9770
Sir Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in a Op 84 CMS 82505
ORCH Lincoln Center Chamber Society
37:00 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 2655
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture Angel/EMI 68131
COND Riccardo Muti Ree KAR doh MOO tee
ORCH New Philharmonia Orchestra
7:09 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM 36734
Pierre van Maldere Siciliana e Vivace Discover 920480
SOLO Eugen Prokop, violin
SOLO Mary Springfels, vla da gamba
SOLO Edward Brewer, harpsichord
7:41 C 1 5-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM 24341
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana CPO 999146
COND Werner Andreas Albert
ORCH North West German Philharmonic
6:51 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 304
Robert Schumann Toccata in C Op 7 Philips 456952
SOLO Sviatoslav Richter,piano Svee AHT oh slahv REEK tihr
6:32 C 2 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:37 AM 17555
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abduction from the Seraglio: Selections Harm Mundi 903008
COND Kalman Berkes
ORCH Budapest Wind Ensemble
10:05 C 1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 AM 8148
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box London 443897
COND Bernard Herrmann Burr-NARD HAIR-mahn
ORCH London Festival Players
6:48 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 35128
Johann Strauss II A Thousand and One Nights: Intermezzo (ZNaxos 554703
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
7:48 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:08 AM 7488
Josef Suk Fantasie-Polonaise Op 5 Supraphon 32
SOLO Pavel Stepan, piano
7:05 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM 46320
J.K.F. Fischer Suite No. 3 in B-Flat Op 1 CPO 777150
COND Michi Gaigg
ORCH L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
8:16 C 1 16-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 27341
Gordon Langford Sir Roger de Coverly Chandos 4524
COND Major Peter Parkes
ORCH Black Dyke Mills Band
3:19 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:33 AM 27347
Gordon Langford Lincolnshire Poacher Chandos 4524
COND Major Peter Parkes
ORCH Black Dyke Mills Band
1:53 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:36 AM 6049
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat Teldec 98435
ORCH Concerto Koln
10:01 C 1 14-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:46 AM 2535
Franz von Suppe Beautiful Galatea Overture CBS/Sony 61830
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
7:38 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 1966
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for 2 hpschds & stngs in C Erato 88172
COND Claudio Scimone KLOW dee oh Shee MOH nay
ORCH I Solisti Veneti EE SOHL ihs tee VEHN ih tee
SOLO Claudio Scimone, harpsichord KLOW dee oh Shee MOH nay
10:33 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 AM 20422
Franz Lehar Der Zarewitsch: Potpourri Angel/EMI 47676
ORCH Salon Orchestra of Cologne
12:30 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 2184
Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide: Overture RCA/BMG 7814
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
11:33 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:42 AM 29726
Charles-Henri Alkan Hail, ashes of the poor! Op 45 M Polo/HK 8223657
SOLO Laurent Martin, piano
7:45 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:49 AM 1799
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture K 135 CBC(RCI) 5149
COND Mario Bernardi
ORCH Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
8:37 C 1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 8883
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E-Flat Op 6 DG/Archiv 447109
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
24:01 C 1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:27 AM 187
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in a Op 54 Philips 462321
COND Kurt Sanderling
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Alfred Brendel, piano Alfred BREHNDL
32:32 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 3804
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C HOB 82 “The Bear” CBS/Sony 66295
COND Bruno Weil like composer kurt
ORCH Tafelmusik Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
25:25 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:26 AM 1485
Gustav Holst Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of JollityNimbus 5117
COND William Boughton
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
7:01 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:34 AM 1769
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A K 488 Philips 420187
COND Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Mitsuko Uchida, piano Miht SOO koh Oo CHEE duh
26:22 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:02 AM 24333
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing: Suite Op 11 ASV 1146
COND Caspar Richter
ORCH Bruckner Orchestra Linz
11:30 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:15 AM 10171
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 Violins, Strings & Cont. Capriccio 10085
COND Max Pommer Max Puh mer
ORCH New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
SOLO Eberhard Palm, violin
SOLO Roald Reinecke, violin
SOLO Fred Roth, violin
16:26 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:32 AM 2385
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3 in C Op 52 Finlandia 99963
COND Jukka-Pekka Saraste Yukkuh as in put P Sar AH stuh
ORCH Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
27:23 C 3 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:01 PM 976
Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 7 in c-Sharp Op 64/2 RCA/BMG 60443
SOLO Evgeny Kissin, piano yeff GYAY nee kee SEEN
3:43 C 2 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:06 PM 25192
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Prelude and Moonlight Music DG/Archiv 437790
COND Sir Andre Previn AHN dray PREH vihn
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
13:39 C 1 6-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:21 PM 1158
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 8 in A-Flat Op 72 Chandos 8406
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
7:16 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:29 PM 10495
Bohuslav Martinu La Revue de Cuisine London 433660
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
14:00 C 1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:39 PM 98
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice DG/Archiv 445775
COND James Levine James Luh VINE
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
10:43 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:51 PM 57
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Op 92 Arte Nova 56341
COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
ORCH Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
37:26 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:29 PM 2625
Joaquin Turina Fandanguillo Op 36 Angel/EMI 54382
SOLO Manuel Barrueco, guitar
4:39 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:35 PM 15254
Claude Debussy Petite Suite CBS/Sony 63056
COND Louis Lane Lewis Layn
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
13:40 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:50 PM 13082
Sergei Rachmaninoff Russian Rhapsody (first version) London 444845
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano VLAH dee meer AHSH keh nah zee
SOLO Andre Previn, piano AHN dray PREH vihn
9:01 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 PM 2648
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les Petits Riens (Ballet) K 299b The DG/Archiv 4775800
ORCH Concerto Koln
18:16 C 1 2-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:19 PM 10705
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Orchestral Suite No.2 in C Op 53 “Suite Chandos 9676
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
38:29 C 1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 609
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 in C Op 72 Philips 426630
COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
13:45 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:14 PM 21577
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Flute Concerto in G Virgin 391378
COND Ian Watson
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO William Bennett, flute
11:03 C 1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:26 PM 4020
Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 20 in c HOB 16 Virgin 90839
SOLO Mikhail Pletnev, piano
17:26 C 1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:44 PM 39679
Josef Suk A Winter’s Tale Op 9 Naxos 553703
COND Andrew Mogrelia
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
14:49 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:59 PM 30945
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto da Camera in E-Flat Op 4/10 Teldec 94551
ORCH Concerto Koln
16:21 C 1 21-23
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:16 PM 676
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture Op 9 Pittsburgh 3
COND Sir Andre Previn AHN dray PREH vihn
ORCH Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
8:37 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 1856
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 11 in D K 84 Early SymphoLaserLight 15869
COND Hans Graf HAHNTS GRAHF
ORCH Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
9:33 C 1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM 20471
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A-Flat Op 14 Discover 920322
ORCH Belgian Wind Quintet
15:00 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 2188
Gioacchino Rossini String Sonata No. 4 in B-Flat London 443838
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
12:50 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:13 PM 39296
Johann Strauss II The Merry War: Potpourri M Polo/HK 225074
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
11:37 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 36032
Sir John Barbirolli Oboe Concerto on Themes of Pergolesi in Naxos 8553433
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH City of London Sinfonia
SOLO Anthony Camden,oboe
9:24 C 1 15-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:40 PM 1312
Alexander Glazunov Overture No. 1 on Three Greek Themes inMelodiya 1000164
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
15:00 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 4762
Sir Hubert Parry Symphonic Variations in E Naxos 8553469
COND Andrew Penny
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
12:42 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:13 PM 7074
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Suite Op 20 ASV 6049
COND Enrique Batiz
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
11:49 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 43508
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 12 in E-Flat G. deestNaxos 8557589
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH Northern Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Raphael Wallfisch, cello RAH figh el WALL fish
14:53 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:45 PM 20854
Franz Schubert Marches Militaires: Complete D 733 CBS/Sony 68240
SOLO Yaara Tal, piano
SOLO Andreas Groethuysen,piano
14:21 C 2 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 PM 2063
Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances Op 45 Telarc 80331
COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
32:36 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:33 PM 3034
Josef Suk Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra in g OpLondon 460316
COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
SOLO Pamela Frank, violin
23:30 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM 295
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Overture in E Op 72 Philips 426066
COND Eugen Jochum Eugene YOH come
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
6:19 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 PM 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D BWV 105London 4782191
COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
19:34 C 2 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:27 PM 4131
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 20 in A D 959 London 440309
SOLO Andras Schiff, piano AHN drahs SHIHF
41:24 C 1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:09 PM 38075
Johann Ludwig Bohner Grand Overture for Orchestra in D Op 16 Gothaer 2022
COND Hermann Breuer
ORCH Regional S.O. of Thuringia
10:11 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:21 PM 212
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music Delos 3120
COND Gerard Schwarz Gerard SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
15:25 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:37 PM 48361
Gabriel Pierne Cydalise et le Chevre Pied Suite 2 Angel/EMI 64278
COND Jean-Baptiste Mari
ORCH Paris National Opera Orchestra
15:21 C 1 12-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:54 PM 29524
Florent Schmitt Dreams Op 65 Valois 4687
COND David Robertson
ORCH Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
9:41 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:05 PM 17970
Hugo Wolf Scherzo and Finale Erato 45416
COND Daniel Barenboim Daniel BAIR ehn boym
ORCH Orchestre de Paris
14:59 C 1 7-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:21 PM 1165
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op 68 No.5 Angel/EMI 73498
SOLO Alisa Weilerstein, cello
SOLO Vivian H. Weilerstein, piano
4:45 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:27 PM 4502
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No. 6 (1953) Nederland 8005
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch VOLF gahng SAH vuh lish
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
27:26 C 13 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:54 PM 4216
Gabriel Faure Fantasy Op 79 RCA/BMG 60033
COND Charles Dutoit SHARL Doo TWAH
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Sir James Galway, flute James GORL way
5:11 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC